The 1975 Mini-List
- knives
- Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 6:49 pm
Re: The 1975 Mini-List
Whoops. Guess that’s what I get for posting with a sick baby in the house. Should be all good now.
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: The 1975 Mini-List
Your list of excluded titles reminds me... Here is that 7-Up commercial, which was later included in Fantastic Animation Festival
- TMDaines
- Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 1:01 pm
- Location: Stretford, Manchester
Re: The 1975 Mini-List
Could I request Unter dem Pflaster ist der Strand (Helma Sanders-Brahm) and Per le antiche scale (Mauro Bolognini)?
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: The 1975 Mini-List
Added
- knives
- Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 6:49 pm
Re: The 1975 Mini-List
Just submitted my ballot and want to rep for those films I suspect might get orphaned.
Xala mixes fantasy, satire, and particulars of Senegalese culture in a way that produces a genuine unicorn of cinema. There isn’t anything I’ve seen like it.
Hester Street also uses the particulars of a culture to criticize and reshape the future. Both of these films, and many on my list, really attempt a social revamping by using past crimes against a group as a moment of activity and not just victimization for that group. They’re also just hilarious films. The Maids is another one that goes well beyond its status as a filmed play.
Thematically different Peleshian‘s Seasons makes Vertov live again while I think The Great Waldo Pepper is just fun in the Bogdanovich mold.
Xala mixes fantasy, satire, and particulars of Senegalese culture in a way that produces a genuine unicorn of cinema. There isn’t anything I’ve seen like it.
Hester Street also uses the particulars of a culture to criticize and reshape the future. Both of these films, and many on my list, really attempt a social revamping by using past crimes against a group as a moment of activity and not just victimization for that group. They’re also just hilarious films. The Maids is another one that goes well beyond its status as a filmed play.
Thematically different Peleshian‘s Seasons makes Vertov live again while I think The Great Waldo Pepper is just fun in the Bogdanovich mold.
- Rayon Vert
- Green is the Rayest Color
- Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 10:52 pm
- Location: Canada
- Contact:
Re: The 1975 Mini-List
I don't need any of these following film titles to be added since I haven't seen them. But I've got an external drive full of downloaded 70s mostly exploitation films, the seedier side let's just say. Just for fun, these are the titles for 1975 that I didn't see on this list (if ever anybody wants to add one!) - surprised to see a fair number of them are already listed though!
The Vixens of Kung Fu
The Ultimate Warrior
The Swinging Barmaids
The Reincarnation of Peter Proud
The Man in the Glass Booth
The Candy Tangerine Man
The Black Gestapo
Teenage Seductress
Summer School Teachers
Sudden Fury
Strip Nude for Your Killer
Satan's Children
Poor Pretty Eddie
Pick-up
Night Train Murders
Le jeu avec le feu
Last Stop on the Night Train
Eyeball
Bug
Bucktown
The Vixens of Kung Fu
The Ultimate Warrior
The Swinging Barmaids
The Reincarnation of Peter Proud
The Man in the Glass Booth
The Candy Tangerine Man
The Black Gestapo
Teenage Seductress
Summer School Teachers
Sudden Fury
Strip Nude for Your Killer
Satan's Children
Poor Pretty Eddie
Pick-up
Night Train Murders
Le jeu avec le feu
Last Stop on the Night Train
Eyeball
Bug
Bucktown
Last edited by Rayon Vert on Thu Jul 27, 2023 6:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- Maltic
- Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2020 1:36 am
Re: The 1975 Mini-List
Have I submitted a list here, swo? I've been meaning to, but don't recall whether I actually did.
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: The 1975 Mini-List
I don't have one from you for 1975 yet
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
Re: The 1975 Mini-List
I wouldn’t prioritize this one, it’s awful. And Strip Nude for Your Killer is somehow worse than it sounds!
- Rayon Vert
- Green is the Rayest Color
- Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 10:52 pm
- Location: Canada
- Contact:
Re: The 1975 Mini-List
That's probably true for most of those films if I have to take a guess!
- knives
- Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 6:49 pm
Re: The 1975 Mini-List
Likewise Summer School Teachers is more culturally interesting than good.
- the preacher
- Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2010 12:07 pm
- Location: Spain
Re: The 1975 Mini-List
A runner-up here.
