The All-Time List Discussion Thread (Decade Project Vol. 3)
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: The All-Time List Discussion Thread
Here's the deal: I've heard back from everyone for the second round except for one person who rarely posts here that hasn't logged into the forum since submitting a list on Sunday. This poster had 3 orphans but any changes they would make are unlikely to alter the final results materially. I'm not confident they'll log in any time soon so I wouldn't want to hold up results just for that. But if you would like to contribute a list, matrix, that would give this other guy a little more time to get back to me as well. Just tell me yay or nay if I should wait. I did suggest earlier that you would have until the end of today at least...
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
Re: The All-Time List Discussion Thread
I vote you only count my list
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: The All-Time List Discussion Thread
Done. But now you have 50 orphans.
- matrixschmatrix
- Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 11:26 pm
Re: The All-Time List Discussion Thread
No, move forward, I don't want everyone to wait on me and with as many votes as have been cast the score impact of any submission I would make would be minimal anyway.
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: The All-Time List Discussion Thread
With two points separating the #1 and #2 spots, you could certainly change that. Also, Minkin's list shot a couple of films into the top 100. But unless you tell me otherwise in the next 10 minutes, I'll proceed to finalize the results.
- matrixschmatrix
- Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 11:26 pm
Re: The All-Time List Discussion Thread
Dang. Ok, give me an hour, I'll try and do this over lunch.
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: The All-Time List Discussion Thread
Take your time, just get it to me today. I should probably be concentrating on work and stuff. We all should.
- TMDaines
- Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 1:01 pm
- Location: Stretford, Manchester
Re: The All-Time List Discussion Thread
PwC need to bring their smooth operating to this next year.
- knives
- Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 6:49 pm
Re: The All-Time List Discussion Thread
Dang you to somewhere!matrixschmatrix wrote: I Was a Male War Bride feel better, they're all only orphans because I'm so lazy.
The beauty of springbreak is instead I should be watching Ingmar Bergman films.swo17 wrote:Take your time, just get it to me today. I should probably be concentrating on work and stuff. We all should.
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: The All-Time List Discussion Thread
Voting closed. Results soon.
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: The All-Time List Discussion Thread
Thanks to everyone for your participation in Round 3 of our forum's list project. I'll be releasing the results shortly in the next three posts. Below is a guide to what the figures listed after each film represent, each separated with a slash mark:
1. Total points (50 for each #1 placement, 49 for each #2, etc. For scoring purposes, all first-round orphans were removed and the films below them were moved up to fill in their place.)
2. Number of lists the film appeared on (out of 43 submitted). If the film appeared in anyone's top 10, the number of top 10 appearances is also denoted in parentheses.
3. Highest placement of the film on any one list. If more than one person ranked the film this high, this is also denoted in parentheses.
So for example, the 404/15(4)/3(x2) shown for To Be or Not to Be means that it scored 404 points and appeared on 15 lists (and four top 10s), with two people ranking it as high as #3.
For the list of orphans, only figure #3 is displayed (the highest rank, not the score given).
Feel free to continue discussion in this thread regarding the results of this project and to share your individual lists with defenses. I'll probably start Round 4 (beginning with the pre-1920s project) over the weekend.
1. Total points (50 for each #1 placement, 49 for each #2, etc. For scoring purposes, all first-round orphans were removed and the films below them were moved up to fill in their place.)
2. Number of lists the film appeared on (out of 43 submitted). If the film appeared in anyone's top 10, the number of top 10 appearances is also denoted in parentheses.
3. Highest placement of the film on any one list. If more than one person ranked the film this high, this is also denoted in parentheses.
So for example, the 404/15(4)/3(x2) shown for To Be or Not to Be means that it scored 404 points and appeared on 15 lists (and four top 10s), with two people ranking it as high as #3.
For the list of orphans, only figure #3 is displayed (the highest rank, not the score given).
Feel free to continue discussion in this thread regarding the results of this project and to share your individual lists with defenses. I'll probably start Round 4 (beginning with the pre-1920s project) over the weekend.
