Dynamic Top Tens of 2006
- lord_clyde
- Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 4:22 am
- Location: Ogden, UT
1. Children of Men (Cuaron)
2. Marie Antoinette (Coppola)
3. The Departed (Scorsese)
4. Letters from Iwo Jima (Eastwood)
5. The Science of Sleep (Gondry)
6. United 93 (Greengrass)
7. Half Nelson (Fleck)
8. Babel (Inarritu)
9. A Prairie Home Companion (Altman)
10. Casino Royale (Campbell)
As of Oscar day, 2/25/07
2. Marie Antoinette (Coppola)
3. The Departed (Scorsese)
4. Letters from Iwo Jima (Eastwood)
5. The Science of Sleep (Gondry)
6. United 93 (Greengrass)
7. Half Nelson (Fleck)
8. Babel (Inarritu)
9. A Prairie Home Companion (Altman)
10. Casino Royale (Campbell)
As of Oscar day, 2/25/07
Last edited by lord_clyde on Sun Feb 25, 2007 5:27 pm, edited 3 times in total.
- miless
- Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2006 9:45 pm
01. Children of Men
02. Army of Shadows (I know it's a re-release)
03. Pan's Lanyrinth
04. The Queen
05. The Science of Sleep
06. Inland Empire
07. The Proposition
08. A Scanner Darkly
09. Drawing Restraint 9
10. The Departed
11. Brick
12. The Fountain
13. Borat
I had a really hard time writing this, mainly because many of the great films that I'm seeing on many of the lists I saw (or consider to be) the top of 2005...
(The New World, Caché, Last Days, Mysterious Skin, L'Enfant, Tristram Shandy, Three Times, Palindromes, Me And You And Everyone We Know, Something Like Happiness, Bubble, Keane, A History of Violence, etc...)
as it is, I found the last half of my top thirteen list to be merely good to okay
02. Army of Shadows (I know it's a re-release)
03. Pan's Lanyrinth
04. The Queen
05. The Science of Sleep
06. Inland Empire
07. The Proposition
08. A Scanner Darkly
09. Drawing Restraint 9
10. The Departed
11. Brick
12. The Fountain
13. Borat
I had a really hard time writing this, mainly because many of the great films that I'm seeing on many of the lists I saw (or consider to be) the top of 2005...
(The New World, Caché, Last Days, Mysterious Skin, L'Enfant, Tristram Shandy, Three Times, Palindromes, Me And You And Everyone We Know, Something Like Happiness, Bubble, Keane, A History of Violence, etc...)
as it is, I found the last half of my top thirteen list to be merely good to okay
-
- Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2005 6:46 am
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2006
01 Hard Candy (David Slade)
02 L'Annulaire (Diane Bertrand)
03 Combien tu m'aimes? (Bertrand Blier)
04 Down in the Valley (David Jacobson)
05 Bubble (Steven Soderbergh)
06 the Science of Sleep (Michel Gondry)
07 Final Destination 3 (James Wong)
08 All the Boys Love Mandy Lane (Jonathan Levine)
09 Gespenster (Christian Petzold)
10 Manderlay (Lars von Trier)
UPDATED 11/19/2022
02 L'Annulaire (Diane Bertrand)
03 Combien tu m'aimes? (Bertrand Blier)
04 Down in the Valley (David Jacobson)
05 Bubble (Steven Soderbergh)
06 the Science of Sleep (Michel Gondry)
07 Final Destination 3 (James Wong)
08 All the Boys Love Mandy Lane (Jonathan Levine)
09 Gespenster (Christian Petzold)
10 Manderlay (Lars von Trier)
UPDATED 11/19/2022
- repeat
- Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 4:04 am
- Location: high in the Custerdome
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2006
Well, why not. Alphabetically:
01. Bug (William Friedkin)
02. Children of Men (Alfonso Cuarón)
03. The Host (Bong Joon-ho)
04. It Doesn't Hurt (Aleksei Balabanov)
05. Lady Chatterley (Pascale Ferran)
06. The Other Half (Ying Liang)
07. Private Fears in Public Places (Alain Resnais)
08. A Prairie Home Companion (Robert Altman)
09. Sehnsucht (Valeska Grisebach)
10. Slumming (Michael Glawogger)
Also good: Still Life (Jia Zhang-ke)
Yet to see: Comedy of Power, Pan's Labyrinth, The Black Dahlia, Flanders, Les Amants Reguliers, The Science of Sleep, etc. etc.