- Rayon Vert
- Green is the Rayest Color
- Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 10:52 pm
- Location: Canada
- Contact:
Re: The 1975 Mini-List
Do you mean you're voting for it? Because it's not listed.
- the preacher
- Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2010 12:07 pm
- Location: Spain
Re: The 1975 Mini-List
No. I just submitted my ballot and it ended up on the scrap heap (along with Operation: Daybreak, Los pájaros de Baden-Baden, Sunday Too Far Away, Deewaar, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, Dog Day Afternoon, Mandingo, Smile, La Cecilia, Örökbefogadás, Dupont Lajoie or Nishant).Rayon Vert wrote: ↑Fri Jul 28, 2023 8:29 amDo you mean you're voting for it? Because it's not listed.
- therewillbeblus
- Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:40 pm
Re: The 1975 Mini-List
Not sure there’s stiff competition (or maybe I’ve forgotten all the great werewolf movies out there!) but I thought this was fine, with one knockout sequence that’s ironically the opposite of what anyone would expect a “knockout sequence” in a werewolf movie to be. It’s not some gory set piece or composite of novel Ruiz-ian angles, but a close up kiss that’s full-on make-out between the two leads for like five straight minutes. It’s a risky long take that would probably alienate or provoke laughter in most films, but it’s maybe the most passionate on-screen kiss I’ve ever seen, and fully immerses the audience into defining this relationship as valuable by the physical chemistry alone rather than feeding us long-term verbal development in stages. None of the actual werewolf stuff that came later was nearly as stimulating as that moment, which seemed to stop time the way the best kiss of your own life probably did. I rarely get transfixed on romantic or sexual encounters in movies, so I’m sure my reaction is based partially on that disruption of neutrality, but I was shocked the film had the audacity to go there, and stay there, and pull it off the way it did. I wonder if the principal actors were romantically involvedknives wrote: ↑Mon Jul 24, 2023 8:33 pmNazareno Cruz and the Wolf has to be far and away the best werewolf movie ever, right? With a few touches that reminded me of Ruiz and Parajanov Favio crafts an alluring fairytale about lost love that feels like something being retold a hundred generations later.
- therewillbeblus
- Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:40 pm
Re: The 1975 Mini-List
Well I spoke too soon - I just happened to stumble onto Wolf Guy and it's already a better werewolf movie. It's also not on SNAPSЖOT - is it possible to add it?
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: The 1975 Mini-List
Added
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: The 1975 Mini-List
Did anyone need a reminder that lists are due tonight? Because if so, this is your reminder
- TMDaines
- Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 1:01 pm
- Location: Stretford, Manchester
Re: The 1975 Mini-List
Done my usual last minute submission.
- ryannichols7
- Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 2:26 pm
Re: The 1975 Mini-List
punched mine in late last night as usual too, but I'm enjoying the Swo Summer Sleep In™