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: The All-Time List Discussion Thread
The Criterion Forum Presents: The 100 Best Films of All Time
01. Vertigo (Alfred Hitchcock, 1958) 650/20(8)/2
02. The Apartment (Billy Wilder, 1960) 609/16(9)/1
03. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick, 1968) 598/18(9)/2(x2)
04. Rear Window (Alfred Hitchcock, 1954) 582/17(5)/3
05. Mulholland Dr. (David Lynch, 2001) 552/17(4)/2
06. The Rules of the Game (Jean Renoir, 1939) 468/17(3)/4
07. La Passion de Jeanne d'Arc (Carl Dreyer, 1928) 466/14(4)/2
08. PlayTime (Jacques Tati, 1967) 465/16(6)/1
09. Sherlock Jr. (Buster Keaton, 1924) 463/15(5)/1(x2)
10. Sweet Smell of Success (Alexander Mackendrick, 1957) 450/14(3)/3
11. The Man with the Movie Camera (Dziga Vertov, 1929) 435/13(5)/1(x2)
12. Persona (Ingmar Bergman, 1966) 409/15(2)/5
13. To Be or Not to Be (Ernst Lubitsch, 1942) 404/15(4)/3(x2)
14. The Third Man (Carol Reed, 1949) 391/13(3)/5(x3)
15. Citizen Kane (Orson Welles, 1941) 388/12(5)/4
16. The Night of the Hunter (Charles Laughton, 1955) 384/13(2)/6
17. Psycho (Alfred Hitchcock, 1960) 383/14(3)/2
18. Seven Samurai (Akira Kurosawa, 1954) 381/13(3)/1
19. Chinatown (Roman Polański, 1974) 371/13(3)/2
20. The General (Buster Keaton & Clyde Bruckman, 1926) 347/13(3)/3
21. Celine and Julie Go Boating (Jacques Rivette, 1974) 332/8(5)/1(x2)
22. Ordet (Carl Dreyer, 1955) 325/10(2)/1
23. Apocalypse Now (Francis Ford Coppola, 1979) 324/9(5)/3(x2)
24. Marketa Lazarová (František Vláčil, 1967) 318/10(4)/1
25. The Godfather (Francis Ford Coppola, 1972) 317/12(3)/2
26. Last Year at Marienbad (Alain Resnais, 1961) 309/12(1)/1
27. Chungking Express (Wong Kar-wai, 1994) 293/10(2)/4
28. Blue Velvet (David Lynch, 1986) 287/9(2)/2(x2)
29. Stalker (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1979) 286/8(5)/2
30. The Young Girls of Rochefort (Jacques Demy, 1967) 285/11(3)/2
31. Casablanca (Michael Curtiz, 1942) 279/10(3)/5
32. Alien (Ridley Scott, 1979) 277/11(1)/5
33. Pierrot le fou (Jean-Luc Godard, 1965) 273/9(2)/2
34. Taxi Driver (Martin Scorsese, 1976) 269/11(3)/2
35. La Grande Illusion (Jean Renoir, 1938) 268/11(2)/2
36. It's a Wonderful Life (Frank Capra, 1946) 266/7(3)/3(x2)
(tie) The Godfather Part II (Francis Ford Coppola, 1974) 266/7(5)/4
(tie) The Royal Tenenbaums (Wes Anderson, 2001) 266/8(2)/1
39. Tokyo Story (Yasujirō Ozu, 1953) 264/8(3)/2
(tie) The Battle of Algiers (Gillo Pontecorvo, 1965) 264/9(2)/5
41. The Red Shoes (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger, 1948) 260/9(2)/2
42. Days of Heaven (Terrence Malick, 1978) 259/9(2)/6
43. Barry Lyndon (Stanley Kubrick, 1975) 257/8(3)/2(x2)
(tie) A Man Escaped (Robert Bresson, 1956) 257/10/11
45. The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger, 1943) 256/7(2)/1
46. Dekalog (Krzysztof Kieślowski, 1988) 255/10(1)/3
47. Rebel Without a Cause (Nicholas Ray, 1955) 254/7(4)/7(x2)
48. Sunrise (F.W. Murnau, 1927) 253/10(3)/5
