Dynamic Top Tens of 2006
- Arn777
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 6:10 am
- Location: London
Totally agree on Mary, you reminded me I need to start my list.
1- Mary (Ferrara)
2- Wassup Rockers (Larry Clark)
3- Thumbsucker (Mills)
4- Miamy Vice (Mann)
5- Flanders (Dumont)
6- Dans Paris (Honoré)
7- Invisible Waves (Pen-Ek Ratanaruang)
8- Squid & the whale (Baumbach)
9- Homecoming (Joe Dante)
10- Once in a lifetime (Crowder/Dower)
1- Mary (Ferrara)
2- Wassup Rockers (Larry Clark)
3- Thumbsucker (Mills)
4- Miamy Vice (Mann)
5- Flanders (Dumont)
6- Dans Paris (Honoré)
7- Invisible Waves (Pen-Ek Ratanaruang)
8- Squid & the whale (Baumbach)
9- Homecoming (Joe Dante)
10- Once in a lifetime (Crowder/Dower)
Last edited by Arn777 on Thu Jan 04, 2007 7:28 pm, edited 2 times in total.
- Miguel
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 2:15 pm
1. Three Times (Hou)
2. Les Amants Réguliers (Garrel)
3. The New World (Malick)
4. Children of Men (Cuarón)
5. The Road to Guantanamo (Winterbottom)
6. Inside Man (Lee)
7. Volver (Almodóvar)
8. The Sun (Sokurov)
9. Brick (Johnson)
10. Miami Vice (Mann)
2. Les Amants Réguliers (Garrel)
3. The New World (Malick)
4. Children of Men (Cuarón)
5. The Road to Guantanamo (Winterbottom)
6. Inside Man (Lee)
7. Volver (Almodóvar)
8. The Sun (Sokurov)
9. Brick (Johnson)
10. Miami Vice (Mann)
Last edited by Miguel on Fri Nov 10, 2006 8:34 pm, edited 2 times in total.
-
- Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:35 pm
I felt exactly the same way and nearly got murdered by my girlfriend for telling her that it made me nauseous.JabbaTheSlut wrote:The Best
The Worst
Little Miss Sunshine (So cute I could puke. No competition here either.)
Another film that I found nearly as sickenly cute is Stranger Than Fiction.
L'Armée des ombres (Melville, 69) is the best film I've seen theatrically this year, but I won't include it since it's technically not an '06 film. Having said that, my favorites this year in no order:
United 93
Three Times
Miami Vice
Borat
The Departed
Terrible films besides the two I mentioned above:
An American Haunting
The Omen
I haven't seen as many films as I would've liked to this year, especially foreign releases and American indies, but I'll probably catch up on DVD.
-
- Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 8:30 pm
- Contact:
- MichaelB
- Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 6:20 pm
- Location: Worthing
- Contact:
In alphabetical order:
Borat (Sacha Baron Cohen)
A Cock and Bull Story (Michael Winterbottom)
The Death of Mr Lazarescu (Cristi Puiu)
Fateless (Lajos Koltai)
Das Fräulein (Andrea Å taka)
Grizzly Man (Werner Herzog)
Hidden (Michael Haneke)
Lunacy (Jan Å vankmajer)
The Page Turner (Denis Dercourt)
The Queen (Stephen Frears - the year's biggest and most pleasant surprise)
Aside from the Å vankmajer and Å taka, all of these opened theatrically in the UK in 2006 - Lunacy is out next year, and I'm not sure if Das Fräulein has a distributor (but it's picking up festival awards galore, so fingers crossed)
The absence of US titles isn't polemical, it's just that I've barely seen any American films this year - largely because I'm usually given British/Eastern European stuff to review, and family commitments mean I rarely get much time to watch anything else!
Borat (Sacha Baron Cohen)
A Cock and Bull Story (Michael Winterbottom)
The Death of Mr Lazarescu (Cristi Puiu)
Fateless (Lajos Koltai)
Das Fräulein (Andrea Å taka)
Grizzly Man (Werner Herzog)
Hidden (Michael Haneke)
Lunacy (Jan Å vankmajer)
The Page Turner (Denis Dercourt)
The Queen (Stephen Frears - the year's biggest and most pleasant surprise)
Aside from the Å vankmajer and Å taka, all of these opened theatrically in the UK in 2006 - Lunacy is out next year, and I'm not sure if Das Fräulein has a distributor (but it's picking up festival awards galore, so fingers crossed)
The absence of US titles isn't polemical, it's just that I've barely seen any American films this year - largely because I'm usually given British/Eastern European stuff to review, and family commitments mean I rarely get much time to watch anything else!