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: The 1975 Mini-List
Waiting for clarification on somebody's list
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: The 1975 Mini-List
The 1975 List
##. Film (Director) points/votes(top 5 placements, aka likely votes in decade list)/highest ranking
01. Barry Lyndon (Stanley Kubrick) 332/18(8)/2
02. Зеркало [Zerkalo] [Mirror] (Andrei Tarkovsky) 308/16(7)/1(x3)
03. Jaws (Steven Spielberg) 284/15(6)/1(x2)
04. Nashville (Robert Altman) 280/13(9)/1(x5)
05. Professione: Reporter [The Passenger] (Michelangelo Antonioni) 251/14(5)/1
06. Dog Day Afternoon (Sidney Lumet) 225/13(6)/1
07. Picnic at Hanging Rock (Peter Weir) 213/12(3)/2
08. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (Miloš Forman) 203/12(4)/1
09. Love and Death (Woody Allen) 188/11(4)/2
10. Profondo rosso [Deep Red] (Dario Argento) 180/10(3)/1
11. The Man Who Would Be King (John Huston) 175/10(4)/2(x2)
12. Jeanne Dielman, 23, quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (Chantal Akerman) 145/9(2)/1(x2)
13. Ο θίασος [O thiasos] [The Traveling Players] (Theo Angelopoulos) 134/7(3)/4(x2)
14. Дерсу Узала [デルス・ウザーラ] [Dersu Uzala] (Akira Kurosawa) 131/7(3)/1
15. Night Moves (Arthur Penn) 128/11(1)/1
16. Faustrecht der Freiheit [Fox and His Friends] (Rainer Werner Fassbinder) 127/8(2)/4
17. Mutter Küsters Fahrt zum Himmel [Mother Küsters Goes to Heaven] (Rainer Werner Fassbinder) 124/8(2)/4
18. Monty Python and the Holy Grail (Terry Gilliam & Terry Jones) 113/9(1)/3
19. Ziemia obiecana [The Promised Land] (Andrzej Wajda) 108/7(1)/2
20. Falsche Bewegung [Wrong Move] (Wim Wenders) 107/8(2)/2
21. Maynila sa mga Kuko ng Liwanag [Manila in the Claws of Light] (Lino Brocka) 104/5(4)/2
22. At Long Last Love (Peter Bogdanovich) 103/6(3)/1
23. India Song (Marguerite Duras) 98/7(2)/4(x2)
24. L'Histoire d'Adèle H. [The Story of Adèle H.] (François Truffaut) 97/6(2)/2
25. Örökbefogadás [Adoption] (Márta Mészáros) 91/6(1)/4
26. Агония [Agoniya] (Elem Klimov) 62/3(2)/1
27. Xala (Ousmane Sembène) 58/3(2)/4
28. Angst vor der Angst [Fear of Fear] (Rainer Werner Fassbinder) 57/5/11(x2)
29. Benilde ou a Virgem Mãe [Benilde or the Virgin Mother] (Manoel de Oliveira) 54/4/6
30. Moses und Aron (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet) 51/3/7
31. Wanda Gościmińska. Włókniarka [Wanda Gościmińska, a Weaver] (Wojciech Wiszniewski) 50/3(1)/3
32. Hester Street (Joan Micklin Silver) 49/3/7
(tie) Trollflöjten [The Magic Flute] (Ingmar Bergman) 49/4/12
34. Shampoo (Hal Ashby) 47/5/10
35. Pasqualino Settebellezze [Seven Beauties] (Lina Wertmüller) 46/3(1)/1
36. Ёжик в тумане [Yozhik v tumane] [Hedgehog in the Fog] (Yuri Norstein) 44/3/8
37. Die große Ekstase des Bildschnitzers Steiner [The Great Ecstasy of Woodcarver Steiner] (Werner Herzog) 38/3(1)/2
38. Daguerréotypes (Agnès Varda) 37/4/10
(tie) Three Days of the Condor (Sydney Pollack) 37/4/10
40. Nowa książka [New Book] (Zbigniew Rybczyński) 36/3/12
41. Hard Times (Walter Hill) 33/2(1)/4
(tie) Welfare (Frederick Wiseman) 33/2(1)/5
(tie) Farewell, My Lovely (Dick Richards) 33/2/8
(tie) The Stepford Wives (Bryan Forbes) 33/3/10
45. Տարվա եղանակները [Tarva yeghanaknery] [The Seasons] (Artavazd Peleshian) 29/2/10
46. Que la fête commence... [Let Joy Reign Supreme] (Bertrand Tavernier) 28/2(1)/2