(tie) Double Indemnity (Billy Wilder, 1944) 253/10(1)/10
50. Lawrence of Arabia (David Lean, 1962) 250/7(3)/1
(tie) M (Fritz Lang, 1931) 250/8(2)/8(x2)
52. The Searchers (John Ford, 1956) 246/8(3)/6
(tie) Late Spring (Yasujirō Ozu, 1949) 246/10/15
(tie) Do the Right Thing (Spike Lee, 1989) 246/10/12
55. L'Atalante (Jean Vigo, 1934) 244/9(1)/7
56. Out of the Past (Jacques Tourneur, 1947) 241/10/11
57. A Canterbury Tale (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger, 1944) 238/8(3)/1
58. Trouble in Paradise (Ernst Lubitsch, 1932) 234/9(1)/10
59. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (Sergio Leone, 1966) 233/8(2)/7(x2)
60. In the Mood for Love (Wong Kar-wai, 2000) 232/9(1)/2
61. City Lights (Charles Chaplin, 1931) 229/11(2)/7
62. Solaris (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1972) 228/6(3)/4
63. Paris, Texas (Wim Wenders, 1984) 224/8(3)/1
64. Mirror (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1974) 221/6(3)/2(x2)
65. Sans soleil (Chris Marker, 1983) 219/7(2)/2
66. Metropolis (Fritz Lang, 1927) 217/8(1)/4
(tie) The Conversation (Francis Ford Coppola, 1974) 217/11(2)/7
68. Contempt (Jean-Luc Godard, 1963) 216/7(2)/1
69. My Neighbor Totoro (Hayao Miyazaki, 1988) 215/9(1)/4
70. Bringing Up Baby (Howard Hawks, 1938) 214/9(1)/1
71. A Brighter Summer Day (Edward Yang, 1991) 212/7(2)/1
72. 8½ (Federico Fellini, 1963) 207/7(3)/2
73. Daisies (Věra Chytilová, 1966) 205/8(1)/3
74. Fanny and Alexander (Ingmar Bergman, 1982) 202/6(1)/8
75. Once Upon a Time in the West (Sergio Leone, 1968) 201/7(3)/2
76. Rio Bravo (Howard Hawks, 1959) 200/7(3)/1
77. The Thin Red Line (Terrence Malick, 1998) 199/7(2)/1
78. The Best Years of Our Lives (William Wyler, 1946) 196/8(1)/6
79. La Jetée (Chris Marker, 1962) 193/8/15
80. L'eclisse (Michelangelo Antonioni, 1962) 191/6(3)/1
(tie) Three Colors: Red (Krzysztof Kieślowski, 1994) 191/6(3)/1
82. Rushmore (Wes Anderson, 1998) 189/8(3)/3
83. Moonrise Kingdom (Wes Anderson, 2012) 188/5(3)/4
84. Yi yi (Edward Yang, 2000) 185/5(2)/4
85. Manhattan (Woody Allen, 1979) 184/7(2)/3
86. Les Quatre Cents Coups (François Truffaut, 1959) 182/7(2)/4
(tie) Close-Up (Abbas Kiarostami, 1990) 182/7(2)/2
88. Touch of Evil (Orson Welles, 1958) 179/6(3)/6
89. L'avventura (Michelangelo Antonioni, 1960) 176/6(3)/8(x2)
(tie) Andrei Rublyov (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1966) 176/5(1)/2
(tie) Phantom of the Paradise (Brian De Palma, 1974) 176/6(1)/7
92. Jeanne Dielman, 23, Quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (Chantal Akerman, 1975) 173/7/11
93. The Roaring Twenties (Raoul Walsh, 1939) 172/4(3)/1
(tie) The Tree of Life (Terrence Malick, 2011) 172/6(1)/1
95. City of Pirates (Raúl Ruiz, 1983) 171/7(2)/9(x2)
96. Bride of Frankenstein (James Whale, 1935) 170/7(2)/10(x2)
(tie) Stagecoach (John Ford, 1939) 170/6(1)/5
(tie) Pather Panchali (Satyajit Ray, 1955) 170/10(1)/6
99. That Obscure Object of Desire (Luis Buñuel, 1977) 168/5(3)/5
(tie) North by Northwest (Alfred Hitchcock, 1959) 168/8(2)/1