- Glass
- Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 9:57 am
My bid:
1. The Wayward Cloud (Tsai Ming-Liang, 2005)
2. The New World (Terrence Malick, 2005)
...
3. Caché (Michael Haneke, 2005)
4. Brick (Rian Johnson, 2005)
5. La Science des Rêves (Science of Sleep) (Michel Gondry, 2006)
6. C.R.A.Z.Y. (Jean-Marc Vallée, 2005)
7. Me and You and Everyone We Know (Miranda July, 2005)
8. Match Point (Woody Allen, 2005)
9. Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (Larry Charles, 2006)
10. Casino Royale (Martin Campbell, 2006)
11. Miami Vice (Michael Mann, 2006)
12. Volver (Pedro Almodóvar, 2006)
...
13. The Departed (Martin Scorsese, 2006)
14. Marie Antoinette (Sofia Coppola, 2006)
15. Children of Men (Alfonso Cuarón, 2006)
1. The Wayward Cloud (Tsai Ming-Liang, 2005)
2. The New World (Terrence Malick, 2005)
...
3. Caché (Michael Haneke, 2005)
4. Brick (Rian Johnson, 2005)
5. La Science des Rêves (Science of Sleep) (Michel Gondry, 2006)
6. C.R.A.Z.Y. (Jean-Marc Vallée, 2005)
7. Me and You and Everyone We Know (Miranda July, 2005)
8. Match Point (Woody Allen, 2005)
9. Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (Larry Charles, 2006)
10. Casino Royale (Martin Campbell, 2006)
11. Miami Vice (Michael Mann, 2006)
12. Volver (Pedro Almodóvar, 2006)
...
13. The Departed (Martin Scorsese, 2006)
14. Marie Antoinette (Sofia Coppola, 2006)
15. Children of Men (Alfonso Cuarón, 2006)
- foggy eyes
- Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 9:58 am
- Location: UK
Culled from theatrical releases in the UK:
1. Three Times (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
2. Caché (Michael Haneke)
3. Les Amants Réguliers (Philippe Garrel)
4. Forty Shades of Blue (Ira Sachs)
5. The New World (Terrence Malick)
6. The Death of Mr. Lazarescu (Cristi Puiu)
7. Keane (Lodge Kerrigan)
8. The Page Turner (Denis Dercourt)
9. L'Enfant (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne)
10. Offside (Jafar Panahi)
As a result of the negligence of the local arthouse cinema, there still remains much to be seen...
Also-rans: Miami Vice, Gabrielle, A Scanner Darkly, A Bittersweet Life, The Host.
There will undoubtedly be more that I've forgotten!
1. Three Times (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
2. Caché (Michael Haneke)
3. Les Amants Réguliers (Philippe Garrel)
4. Forty Shades of Blue (Ira Sachs)
5. The New World (Terrence Malick)
6. The Death of Mr. Lazarescu (Cristi Puiu)
7. Keane (Lodge Kerrigan)
8. The Page Turner (Denis Dercourt)
9. L'Enfant (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne)
10. Offside (Jafar Panahi)
As a result of the negligence of the local arthouse cinema, there still remains much to be seen...
Also-rans: Miami Vice, Gabrielle, A Scanner Darkly, A Bittersweet Life, The Host.
There will undoubtedly be more that I've forgotten!
Last edited by foggy eyes on Fri May 04, 2007 4:31 pm, edited 4 times in total.
- Floyd
- Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2004 10:25 pm
Best
01. Science of Sleep (Gondry)
02. Old Joy (Reichardt)
03. Marie Antoinette (Coppola)
04. Children of Men (Cuarón)
05. The Departed (Scorsese)
06. Pan's Labyrinth (del Toro)
07. Half Nelson (Fleck)
08. A Prairie Home Companion (Altman)
09. Scoop (Allen)
Worst
The Good Shepherd (De Niro)
01. Science of Sleep (Gondry)
02. Old Joy (Reichardt)
03. Marie Antoinette (Coppola)
04. Children of Men (Cuarón)
05. The Departed (Scorsese)
06. Pan's Labyrinth (del Toro)
07. Half Nelson (Fleck)
08. A Prairie Home Companion (Altman)
09. Scoop (Allen)
Worst
The Good Shepherd (De Niro)
Last edited by Floyd on Wed Feb 14, 2007 8:01 am, edited 9 times in total.