01. Bug (William Friedkin)
02. Children of Men (Alfonso Cuarón)
03. The Host (Bong Joon-ho)
04. It Doesn't Hurt (Aleksei Balabanov)
05. Lady Chatterley (Pascale Ferran)
06. The Other Half (Ying Liang)
07. Private Fears in Public Places (Alain Resnais)
08. A Prairie Home Companion (Robert Altman)
09. Sehnsucht (Valeska Grisebach)
10. Slumming (Michael Glawogger)
Also good: Still Life (Jia Zhang-ke)
Yet to see: Comedy of Power, Pan's Labyrinth, The Black Dahlia, Flanders, Les Amants Reguliers, The Science of Sleep, etc. etc.
Last edited by repeat on Sat Sep 13, 2014 7:12 am, edited 1 time in total.
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2006
So this is what it feels like to look at lists that I don't have to tabulate.
- Lemmy Caution
- Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2006 3:26 am
- Location: East of Shanghai
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2006
For me, Little Children was the standout of 2006.
And it was a good year for documentaries and docudramas.
From my '06 list:
4. When the Levees Broke
5. The Road to Guantanamo
6. An Inconvenient Truth
while others appreciated United 93
And it was a good year for documentaries and docudramas.
From my '06 list:
4. When the Levees Broke
5. The Road to Guantanamo
6. An Inconvenient Truth
while others appreciated United 93
- repeat
- Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 4:04 am
- Location: high in the Custerdome
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2006
A pleasant feeling, I presume Thanks to these threads being bumped, I'm now inspired to fill some gaping holes in my 00's viewing (especially 2005 - searching through my viewing log I couldn't even find 10 top-ten worthy titles!)swo17 wrote:So this is what it feels like to look at lists that I don't have to tabulate.
- Aunt Peg
- Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2012 5:30 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2006
01. Borat: Cultural Learning of America For Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (Larry Charles)
02. Little Children (Todd Field)
03. Tristram Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story (Michael Winterbottom)
04. Volver (Pedro Almodovar)
05. The Queen (Stephen Frears)
06. Letters from Iwo Jima (Clint Eastwood)
07. Private Fears in Public Places (Alain Resnais)
08. Container (Lukas Moodysson)
09. The Host (Joon-ho Bong)
10. 9/11 – The Twin Towers (Nick Read)
02. Little Children (Todd Field)
03. Tristram Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story (Michael Winterbottom)
04. Volver (Pedro Almodovar)
05. The Queen (Stephen Frears)
06. Letters from Iwo Jima (Clint Eastwood)
07. Private Fears in Public Places (Alain Resnais)
08. Container (Lukas Moodysson)
09. The Host (Joon-ho Bong)
10. 9/11 – The Twin Towers (Nick Read)
- therewillbeblus
- Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:40 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2006
1. Brick (Rian Johnson)
2. Manderlay (Lars von Trier)
3. L’Annulaire (Diane Bertrand)
4. Bubble (Steven Soderbergh)
5. Mission: Impossible III (J.J. Abrams)
6. The Science of Sleep (Michel Gondry)
7. Idiocracy (Mike Judge)
8. The Good German (Steven Soderbergh)
9. Children of Men (Alfonso Cuaron)
10. Half Nelson (Ryan Fleck)
Past lists: 2005-2000
2. Manderlay (Lars von Trier)
3. L’Annulaire (Diane Bertrand)
4. Bubble (Steven Soderbergh)
5. Mission: Impossible III (J.J. Abrams)
6. The Science of Sleep (Michel Gondry)
7. Idiocracy (Mike Judge)
8. The Good German (Steven Soderbergh)
9. Children of Men (Alfonso Cuaron)
10. Half Nelson (Ryan Fleck)
Past lists: 2005-2000