Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
- menthymenthy
- Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2008 3:11 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
I don't think I updated my early list (or heck, even posted it), but I'll let it out...
1 . Leap Year
2 . Certified Copy
3 . Road to Nowhere
4 . I'm Still Here
5 . The Ghost Writer
6 . Oki's Movie
7 . Somewhere
8 . Gone with the Pope
9 . Tuesday, After Christmas
10 . Blue Valentine
Not Seen: Essential Killing, Promises Written In The Water, Meek's Cutoff, Boxing Gym, Norwegian Wood, The Way Back, The Ward, Guest, Aurora, Orly, Flooding with Love for The Kid, Au fond des bois, Caves of Forgotten Dreams, Vacation and a few more...
1 . Leap Year
2 . Certified Copy
3 . Road to Nowhere
4 . I'm Still Here
5 . The Ghost Writer
6 . Oki's Movie
7 . Somewhere
8 . Gone with the Pope
9 . Tuesday, After Christmas
10 . Blue Valentine
Not Seen: Essential Killing, Promises Written In The Water, Meek's Cutoff, Boxing Gym, Norwegian Wood, The Way Back, The Ward, Guest, Aurora, Orly, Flooding with Love for The Kid, Au fond des bois, Caves of Forgotten Dreams, Vacation and a few more...
- flyonthewall2983
- Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 3:31 pm
- Location: Indiana
- Contact:
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
1. Inception
2. The American
3. The Town
4. True Grit
5. Temple Grandin
2. The American
3. The Town
4. True Grit
5. Temple Grandin
- Floyd
- Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2004 10:25 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
1 Everyone Else
2 Another Year
3 A Prophet
4 White Material
5 Exit through the Gift Shop
6 Certified Copy
7 Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
8 Around a Small Mountain
9 Carlos
10 The Ghost Writer
2 Another Year
3 A Prophet
4 White Material
5 Exit through the Gift Shop
6 Certified Copy
7 Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
8 Around a Small Mountain
9 Carlos
10 The Ghost Writer
Last edited by Floyd on Thu May 12, 2011 4:10 pm, edited 4 times in total.
-
- Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 8:58 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
My year in review, including a top 50 for 2010. Please read!
http://www.thesuffolkvoice.net/opinion/ ... -1.2019656" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
http://www.thesuffolkvoice.net/opinion/ ... -1.2019656" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
- bigP
- Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2008 10:59 am
- Location: Reading, UK
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
2010:
1. Hahaha
2. Another Year
3. Dogtooth
4. Toy Story 3
5. Fish Tank
EDIT: and thanks Finch and swo17 for the hard work btw
1. Hahaha
2. Another Year
3. Dogtooth
4. Toy Story 3
5. Fish Tank
EDIT: and thanks Finch and swo17 for the hard work btw
- Timec
- Spencer Tracy had it coming
- Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2004 1:16 pm
- Location: Elsewhere
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
1. Another Year
2. No One Knows About Persian Cats
3. Somewhere
4. The Illusionist
5. Blue Valentine
6. White Material
7. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
8. The Ghost Writer
9. Shutter Island
10. Last Train Home
2. No One Knows About Persian Cats
3. Somewhere
4. The Illusionist
5. Blue Valentine
6. White Material
7. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
8. The Ghost Writer
9. Shutter Island
10. Last Train Home
Last edited by Timec on Thu Dec 22, 2011 3:28 pm, edited 3 times in total.
- Kirkinson
- Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 5:34 am
- Location: Portland, OR
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
Apparently I never did one of these:
1. Wild Grass (Les herbes folles)
2. Winter's Bone
3. Enter the Void
4. Dogtooth
5. Toy Story 3
6. Blue Valentine
7. Shutter Island
8. Fish Tank
9. Black Swan
10. Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
Everything else: Alice in Wonderland, Harry Potter 7.1, How to Train Your Dragon, Inception, Iron Man 2, The King's Speech, Somewhere, The Social Network, Tron: Legacy, True Grit
I'm a little depressed at how bad a job I did of seeing non-American films last year.
1. Wild Grass (Les herbes folles)
2. Winter's Bone
3. Enter the Void
4. Dogtooth
5. Toy Story 3
6. Blue Valentine
7. Shutter Island
8. Fish Tank
9. Black Swan
10. Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
Everything else: Alice in Wonderland, Harry Potter 7.1, How to Train Your Dragon, Inception, Iron Man 2, The King's Speech, Somewhere, The Social Network, Tron: Legacy, True Grit
I'm a little depressed at how bad a job I did of seeing non-American films last year.
