Flipside Master List

Discuss DVDs and Blu-rays released by the BFI and the films on them.

Moderator: MichaelB

Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
MichaelB
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 6:20 pm
Location: Worthing
Contact:

Flipside Master List

#1 Post by MichaelB » Mon Jul 18, 2011 12:39 pm

Although there are only 32 actual discs (not counting the Kim Newman sampler), the BFI Flipside series now features 104 films, many of which are at least as interesting as the main feature.

So I thought I'd compile a definitive index of every Flipside title for reference purposes - which, like the BFI Blu-ray region guide, I'll try to keep up to date. Click on the Flipside spine numbers to go to the dedicated thread about each individual release.

Aside from some of B.S. Johnson's television work (025), the titles listed below are presented in 1080p on the Blu-ray and Dual Format editions.

Alphabetical

All The Right Noises (Gerry O'Hara, 1969, 005)
The Anatomy of a Pin-up (David Cohen, 1971, 022)
'Ave You Got A Male Assistant Please Miss? (Graham Jones, Jon Astley, 1973, 009)
Beat Girl (Edmond T. Greville, 1959, 030)
Beauty in Brief (1955, 030)
Because That Road is Trodden (Tim King, 1969, 012)
The Bed-Sitting Room (Richard Lester, 1969, 001)
The Big Switch (aka Strip Poker, Pete Walker, 1968, 006)
The Black Panther (Ian Merrick, 1977, 024)
The Body Beneath (Andy Milligan, 1970, 023)
Bread (Stanley Long, 1971, 009)
Bronco Bullfrog (Barney Platts-Mills, 1969, 013)
B.S. Johnson on Dr Samuel Johnson (B.S. Johnson, 1971, 025)
Captured (John Krish, 1959, 026)
Careless Love (Francine Winham, 1976, 019)
Carousella (John Irvin, 1965, 003)
Chelsea Bridge Boys (Peter Davis, Staffan Lamm, 1966, 002)
The Contraption (James Dearden, 1977, 020)
Cross-Roads (John Fitchen, 1955, 030)
Death May Be Your Santa Claus (Frankie Dymon Jr, 1968, 016)
Deep End (Jerzy Skolimowski, 1970, 019)
The Diary of an Unknown Soldier (Peter Watkins, 1959, 007)
Duffer (Joseph Despins, William Dumaresq, 1971, 015)
Emma (Anthony Perry, 1964, 011)
Everybody's an Actor, Shakespeare Said (Barney Platts-Mills, 1968, 013)
Expresso Bongo (Val Guest, 1959, 31)
Fat Man on a Beach (B.S. Johnson, 1974, 025)
The Finishing Line (John Krish, 1977, 026)
Five Films (Don Levy, 1967, 004)
The Forgotten Faces (Peter Watkins, 1961, 007)
Fragment (Norman J. Warren, 1966, 022)
Giuseppina (James Hill, 1959, 017)
Glasgow 1980 (Oscar Marzaroli, 1971, 029)
Goodnight with Sabrina (1958, 030)
The Great Steam Fair (David Gladwell/Derrick Knight, 1964, 018)
Here We Go Round the Mulberry Bush (Clive Donner, 1968, 012)
Herostratus (Don Levy, 1967, 004)
Her Private Hell (Norman J. Warren, 1967, 022)
H.M.P. (John Krish, 1976, 026)
The Home-Made Car (James Hill, 1963, 017)