- souvenir
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 12:20 pm
I wasn't sure if this fit better here or in the Awards Season thread, but I opted for here:
FILM COMMENT'S END-OF-YEAR CRITICS' POLL
FILM COMMENT'S END-OF-YEAR CRITICS' POLL
BEST FILMS OF 2006
(Released theatrically in the U.S.)
1. The Departed (Martin Scorsese, U.S.) 779 points
2. The Death of Mr. Lazarescu (Cristi Puiu, Romania) 740
3. Army of Shadows (Jean-Pierre Melville, France/Italy) 657
4. L'Enfant (Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne, Belgium/France) 611
5. The Queen (Stephen Frears, U.K./France/Italy) 587
6. Borat (Larry Charles, U.S.) 455
7. Half Nelson (Ryan Fleck, U.S.) 474
8. United 93 (Paul Greengrass, France/U.K./U.S.) 432
9. Volver (Pedro Almodóvar, Spain) 429
10. Inland Empire (David Lynch, U.S./France/Poland) 414
11. Three Times (Hou Hsiao-hsien, Taiwan) 379
12. A Scanner Darkly (Richard Linklater, U.S.) 363
13. Old Joy (Kelly Reichardt, U.S.) 352
(tie) Flags of Our Fathers (Clint Eastwood, U.S.) 352
14. Tristram Shandy (Michael Winterbottom, U.K.) 333
15. Pan's Labyrinth (Guillermo del Toro, Mexico/Spain/U.S.) 322
16. Letters from Iwo Jima (Clint Eastwood, U.S.) 318
17. Mutual Appreciation (Andrew Bujalski, U.S.) 223
18. A Prairie Home Companion (Robert Altman, U.S.) 246
19. Children of Men (Alfonso Cuarón, U.K./U.S.) 244
20. Casino Royale (Martin Campbell, U.K./Czech Republic/Germany/U.S. ) 228
- exte
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 4:27 pm
- Location: NJ
I'm not familiar with Film Comment's list of critics. How many are there? Anyway, I'm surprised that Letters From Iwo Jima was that far low considering all the buzz it's getting. Then again, I wonder how things would be if the releases for Letters and Departed were switched. It always seems like Eastwood plans for that February release, and then sneaks his picture in at the last moment for Roger Ebert or someone to proclaim it as the picture of the year...
- toiletduck!
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 5:43 pm
- Location: The 'Go
- Contact:
These rogues each supply a Top 20 list:
Film Comment wrote:Participants: Sam Adams, Thom Andersen, Melissa Anderson, Dudley Andrew, Steve Anker, David Ansen, Paul Arthur, Michael Atkinson, Saul Austerlitz, Marjorie Baumgarten, Nick Bradshaw, Richard Brody, Michael Chaiken, Chris Chang, Tom Charity, Godfrey Cheshire, Gary Crowdus, Giulia D'Agnolo-Vallan, Mike D'Angelo, Manohla Dargis, Bilge Ebiri, Cheryl Eddy, David Edelstein, Justine Elias, David Fear, F.X. Feeney, Paul Fileri, Scott Foundas, Chris Fujiwara, Graham Fuller, Roger Garcia, Susan Gerhard, Gary Giddins, Jean-Pierre Gorin, Larry Gross, Dennis Harvey, Molly Haskell, Grady Hendrix, Logan Hill, J. Hoberman, Robert Horton, Johnny Ray Huston, Harlan Jacobson, Kent Jones, Kristin M. Jones, Dave Kehr, Lisa Kennedy, Glenn Kenny, Laura Kern, Stuart Klawans, Robert Koehler, Michael Koresky, Nathan Lee, Dennis Lim, Phillip Lopate, Tim Lucas, Cynthia Lucia, Scott Macaulay, Guy Maddin, Maitland McDonagh, Don McMahon, Wesley Morris, Rob Nelson, Chris Norris, Geoffrey O'Brien, Mark Olsen, Mark Peranson, Tony Pipolo, Richard Porton, John Powers, James Quandt, Alissa Quart, Nicolas Rapold, Bérénice Reynaud, Jim Ridley, Jonathan Rosenbaum, Joshua Rothkopf, Andrew Sarris, Richard Schickel, Paul Schrader, Lisa Schwarzbaum, Gavin Smith, Roger Smith, Vivian Sobchack, Chuck Stephens, Bob Strauss, Jim Supanick, Amy Taubin, José Teodoro, Desson Thomson, Kenneth Turan, Michael Wilmington, Donald Wilson
-
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 2:03 am
- Location: LA CA
OK.