- rockysds
- Joined: Wed May 19, 2010 11:25 am
- Location: Denmark
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
1. Certified Copy
2. Film Socialisme
3. Carlos
4. The Social Network
5. Tuesday, After Christmas
6. True Grit
7. Hahaha
8. Another Year
9. The Ghost Writer
10. Cold Weather
2. Film Socialisme
3. Carlos
4. The Social Network
5. Tuesday, After Christmas
6. True Grit
7. Hahaha
8. Another Year
9. The Ghost Writer
10. Cold Weather
Last edited by rockysds on Sat Jul 16, 2011 2:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
Hadn't seen this posted yet: Cahiers du cinema's Top 10 of 2010
1. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives, Apichatpong Weerasethakul (Appeared on every ballot)
2. Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans, Werner Herzog
3. Film Socialisme, Jean-Luc Godard
4. Toy Story 3, Lee Unkrich
5. Fantastic Mr. Fox, Wes Anderson
6. A Serious Man, Joel & Ethan Coen
7. To Die Like a Man, João Pedro Rodrigues
8. The Social Network, David Fincher
9. Chouga (aka Ainour), Darezhan Omirbayev
10. Mother, Bong Joon-ho
Two animated films, man, there's some kind of sea change going on over there, huh?
1. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives, Apichatpong Weerasethakul (Appeared on every ballot)
2. Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans, Werner Herzog
3. Film Socialisme, Jean-Luc Godard
4. Toy Story 3, Lee Unkrich
5. Fantastic Mr. Fox, Wes Anderson
6. A Serious Man, Joel & Ethan Coen
7. To Die Like a Man, João Pedro Rodrigues
8. The Social Network, David Fincher
9. Chouga (aka Ainour), Darezhan Omirbayev
10. Mother, Bong Joon-ho
Two animated films, man, there's some kind of sea change going on over there, huh?
- zedz
- Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 7:24 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
Good to see the Rodrigues getting some kudos. Is this out on DVD with English subs anywhere?
-
- Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 6:42 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
1. Valhalla Rising
2. Blue Beard
3. My Son, My Son, What Have Ye Done
4. True Grit
5. Fish Tank
6. Ghost Writer
7. Eccentricities of a Blonde-haired Girl
8. The Killer Inside Me
9. Black Swan
10. The Social Network
Little blurbs here.
Still haven't seen several potential candidates, like Another Year and Uncle Boonmee.
2. Blue Beard
3. My Son, My Son, What Have Ye Done
4. True Grit
5. Fish Tank
6. Ghost Writer
7. Eccentricities of a Blonde-haired Girl
8. The Killer Inside Me
9. Black Swan
10. The Social Network
Little blurbs here.
Still haven't seen several potential candidates, like Another Year and Uncle Boonmee.
- matrixschmatrix
- Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 11:26 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
Jeez, I thought I'd done one of these
1. Winter's Bone
2. True Grit
3. The Secret of Kells
4. Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
5. Shutter Island
6. The Good, the Bad, the Weird
7. A Prophet
8. Micmacs
9. Inception
10. Exit Through the Gift Shop
1. Winter's Bone
2. True Grit
3. The Secret of Kells
4. Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
5. Shutter Island
6. The Good, the Bad, the Weird
7. A Prophet
8. Micmacs
9. Inception
10. Exit Through the Gift Shop
- Professor Wagstaff
- Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2010 11:27 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
1) Fish Tank (Arnold)
2) Black Swan (Aronofsky)
3) The Social Network (Fincher)
4) And Everything Is Going Fine (Soderbergh)
5) The Town (Affleck)
6) The Fighter (Russell)
7) The Ghost Writer (Polanski)
8) Carlos (Assayas)
9) Another Year (Leigh)
10) Exit Through the Gift Shop (Banksy)
2) Black Swan (Aronofsky)
3) The Social Network (Fincher)
4) And Everything Is Going Fine (Soderbergh)
5) The Town (Affleck)
6) The Fighter (Russell)
7) The Ghost Writer (Polanski)
8) Carlos (Assayas)
9) Another Year (Leigh)
10) Exit Through the Gift Shop (Banksy)
Last edited by Professor Wagstaff on Tue Dec 31, 2013 10:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 12:49 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
1) White Material
2) The American
3) I Am Love
4) Red Hill
5) Easy A
6) Dogtooth
7) Down Terrace
8) Shutter Island
9) Wild Grass
10) Get Low
2) The American
3) I Am Love
4) Red Hill
5) Easy A
6) Dogtooth
7) Down Terrace
8) Shutter Island
9) Wild Grass
10) Get Low
- tarpilot
- Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 10:48 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
.
Last edited by tarpilot on Thu Feb 04, 2021 9:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- Sledge.
- Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 4:11 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
Glad this was brought back. Took me most of 2011 to watch what came out in 2010.