Incident (Norman J. Warren, 1959, 022)
The Insomniac (Rodney Giesler, 1971, 027)
Islands of the West (Bill Forsyth, 1972, 029)
Joanna (Mike Sarne, 1968, 016)
KH-4 (John Schorstein, 1969, 029)
The Last Chapter (David Tringham, 1974, 014)
Little Malcolm and his Struggle Against the Eunuchs (Stuart Cooper, 1974, 020)
London in the Raw (Arnold Louis Miller, 1964, 002)
Lunch Hour (James Hill, 1962, 017)
Man of Violence (aka Moon, Pete Walker, 1969, 006)
March! (B.S. Johnson, 1970, 025)
The Meeting (Mamoun Hassan, 1964, 010)
Mirror (John Schorstein, 1970, 029)
Miss Thompson Goes Shopping (David Gladwell, 1958, 018)
The Moon Over the Alley (Joseph Despins, William Dumaresq, 1975, 015)
Nightbirds (Andy Milligan, 1970, 023)
No Place to Hide (Derrick Knight, 1959, 008)
Not Counting the Savages (B.S. Johnson, 1972, 025)
Paradigm (B.S. Johnson, 1968, 025)
The Party (R.A. Ostwald, 1962, 011)
The Party's Over (Guy Hamilton, 1963, 011)
The People at No.19 (J.B. Holmes, 1949, 008)
Permissive (Lindsay Shonteff, 1970, 009)
The Pit (Edward Abraham, 1962, 028)
The Pleasure Girls (Gerry O'Hara, 1965, 010)
The Pledge (Digby Rumsey, 1981, 028)
Poem (B.S. Johnson, 1971, 025)
Primitive London (Arnold Louis Miller, 1965, 003)
Private Road (Barney Platts-Mills, 1970, 014)
Privilege (Peter Watkins, 1967, 007)
Psychomania (Don Sharp, 1972, 033)
Pub (Peter Davis, 1962, 002)
Put Yourself in My Place (Francine Winham, 1974, 020)
Recluse (Bob Bentley, 1981, 024)
Repeater (Christopher Monger, 1979, 021)
Requiem for a Village (David Gladwell, 1975, 018)
Road to St Tropez (Mike Sarne, 1966, 016)
The Rocking Horse (James Scott, 1962, 010)
Schalcken the Painter (Leslie Megahey, 1978, 028)
Searching (John Krish, 1974, 026)
Seven Green Bottles (Eric Marquis, 1975, 013)
Sewing Machine (John Krish, 1973, 026)
Skyhook (James Hill, 1958, 017)
Sleepwalker (Saxon Logan, 1985, 027)
The Spy's Wife (Gerry O'Hara, 1972, 005)
The Square (Michael Winner, 1957, 31)
St Christopher (Barney Platts-Mills, 1967, 014)
Stepping Out (Saxon Logan, 1977, 027)
Stevenage (Gordon Ruttan, 1971, 012)
Strip (Peter Davis, Staffan Lamm, Don Defina, 1966, 002)
A Summer Discord (David Gladwell, 1955, 018)
A Sunday in September (James Hill, 1961, 008)
Symptoms (José Ramon Larraz, 1974, 32)
Ten Thousand Talents (Don Levy, 1960, 004)
That Kind of Girl (Gerry O'Hara, 1963, 008)
That Sinking Feeling (Bill Forsyth, 1979, 029)
Time Is (Don Levy, 1964, 004)
Unfair! (B.S. Johnson, 1970, 025)
The Unfortunates (B.S. Johnson, 1969, 025)
An Untitled Film (David Gladwell, 1964, 018)
Up Yours Too Guillaume Apollinaire! (B.S. Johnson, 1969, 025)
Voice Over (Christopher Monger, 1981, 021)
Working Surface (Saxon Logan, 1979, 027)
You're Human Like the Rest of Them (B.S. Johnson, 1967, 025)
Youth Club (Norman Prouting, 1954, 31)