1. David Lynch, INLAND EMPIRE
2. Kobayashi Masahiro, Flic and Bashing
4. Sono Sion, Noriko's Dinner Table and Yume no naka e and Strange Circus (but not Exte)
7. Miike Takashi, 4.6 Billion Years of Love [Big Bang Love, Juvenile A]
8. Puiu Cristi, The Death of Mr Lazarescu
9. Steven Soderbergh, Bubble
10. Ishikawa Hiroshi, Su-ki-da
HM: Aoyama Shinji, Eli, eli, lema sabachthani? and Sabu, Shisso [Dead Run]
Japanese Film (quietly) Rules!
Still haven't seen: Aoyama's Kourogi, Dumont's Flandres, Jia's Still Life, Kobayashi's Happiness, or Weerasethakul's Syndromes and a Century.
1. David Lynch, INLAND EMPIRE
2. Kobayashi Masahiro, Flic and Bashing
4. Sono Sion, Noriko's Dinner Table and Yume no naka e and Strange Circus (but not Exte)
7. Miike Takashi, 4.6 Billion Years of Love [Big Bang Love, Juvenile A]
8. Puiu Cristi, The Death of Mr Lazarescu
9. Steven Soderbergh, Bubble
10. Ishikawa Hiroshi, Su-ki-da
HM: Aoyama Shinji, Eli, eli, lema sabachthani? and Sabu, Shisso [Dead Run]
Japanese Film (quietly) Rules!
Still haven't seen: Aoyama's Kourogi, Dumont's Flandres, Jia's Still Life, Kobayashi's Happiness, or Weerasethakul's Syndromes and a Century.
- tavernier
- Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 7:18 pm
I found these amusing:
Rex Reed's 10 Best Films of 2006
1. Babel
2. Notes on a Scandal
3. The History Boys
4. The Painted Veil
5. The Queen
6. Flags of Our Fathers/Letters from Iwo Jima
7. The Illusionist
8. Infamous
9. Dreamgirls
10. Volver
Honorable Mentions: Water, Scoop, Find Me Guilty, Deliver Us from Evil, The Last King of Scotland, Kinky Boots, Our Daily Bread
Rex Reed's 10 Worst Films of 2006
1. Borat
2. The Fountain
3. Apocalypto
4. Lucky Number Slevin
5. The Black Dahlia
6 All the King's Men
7. Lady in the Water
8. Brick
9. Inland Empire
10. Fur
Extra hisses and boos to: The Da Vinci Code, A Prairie Home Companion, Déjà Vu, The Prestige, Rumor Has It, Freedomland, For Your Consideration, Perfume
Rex Reed's 10 Best Films of 2006
1. Babel
2. Notes on a Scandal
3. The History Boys
4. The Painted Veil
5. The Queen
6. Flags of Our Fathers/Letters from Iwo Jima
7. The Illusionist
8. Infamous
9. Dreamgirls
10. Volver
Honorable Mentions: Water, Scoop, Find Me Guilty, Deliver Us from Evil, The Last King of Scotland, Kinky Boots, Our Daily Bread
Rex Reed's 10 Worst Films of 2006
1. Borat
2. The Fountain
3. Apocalypto
4. Lucky Number Slevin
5. The Black Dahlia
6 All the King's Men
7. Lady in the Water
8. Brick
9. Inland Empire
10. Fur
Extra hisses and boos to: The Da Vinci Code, A Prairie Home Companion, Déjà Vu, The Prestige, Rumor Has It, Freedomland, For Your Consideration, Perfume
- chaddoli
- Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 11:41 pm
- Location: New York City
- Contact:
Best of 2006:
1. Old Joy (Kelly Reichardt) - tie
1. The New World (Terence Malick) - tie
3. Mutual Appreciation (Andrew Bujalski)
4. Mary (Abel Ferrara)
5. The Departed (Martin Scorsese)
6. Bubble (Steven Soderbergh) - tie
6. A Scanner Darkly (Richard Linklater) - tie
7. Keane (Lodge Kerrigan)
8. Invisible Waves (Pen-ek Ratanaruang)
9. Drawing Restraint 9 (Matthew Barney)
10. Miami Vice (Michael Mann)
Worst of 2006:
1. Shortbus (tie)
1. 2:37 (tie)
2. The Cave of the Yellow Dog
3. March of the Penguins
4. Wah-Wah
5. Borat
1. Old Joy (Kelly Reichardt) - tie
1. The New World (Terence Malick) - tie
3. Mutual Appreciation (Andrew Bujalski)
4. Mary (Abel Ferrara)
5. The Departed (Martin Scorsese)