(tie) Salò o le 120 giornate di Sodoma [Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom] (Pier Paolo Pasolini) 28/3/10
(tie) Numéro deux [Number Two] (Jean-Luc Godard) 28/4/12
49. Smile (Michael Ritchie) 26/2(1)/5
(tie) Rancho Deluxe (Frank Perry) 26/3/9
ALSO-RANS
शोले [Sholay] [Embers] (Ramesh Sippy) 25/2/8
Overlord (Stuart Cooper) 25/2/12
Inserts (John Byrum) 24/2/9
The Maids (Christopher Miles) 24/2/10
Die verlorene Ehre der Katharina Blum [The Lost Honor of Katharina Blum] (Volker Schlöndorff & Margarethe von Trotta) 23/2/12
The Great Waldo Pepper (George Roy Hill) 19/2/16
La batalla de Chile [The Battle of Chile] (1975-1979) (Patricio Guzmán) 19/3/18(x2)
Eadweard Muybridge, Zoopraxographer (Thom & Fay Andersen & Morgan Fisher) 18/2/15
La donna della domenica [The Sunday Woman] (Luigi Comencini) 15/2/16
The Romantic Englishwoman (Joseph Losey) 15/2/16
L'important c'est d'aimer [The Most Important Thing: Love] (Andrzej Żuławski) 12/2/18
The Day of the Locust (John Schlesinger) 10/2/18
Switchblade Sisters (Jack Hill) 9/2/18
Shivers (David Cronenberg) 8/2/19
Rollerball (Norman Jewison) 8/2/22(x2)
El asesino de muñecas [The Killer of Dolls] (Miguel Madrid) 6/2/21
The Return of the Pink Panther (Blake Edwards) 4/2/23
ORPHANS
Film (Director) highest ranking
دو راه حل برای يک مسئله [Dow rahehal baraye yek massaleh] [Two Solutions for One Problem] (Abbas Kiarostami) 18
Diane (Alan Clarke) 17
Funny Farm (Alan Clarke) 24
الكرنك [Al-karnak] (Ali Badrakhan) 18
Les Innocents aux mains sales [Innocents with Dirty Hands] (Claude Chabrol) 15
Pas si méchant que ça [The Wonderful Crook] (Claude Goretta) 3
Le Chat et la Souris [Cat and Mouse] (Claude Lelouch) 4
Thundercrack! (Curt McDowell) 19
دایرهٔ مینا [Dayereh mina] [The Cycle] (Dariush Mehrjui) 22
Requiem for a Village (David Gladwell) 14
Gina (Denys Arcand) 12
Dolemite (D'Urville Martin) 19
Ирония судьбы, или С лёгким паром! [Ironiya sudby, ili s lyogkim parom!] [The Irony of Fate, or Enjoy Your Bath!] (Eldar Ryazanov) 7
Unter dem Pflaster ist der Strand [Under the Pavement Lies the Strand] (Helma Sanders-Brahms) 11
Race with the Devil (Jack Starrett) 6
L'Empreinte (Jacques Cardon) 23
Towers of Silence (Jamil Dehlavi) 11
Lèvres de sang [Lips of Blood] (Jean Rollin) 17
Cousin cousine (Jean-Charles Tacchella) 9
Le Sauvage [Lovers Like Us] (Jean-Paul Rappeneau) 6
Muna moto (Jean-Pierre Dikongué-Pipa) 7
Lone Star (Jeff Keen) 10
French Connection II (John Frankenheimer) 20
The Wind and the Lion (John Milius) 9
Associations (John Smith) 20
Crazy Mama (Jonathan Demme) 19
Furtivos [Poachers] (José Luis Borau) 23
Galileo (Joseph Losey) 7
Tommy (Ken Russell) 23
Winstanley (Kevin Brownlow & Andrew Mollo) 8
忠烈圖 [Zhong lie tu] [The Valiant Ones] (King Hu) 23
仁義の墓場 [Jingi no hakaba] [Graveyard of Honor] (Kinji Fukasaku) 21
31/75: Asyl [Asylum] (Kurt Kren) 22
Nazareno Cruz y el lobo (Leonardo Favio) 15
Black Moon (Louis Malle) 18
Libera, amore mio! [Libera, My Love] (Mauro Bolognini) 9
Per le antiche scale [Down the Ancient Staircase] (Mauro Bolognini) 13
The Fortune (Mike Nichols) 16
Cursa [The Long Drive] (Mircea Daneliuc) 15
وقائع سنين الجمر [Ahdat sanawovach el-djamr] [Chronicle of the Years of Fire] (Mohammed Lakhdar-Hamina) 20
Ευριδίκη ΒΑ 2037 [Euridice BA 2037] (Nikos Nikolaidis) 5