Chronological

1949: The People at No.19 (J.B. Holmes, 008)
1954: Youth Club (Norman Prouting, 31)
1955: Beauty in Brief (030)
; Cross-Roads (John Fitchen, 030); A Summer Discord (David Gladwell, 018)
1957: The Square (Michael Winner, 31)
1958: Goodnight with Sabrina (030);
Miss Thompson Goes Shopping (David Gladwell, 018); Skyhook (James Hill, 017)
1959: Beat Girl (Edmond T. Greville, 030); Captured (John Krish, 026); The Diary of an Unknown Soldier (Peter Watkins, 007); Expresso Bongo (Val Guest, 31); Giuseppina (James Hill, 017); Incident (Norman J. Warren, 022); No Place to Hide (Derrick Knight, 008)
1960: Ten Thousand Talents (Don Levy, 004)
1961: The Forgotten Faces (Peter Watkins, 007); A Sunday in September (James Hill, 008)
1962: Lunch Hour (James Hill, 017); The Party (R.A. Ostwald, 011); The Pit (Edward Abraham, 028); Pub (Peter Davis, 002); The Rocking Horse (James Scott, 010)
1963: The Home-Made Car (James Hill, 017); The Party's Over (Guy Hamilton, 011); That Kind of Girl (Gerry O'Hara, 008)
1964: Emma (Anthony Perry, 011); The Great Steam Fair (David Gladwell/Derrick Knight, 018); London in the Raw (Arnold Louis Miller, 002); The Meeting (Mamoun Hassan, 010); Time Is (Don Levy, 004); An Untitled Film (David Gladwell, 018)
1965: Carousella (John Irvin, 003); The Pleasure Girls (Gerry O'Hara, 010); Primitive London (Arnold Louis Miller, 003)
1966: Chelsea Bridge Boys (Peter Davis, Staffan Lamm, 002); Fragment (Norman J. Warren, 022); Road to St Tropez (Mike Sarne, 016); Strip (Peter Davis, Staffan Lamm, Don Defina, 002)
1967: Five Films (Don Levy, 004); Herostratus (Don Levy, 004); Her Private Hell (Norman J. Warren, 022); Privilege (Peter Watkins, 007); St Christopher (Barney Platts-Mills, 014); You're Human Like the Rest of Them (B.S. Johnson, 025)
1968: The Big Switch (aka Strip Poker, Pete Walker, 006); Death May Be Your Santa Claus (Frankie Dymon Jr, 016); Everybody's an Actor, Shakespeare Said (Barney Platts-Mills, 013); Here We Go Round the Mulberry Bush (Clive Donner, 012); Joanna (Mike Sarne, 016); Paradigm (B.S. Johnson, 025)
1969: All The Right Noises (Gerry O'Hara, 005); Because That Road is Trodden (Tim King, 012); The Bed-Sitting Room (Richard Lester, 001); Bronco Bullfrog (Barney Platts-Mills, 013); KH-4 (John Schorstein, 029); Man of Violence (aka Moon, Pete Walker, 006); The Unfortunates (B.S. Johnson, 025); Up Yours Too Guillaume Apollinaire! (B.S. Johnson, 025)
1970: The Body Beneath (Andy Milligan, 023); Deep End (Jerzy Skolimowski, 019); March! (B.S. Johnson, 025); Mirror (John Schorstein, 029); Nightbirds (Andy Milligan, 023); Permissive (Lindsay Shonteff, 009); Private Road (Barney Platts-Mills, 014); Unfair! (B.S. Johnson, 025)
1971: The Anatomy of a Pin-up (David Cohen, 022); Bread (Stanley Long, 009); B.S. Johnson on Dr Samuel Johnson (B.S. Johnson, 025); Duffer (Joseph Despins, William Dumaresq, 015); Glasgow 1980 (Oscar Marzaroli, 029); The Insomniac (Rodney Giesler, 027); Poem (B.S. Johnson, 025); Stevenage (Gordon Ruttan, 012)
1972: Islands of the West (Bill Forsyth, 029); Not Counting the Savages (B.S. Johnson, 025); Psychomania (Don Sharp, 033); The Spy's Wife (Gerry O'Hara, 005)
1973: 'Ave You Got A Male Assistant Please Miss? (Graham Jones, Jon Astley, 009); Sewing Machine (John Krish, 026)
1974: Fat Man on a Beach (B.S. Johnson, 025); The Last Chapter (David Tringham, 014); Little Malcolm and his Struggle Against the Eunuchs (Stuart Cooper, 020); Put Yourself in My Place (Francine Winham, 020); Searching (John Krish, 026); Symptoms (José Ramon Larraz, 32)
1975: The Moon Over the Alley (Joseph Despins, William Dumaresq, 015); Requiem for a Village (David Gladwell, 018); Seven Green Bottles (Eric Marquis, 013)
1976: Careless Love (Francine Winham, 019); H.M.P. (John Krish, 026)
1977: The Black Panther (Ian Merrick, 024); The Contraption (James Dearden, 020); The Finishing Line (John Krish, 026); Stepping Out (Saxon Logan, 027)
1978: Schalcken the Painter (Leslie Megahey, 028)
1979: Repeater (Christopher Monger, 021); That Sinking Feeling (Bill Forsyth, 029); Working Surface (Saxon Logan, 027)
1981: The Pledge (Digby Rumsey, 028); Recluse (Bob Bentley, 024); Voice Over (Christopher Monger, 021)
1985: Sleepwalker (Saxon Logan, 027)