6. Bubble (Steven Soderbergh) - tie
6. A Scanner Darkly (Richard Linklater) - tie
7. Keane (Lodge Kerrigan)
8. Invisible Waves (Pen-ek Ratanaruang)
9. Drawing Restraint 9 (Matthew Barney)
10. Miami Vice (Michael Mann)
Worst of 2006:
1. Shortbus (tie)
1. 2:37 (tie)
2. The Cave of the Yellow Dog
3. March of the Penguins
4. Wah-Wah
5. Borat
No, not really. For me, Borat wasn't really a film. It was a few TV comedy skits thrown together. I understand its popularity but the film displayed no filmmaking talent whatsoever apart from taking the mickey out of people. Despite its intentions to be a documentary made by the character, Borat, and so it is supposed to look hackneyed and low filmmaking quality, I still hated watching the low-res video quality of the film in a cinema. It would have been ok for TV but in a cinema, it looked shit.
- exte
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 4:27 pm
- Location: NJ
I don't get it. 65mm wouldn't have done it better justice. If it was some schmuck up on screen, then yeah, that's all I would've noticed either. For me, it really was a film, because only in a theater with 300 people could you get that kind of experience, not from any television environment. I think as the medium continues on through the decades, we'll be surprised by what pulls in audiences.
I know this will sound weird at first, but I was thinking the other day that in no other art medium can the spaghetti western exist, certainly not on stage at least. Not in the Leone fashion, at least. And when film was just starting out, and it was looked down as gutter fun, certainly by theatre folk, who could've predicted the art and beauty of The Good, the Bad and the Ugly that was to come? And would it have been accepted then?
So, whose to say Borat is not really film, when he has made more people laugh at the cinema this year than in a long, long time, you know? It's not like it was 45 minutes, or a best of from his tv show, so I don't get it...
I know this will sound weird at first, but I was thinking the other day that in no other art medium can the spaghetti western exist, certainly not on stage at least. Not in the Leone fashion, at least. And when film was just starting out, and it was looked down as gutter fun, certainly by theatre folk, who could've predicted the art and beauty of The Good, the Bad and the Ugly that was to come? And would it have been accepted then?
So, whose to say Borat is not really film, when he has made more people laugh at the cinema this year than in a long, long time, you know? It's not like it was 45 minutes, or a best of from his tv show, so I don't get it...
-
- Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 8:40 pm
- Location: Melbourne
They always are! As is 2005's...chaddoli wrote:two of the best top tens in town
-
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 5:48 pm
I failed to see the many new releases that appealed to me greatly (like Altman's A Prairie Home Companion), and I saw only a handful that wouldn't round out ten titles for a list. But, of what little I did see this year, here are five titles that had some resonance:
1. The Departed (Martin Scorsese)
2. Broken Flowers (Jim Jarmusch)
3. The New World (Terrence Malick)
4. Inside Man (Spike Lee)
5. Marie Antoinette (Sofia Coppola)
1. The Departed (Martin Scorsese)
2. Broken Flowers (Jim Jarmusch)
3. The New World (Terrence Malick)
4. Inside Man (Spike Lee)
5. Marie Antoinette (Sofia Coppola)