პასტორალი [Pastorali] [Pastorale] (Otar Iosseliani) 5
La batalla de Chile: La insurrección de la burguesía [The Battle of Chile: The Insurrection of the Bourgeoisie] (Patricio Guzmán) 4
Death Race 2000 (Paul Bartel) 21
Framed (Phil Karlson) 6
Adieu poulet [The French Detective] (Pierre Granier-Deferre) 5
The Wilby Conspiracy (Ralph Nelson) 16
Bite the Bullet (Richard Brooks) 13
Mandingo (Richard Fleischer) 20
Hustle (Robert Aldrich) 25
Le Vieux Fusil [The Old Gun] (Robert Enrico) 22
Milestones (Robert Kramer & John Douglas) 25
El otro Francisco [The Other Francisco] (Sergio Giral) 24
Breakheart Pass (Tom Gries) 24
アートマン [Ātman] (Toshio Matsumoto) 16
Otobüs [The Bus] (Tunç Okan) 8
21 lists submitted
##. Film (Director) points/votes(top 5 placements, aka likely votes in decade list)/highest ranking
01. Barry Lyndon (Stanley Kubrick) 332/18(8)/2
02. Зеркало [Zerkalo] [Mirror] (Andrei Tarkovsky) 308/16(7)/1(x3)
03. Jaws (Steven Spielberg) 284/15(6)/1(x2)
04. Nashville (Robert Altman) 280/13(9)/1(x5)
05. Professione: Reporter [The Passenger] (Michelangelo Antonioni) 251/14(5)/1
06. Dog Day Afternoon (Sidney Lumet) 225/13(6)/1
07. Picnic at Hanging Rock (Peter Weir) 213/12(3)/2
08. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (Miloš Forman) 203/12(4)/1
09. Love and Death (Woody Allen) 188/11(4)/2
10. Profondo rosso [Deep Red] (Dario Argento) 180/10(3)/1
11. The Man Who Would Be King (John Huston) 175/10(4)/2(x2)
12. Jeanne Dielman, 23, quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (Chantal Akerman) 145/9(2)/1(x2)
13. Ο θίασος [O thiasos] [The Traveling Players] (Theo Angelopoulos) 134/7(3)/4(x2)
14. Дерсу Узала [デルス・ウザーラ] [Dersu Uzala] (Akira Kurosawa) 131/7(3)/1
15. Night Moves (Arthur Penn) 128/11(1)/1
16. Faustrecht der Freiheit [Fox and His Friends] (Rainer Werner Fassbinder) 127/8(2)/4
17. Mutter Küsters Fahrt zum Himmel [Mother Küsters Goes to Heaven] (Rainer Werner Fassbinder) 124/8(2)/4
18. Monty Python and the Holy Grail (Terry Gilliam & Terry Jones) 113/9(1)/3
19. Ziemia obiecana [The Promised Land] (Andrzej Wajda) 108/7(1)/2
20. Falsche Bewegung [Wrong Move] (Wim Wenders) 107/8(2)/2
21. Maynila sa mga Kuko ng Liwanag [Manila in the Claws of Light] (Lino Brocka) 104/5(4)/2
22. At Long Last Love (Peter Bogdanovich) 103/6(3)/1
23. India Song (Marguerite Duras) 98/7(2)/4(x2)
24. L'Histoire d'Adèle H. [The Story of Adèle H.] (François Truffaut) 97/6(2)/2
25. Örökbefogadás [Adoption] (Márta Mészáros) 91/6(1)/4
26. Агония [Agoniya] (Elem Klimov) 62/3(2)/1
27. Xala (Ousmane Sembène) 58/3(2)/4
28. Angst vor der Angst [Fear of Fear] (Rainer Werner Fassbinder) 57/5/11(x2)
29. Benilde ou a Virgem Mãe [Benilde or the Virgin Mother] (Manoel de Oliveira) 54/4/6
30. Moses und Aron (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet) 51/3/7
31. Wanda Gościmińska. Włókniarka [Wanda Gościmińska, a Weaver] (Wojciech Wiszniewski) 50/3(1)/3
32. Hester Street (Joan Micklin Silver) 49/3/7
(tie) Trollflöjten [The Magic Flute] (Ingmar Bergman) 49/4/12
34. Shampoo (Hal Ashby) 47/5/10
35. Pasqualino Settebellezze [Seven Beauties] (Lina Wertmüller) 46/3(1)/1
36. Ёжик в тумане [Yozhik v tumane] [Hedgehog in the Fog] (Yuri Norstein) 44/3/8
37. Die große Ekstase des Bildschnitzers Steiner [The Great Ecstasy of Woodcarver Steiner] (Werner Herzog) 38/3(1)/2