Directors

Edward Abraham: The Pit (1962, 028)
John Astley: 'Ave You Got A Male Assistant Please Miss? (1973, 009)
Bob Bentley: Recluse (1981, 024)
David Cohen: The Anatomy of a Pin-up (1971, 022)
Stuart Cooper: Little Malcolm and his Struggle Against the Eunuchs (1974, 020)
Peter Davis: Pub (1962, 002); Chelsea Bridge Boys (1966, 002); Strip (1966, 002)
James Dearden: The Contraption (1977, 020)
Don Defina: Strip (1966, 002)
Joseph Despins: Duffer (1975, 015); The Moon Over the Alley (1975, 015)
Clive Donner: Here We Go Round the Mulberry Bush (1968, 012)
William Dumaresq: Duffer (1975, 015); The Moon Over the Alley (1975, 015)
Frankie Dymon, Jr.: Death May Be Your Santa Claus (1968, 016)
John Fitchen: Cross-Roads (1955, 030)
Bill Forsyth: Islands of the West (1972, 029); That Sinking Feeling (1979, 029)
Rodney Giesler: The Insomniac (1971, 027)
David Gladwell: A Summer Discord (1955, 018); Miss Thompson Goes Shopping (1958, 018); The Great Steam Fair (1964, 018); An Untitled Film (1964, 018); Requiem for a Village (1975, 018)
Edmond T. Greville: Beat Girl (1959, 030)
Val Guest: Expresso Bongo (1959, 31)
Guy Hamilton: The Party's Over (1963, 011)
Mamoun Hassan: The Meeting (1964, 010)
James Hill: Skyhook (1958, 017); Giuseppina (1959, 017); A Sunday in September (1961, 008); Lunch Hour (1962, 017); The Home-Made Car (1963, 017)
J.B. Holmes: The People at No.19 (1949, 008)
John Irvin: Carousella (1965, 003)
B.S. Johnson: You're Human Like the Rest of Them (1967, 025); Paradigm (1968, 025); The Unfortunates (1969, 025); Up Yours Too Guillaume Apollinaire! (1969, 025); Unfair! (1970, 025); March! (1970, 025); Poem (1971, 025); B.S. Johnson on Dr Samuel Johnson (1971, 025); Not Counting the Savages (1972, 025); Fat Man on a Beach (1974, 025);
Graham Jones: 'Ave You Got A Male Assistant Please Miss? (1973, 009)
Tim King: Because That Road is Trodden (1969, 012)
Derrick Knight: No Place to Hide (1959, 008); The Great Steam Fair (1964, 018)
John Krish: Captured (1959, 026); Sewing Machine (1973, 026); Searching (1974, 026); H.M.P. (1976, 026); The Finishing Line (1977, 026)
Staffan Lamm: Chelsea Bridge Boys (1966, 002); Strip (1966, 002)
Richard Lester: The Bed-Sitting Room (1969, 001)
José Ramon Larraz: Symptoms (1974, 32)
Don Levy: Ten Thousand Talents (1960, 004); Time Is (1964, [004); Five Films (1967, 004); Herostratus (1967, 004)
Saxon Logan: Stepping Out (1971, 027); Working Surface (1979, 027); Sleepwalker (1985, 027)
Stanley Long: Bread (1971, 009)
Eric Marquis: Seven Green Bottles (1975, 013)
Oscar Marzaroli: Glasgow 1980 (1971, 029)
Leslie Megahey: Schalcken the Painter (1978, 028)
Ian Merrick: The Black Panther (1977, 024)
Arnold Louis Miller: London in the Raw (1964, 002); Primitive London (1965, 003)
Andy Milligan: The Body Beneath (1970, 023); Nightbirds (1970, 023)
Christopher Monger: Repeater (1979, 021); Voice Over (1981, 021)
Gerry O'Hara: That Kind of Girl (1963, 008); The Pleasure Girls (1965, 010); All The Right Noises (1969, 005); The Spy's Wife (1972, 005)
R.A. Ostwald: The Party (1962, 011)
Anthony Perry: Emma (1964, 011)
Barney Platts-Mills: St Christopher (1967, 014); Everybody's an Actor, Shakespeare Said (1968, 013); Bronco Bullfrog (1969, 013); Private Road (1970, 014)
Norman Prouting: Youth Club (1954, 31)
Digby Rumsey: The Pledge (1981, 028)
Gordon Ruttan: Stevenage (1971, 012)
Mike Sarne: Road to St Tropez (1966, 016); Joanna (1968, 016)
John Schorstein: KH-4 (1969, 029); Mirror (1970, 029)
James Scott: The Rocking Horse (1962, 010)
Don Sharp: Psychomania (1972, 033)
Lindsay Shonteff: Permissive (1970, 009)
Jerzy Skolimowski: Deep End (1970, 019)
David Tringham: The Last Chapter (1974, 014)
Pete Walker: The Big Switch (aka Strip Poker, 1968, 006); Man of Violence (aka Moon, 1969, 006)
Norman J. Warren: Incident (1959, 022); Fragment (1966, 022); Her Private Hell (1967, 022)
Peter Watkins: The Diary of an Unknown Soldier (1959, 007); The Forgotten Faces (1961, 007); Privilege (1967, 007)
Francine Winham: Put Yourself in My Place (1974, 020); Careless Love (1976, 019)
Michael Winner: The Square (1957, 31)