1. Uncle Boonmee
2. Film Socialisme
3. Of God's and Men
4.Meek's Cutoff
5. Dogtooth (2009. Don't yell at me.)
6. 13 Assassins
7. Social Network
8. Bal
9. Black Swan
10. Enter the Void & Scott Pilgrim vs the World
1. Uncle Boonmee
2. Film Socialisme
3. Of God's and Men
4.Meek's Cutoff
5. Dogtooth (2009. Don't yell at me.)
6. 13 Assassins
7. Social Network
8. Bal
9. Black Swan
10. Enter the Void & Scott Pilgrim vs the World
- brendanjc
- Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 2:29 am
- Location: Seattle, WA
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
The top 10:
1. Never Let Me Go (Romanek)
2. Black Swan (Aronofsky)
3. Marwencol (Malmberg)
4. The Social Network (Fincher)
5. Inception (Nolan)
6. Exit Through The Gift Shop (Banksy)
7. Super (Gunn)
8. Submarine (Ayoade)
9. How I Ended This Summer (Popogrebskiy)
10. And Everything Is Going Fine (Soderbergh)
The next 10:
A Somewhat Gentle Man (Moland)
Tabloid (Morris)
The Ghost Writer (Polanski)
Winter's Bone (Granik)
Tucker And Dale Vs. Evil (Craig)
Scott Pilgrim Vs. The World (Wright)
Catfish (Joost, Schulman)
127 Hours (Boyle)
Thunder Soul (Landsman)
Outrage (Kitano)
1. Never Let Me Go (Romanek)
2. Black Swan (Aronofsky)
3. Marwencol (Malmberg)
4. The Social Network (Fincher)
5. Inception (Nolan)
6. Exit Through The Gift Shop (Banksy)
7. Super (Gunn)
8. Submarine (Ayoade)
9. How I Ended This Summer (Popogrebskiy)
10. And Everything Is Going Fine (Soderbergh)
The next 10:
A Somewhat Gentle Man (Moland)
Tabloid (Morris)
The Ghost Writer (Polanski)
Winter's Bone (Granik)
Tucker And Dale Vs. Evil (Craig)
Scott Pilgrim Vs. The World (Wright)
Catfish (Joost, Schulman)
127 Hours (Boyle)
Thunder Soul (Landsman)
Outrage (Kitano)
Last edited by brendanjc on Mon Aug 27, 2012 8:33 pm, edited 2 times in total.
-
- Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 11:07 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
1. The Ghost Writer
2. The Town
3. I Am Love
4. Shutter Island
5. Inception
6. The American
7. Carlos
8. The Next Three Days
9. Animal Kingdom
10. Cairo Time
2. The Town
3. I Am Love
4. Shutter Island
5. Inception
6. The American
7. Carlos
8. The Next Three Days
9. Animal Kingdom
10. Cairo Time
- Lars Von Truffaut
- Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 6:50 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
1) THE SOCIAL NETWORK (Fincher)
2) CERTIFIED COPY (Kiarostami)
3) MYSTERIES OF LISBON (Ruiz)
4) CARLOS (Assayas)
5) BLACK SWAN (Aronofsky)
6) WHITE MATERIAL (Denis)
7) GHOST WRITER (Polanski)
8) WINTER'S BONE (Granik)
9) POETRY (Lee)
10) SOMEWHERE (Coppola)
2) CERTIFIED COPY (Kiarostami)
3) MYSTERIES OF LISBON (Ruiz)
4) CARLOS (Assayas)
5) BLACK SWAN (Aronofsky)
6) WHITE MATERIAL (Denis)
7) GHOST WRITER (Polanski)
8) WINTER'S BONE (Granik)
9) POETRY (Lee)
10) SOMEWHERE (Coppola)
- mfunk9786
- Under Chris' Protection
- Joined: Fri May 16, 2008 4:43 pm
- Location: Philadelphia, PA
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
Is this forum considering Mysteries of Lisbon a 2010 release or a 2011 release?
- knives
- Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 6:49 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
I have it on my 2010 list, but obviously it's up to you.
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
It came out in 2010 in Portugal and France but many people didn't get a chance to see it until 2011 (when it opened in the U.S. and saw its DVD/Blu-ray release). You can of course put it in whatever year you want for your own personal list, if that's why you're asking.
- mfunk9786
- Under Chris' Protection
- Joined: Fri May 16, 2008 4:43 pm
- Location: Philadelphia, PA
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
Just wondering where it's being classified in the consensus threads, but I guess I could have always checked that myself
- Grand Wazoo
- Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 2:23 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
1. Valhalla Rising
2. Dogtooth
3. Enter The Void
4. Katalin Varga
5. Life During Wartime
6. Mother
7. Four Lions
8. The Social Network
9. Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
10. Carlos
2. Dogtooth
3. Enter The Void
4. Katalin Varga
5. Life During Wartime
6. Mother
7. Four Lions
8. The Social Network
9. Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
10. Carlos
- dustysomers
- Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 10:39 pm
- Location: Seattle, WA
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
1. Mysteries of Lisbon
2. Dogtooth
3. Never Let Me Go
4. Carlos
5. White Material
6. The Social Network
7. Wild Grass
8. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
9. Greenberg
10. Around a Small Mountain
2. Dogtooth
3. Never Let Me Go
4. Carlos
5. White Material
6. The Social Network
7. Wild Grass
8. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
9. Greenberg
10. Around a Small Mountain
Last edited by dustysomers on Thu Feb 02, 2012 10:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.