38. Daguerréotypes (Agnès Varda) 37/4/10
(tie) Three Days of the Condor (Sydney Pollack) 37/4/10
40. Nowa książka [New Book] (Zbigniew Rybczyński) 36/3/12
41. Hard Times (Walter Hill) 33/2(1)/4
(tie) Welfare (Frederick Wiseman) 33/2(1)/5
(tie) Farewell, My Lovely (Dick Richards) 33/2/8
(tie) The Stepford Wives (Bryan Forbes) 33/3/10
45. Տարվա եղանակները [Tarva yeghanaknery] [The Seasons] (Artavazd Peleshian) 29/2/10
46. Que la fête commence... [Let Joy Reign Supreme] (Bertrand Tavernier) 28/2(1)/2
(tie) Salò o le 120 giornate di Sodoma [Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom] (Pier Paolo Pasolini) 28/3/10
(tie) Numéro deux [Number Two] (Jean-Luc Godard) 28/4/12
49. Smile (Michael Ritchie) 26/2(1)/5
(tie) Rancho Deluxe (Frank Perry) 26/3/9
ALSO-RANS
शोले [Sholay] [Embers] (Ramesh Sippy) 25/2/8
Overlord (Stuart Cooper) 25/2/12
Inserts (John Byrum) 24/2/9
The Maids (Christopher Miles) 24/2/10
Die verlorene Ehre der Katharina Blum [The Lost Honor of Katharina Blum] (Volker Schlöndorff & Margarethe von Trotta) 23/2/12
The Great Waldo Pepper (George Roy Hill) 19/2/16
La batalla de Chile [The Battle of Chile] (1975-1979) (Patricio Guzmán) 19/3/18(x2)
Eadweard Muybridge, Zoopraxographer (Thom & Fay Andersen & Morgan Fisher) 18/2/15
La donna della domenica [The Sunday Woman] (Luigi Comencini) 15/2/16
The Romantic Englishwoman (Joseph Losey) 15/2/16
L'important c'est d'aimer [The Most Important Thing: Love] (Andrzej Żuławski) 12/2/18
The Day of the Locust (John Schlesinger) 10/2/18
Switchblade Sisters (Jack Hill) 9/2/18
Shivers (David Cronenberg) 8/2/19
Rollerball (Norman Jewison) 8/2/22(x2)
El asesino de muñecas [The Killer of Dolls] (Miguel Madrid) 6/2/21
The Return of the Pink Panther (Blake Edwards) 4/2/23
ORPHANS
Film (Director) highest ranking
دو راه حل برای يک مسئله [Dow rahehal baraye yek massaleh] [Two Solutions for One Problem] (Abbas Kiarostami) 18
Diane (Alan Clarke) 17
Funny Farm (Alan Clarke) 24
الكرنك [Al-karnak] (Ali Badrakhan) 18
Les Innocents aux mains sales [Innocents with Dirty Hands] (Claude Chabrol) 15
Pas si méchant que ça [The Wonderful Crook] (Claude Goretta) 3
Le Chat et la Souris [Cat and Mouse] (Claude Lelouch) 4
Thundercrack! (Curt McDowell) 19
دایرهٔ مینا [Dayereh mina] [The Cycle] (Dariush Mehrjui) 22
Requiem for a Village (David Gladwell) 14
Gina (Denys Arcand) 12
Dolemite (D'Urville Martin) 19
Ирония судьбы, или С лёгким паром! [Ironiya sudby, ili s lyogkim parom!] [The Irony of Fate, or Enjoy Your Bath!] (Eldar Ryazanov) 7
Unter dem Pflaster ist der Strand [Under the Pavement Lies the Strand] (Helma Sanders-Brahms) 11
Race with the Devil (Jack Starrett) 6
L'Empreinte (Jacques Cardon) 23
Towers of Silence (Jamil Dehlavi) 11
Lèvres de sang [Lips of Blood] (Jean Rollin) 17
Cousin cousine (Jean-Charles Tacchella) 9
Le Sauvage [Lovers Like Us] (Jean-Paul Rappeneau) 6
Muna moto (Jean-Pierre Dikongué-Pipa) 7
Lone Star (Jeff Keen) 10
French Connection II (John Frankenheimer) 20
The Wind and the Lion (John Milius) 9
Associations (John Smith) 20
Crazy Mama (Jonathan Demme) 19
Furtivos [Poachers] (José Luis Borau) 23
Galileo (Joseph Losey) 7
Tommy (Ken Russell) 23
Winstanley (Kevin Brownlow & Andrew Mollo) 8
忠烈圖 [Zhong lie tu] [The Valiant Ones] (King Hu) 23