plus archival interviews with:
Al Burnett (night club owner, 003)
Peter Cook (001)
Robert Hartford-Davis (008)
Olivia Hussey/Leonard Whiting (005)
Richard Lester (001)
Don Levy (018)
Joan Littlewood (013)
Stuart McCabe (strip club manager, 003)
Spike Milligan (001)
'Shirley' (stripper, 003)
Last edited by MichaelB on Tue Nov 22, 2011 4:57 pm, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
MichaelB
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 6:20 pm
Location: Worthing
Contact:

Re: Flipside Master List

#2 Post by MichaelB » Fri Sep 09, 2011 1:51 pm

...and here are the region codes for the Flipside discs. All Blu-rays are 1080p throughout (so region-free releases should play on any player worldwide), all DVDs are encoded to the PAL standard.

Region-Free
002: London in the Raw
003: Primitive London
004: Herostratus
005: All The Right Noises
006: Man of Violence
008: That Kind of Girl
009: Permissive
010: The Pleasure Girls
011: The Party's Over
013: Bronco Bullfrog
014: Private Road
015: Duffer + The Moon Over the Alley
017: Lunch Hour
018: Requiem for a Village
019: Deep End
020: Little Malcolm and his Struggle Against the Eunuchs
021: Voice Over
022: Her Private Hell
023: Nightbirds
024: The Black Panther
025: You're Human Like the Rest of Them*
026: Captured
027: Sleepwalker
029: That Sinking Feeling

(*although the BD of You're Human Like the Rest of Them is region-free, the DVD is Region 2, as it contains BBC material)

Region B
001: The Bed-Sitting Room
007: Privilege
012: Here We Go Round The Mulberry Bush
016: Joanna
028: Schalcken the Painter

Post Reply