仁義の墓場 [Jingi no hakaba] [Graveyard of Honor] (Kinji Fukasaku) 21
31/75: Asyl [Asylum] (Kurt Kren) 22
Nazareno Cruz y el lobo (Leonardo Favio) 15
Black Moon (Louis Malle) 18
Libera, amore mio! [Libera, My Love] (Mauro Bolognini) 9
Per le antiche scale [Down the Ancient Staircase] (Mauro Bolognini) 13
The Fortune (Mike Nichols) 16
Cursa [The Long Drive] (Mircea Daneliuc) 15
وقائع سنين الجمر [Ahdat sanawovach el-djamr] [Chronicle of the Years of Fire] (Mohammed Lakhdar-Hamina) 20
Ευριδίκη ΒΑ 2037 [Euridice BA 2037] (Nikos Nikolaidis) 5
პასტორალი [Pastorali] [Pastorale] (Otar Iosseliani) 5
La batalla de Chile: La insurrección de la burguesía [The Battle of Chile: The Insurrection of the Bourgeoisie] (Patricio Guzmán) 4
Death Race 2000 (Paul Bartel) 21
Framed (Phil Karlson) 6
Adieu poulet [The French Detective] (Pierre Granier-Deferre) 5
The Wilby Conspiracy (Ralph Nelson) 16
Bite the Bullet (Richard Brooks) 13
Mandingo (Richard Fleischer) 20
Hustle (Robert Aldrich) 25
Le Vieux Fusil [The Old Gun] (Robert Enrico) 22
Milestones (Robert Kramer & John Douglas) 25
El otro Francisco [The Other Francisco] (Sergio Giral) 24
Breakheart Pass (Tom Gries) 24
アートマン [Ātman] (Toshio Matsumoto) 16
Otobüs [The Bus] (Tunç Okan) 8
21 lists submitted
- the preacher
- Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2010 12:07 pm
- Location: Spain
- therewillbeblus
- Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:40 pm
Re: The 1975 Mini-List
Thanks, as always, swo!
1. Nashville
2. Wrong Move
3. At Long Last Love
4. Barry Lyndon
5. Euridice BA 2037
6. Benilde or the Virgin Mother
7. Picnic at Hanging Rock
8. Mirror
9. Inserts
10. Love and Death
I've noticed that my personal master list is inconsistent with my esteemed films by Fassbinder and Chabrol, and despite checking over the master list here, I failed to vote for both Innocents with Dirty Hands and Fear of Fear, which would've both placed just outside my top ten. Sorry about that - I'll try to keep an eye out for these guys in particular moving forward!
1. Nashville
2. Wrong Move
3. At Long Last Love
4. Barry Lyndon
5. Euridice BA 2037
6. Benilde or the Virgin Mother
7. Picnic at Hanging Rock
8. Mirror
9. Inserts
10. Love and Death
I've noticed that my personal master list is inconsistent with my esteemed films by Fassbinder and Chabrol, and despite checking over the master list here, I failed to vote for both Innocents with Dirty Hands and Fear of Fear, which would've both placed just outside my top ten. Sorry about that - I'll try to keep an eye out for these guys in particular moving forward!
- Rayon Vert
- Green is the Rayest Color
- Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 10:52 pm
- Location: Canada
- Contact:
Re: The 1975 Mini-List
Thanks so much once more swo.
My top 4 are closely tied to the top 5 results. As I said previously, these are among my favorite films of all time. (This is one rare year where the Oscars got it pretty right!)
1. Jaws
2. Barry Lyndon
3. Professione: Reporter [The Passenger]
4. Nashville
My top 4 are closely tied to the top 5 results. As I said previously, these are among my favorite films of all time. (This is one rare year where the Oscars got it pretty right!)
1. Jaws
2. Barry Lyndon
3. Professione: Reporter [The Passenger]
4. Nashville