01. Vertigo (Alfred Hitchcock, 1958) 650/20(8)/2
02. The Apartment (Billy Wilder, 1960) 609/16(9)/1
03. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick, 1968) 598/18(9)/2(x2)
04. Rear Window (Alfred Hitchcock, 1954) 582/17(5)/3
05. Mulholland Dr. (David Lynch, 2001) 552/17(4)/2
06. The Rules of the Game (Jean Renoir, 1939) 468/17(3)/4
07. La Passion de Jeanne d'Arc (Carl Dreyer, 1928) 466/14(4)/2
08. PlayTime (Jacques Tati, 1967) 465/16(6)/1
09. Sherlock Jr. (Buster Keaton, 1924) 463/15(5)/1(x2)
10. Sweet Smell of Success (Alexander Mackendrick, 1957) 450/14(3)/3
11. The Man with the Movie Camera (Dziga Vertov, 1929) 435/13(5)/1(x2)
12. Persona (Ingmar Bergman, 1966) 409/15(2)/5
13. To Be or Not to Be (Ernst Lubitsch, 1942) 404/15(4)/3(x2)
14. The Third Man (Carol Reed, 1949) 391/13(3)/5(x3)
15. Citizen Kane (Orson Welles, 1941) 388/12(5)/4
16. The Night of the Hunter (Charles Laughton, 1955) 384/13(2)/6
17. Psycho (Alfred Hitchcock, 1960) 383/14(3)/2
18. Seven Samurai (Akira Kurosawa, 1954) 381/13(3)/1
19. Chinatown (Roman Polański, 1974) 371/13(3)/2
20. The General (Buster Keaton & Clyde Bruckman, 1926) 347/13(3)/3
21. Celine and Julie Go Boating (Jacques Rivette, 1974) 332/8(5)/1(x2)
22. Ordet (Carl Dreyer, 1955) 325/10(2)/1
23. Apocalypse Now (Francis Ford Coppola, 1979) 324/9(5)/3(x2)
24. Marketa Lazarová (František Vláčil, 1967) 318/10(4)/1
25. The Godfather (Francis Ford Coppola, 1972) 317/12(3)/2
26. Last Year at Marienbad (Alain Resnais, 1961) 309/12(1)/1
27. Chungking Express (Wong Kar-wai, 1994) 293/10(2)/4
28. Blue Velvet (David Lynch, 1986) 287/9(2)/2(x2)
29. Stalker (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1979) 286/8(5)/2
30. The Young Girls of Rochefort (Jacques Demy, 1967) 285/11(3)/2
31. Casablanca (Michael Curtiz, 1942) 279/10(3)/5
32. Alien (Ridley Scott, 1979) 277/11(1)/5
33. Pierrot le fou (Jean-Luc Godard, 1965) 273/9(2)/2
34. Taxi Driver (Martin Scorsese, 1976) 269/11(3)/2
35. La Grande Illusion (Jean Renoir, 1938) 268/11(2)/2
36. It's a Wonderful Life (Frank Capra, 1946) 266/7(3)/3(x2)
(tie) The Godfather Part II (Francis Ford Coppola, 1974) 266/7(5)/4
(tie) The Royal Tenenbaums (Wes Anderson, 2001) 266/8(2)/1
39. Tokyo Story (Yasujirō Ozu, 1953) 264/8(3)/2
(tie) The Battle of Algiers (Gillo Pontecorvo, 1965) 264/9(2)/5
41. The Red Shoes (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger, 1948) 260/9(2)/2
42. Days of Heaven (Terrence Malick, 1978) 259/9(2)/6
43. Barry Lyndon (Stanley Kubrick, 1975) 257/8(3)/2(x2)
(tie) A Man Escaped (Robert Bresson, 1956) 257/10/11
45. The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger, 1943) 256/7(2)/1
46. Dekalog (Krzysztof Kieślowski, 1988) 255/10(1)/3
47. Rebel Without a Cause (Nicholas Ray, 1955) 254/7(4)/7(x2)
48. Sunrise (F.W. Murnau, 1927) 253/10(3)/5
(tie) Double Indemnity (Billy Wilder, 1944) 253/10(1)/10
50. Lawrence of Arabia (David Lean, 1962) 250/7(3)/1
(tie) M (Fritz Lang, 1931) 250/8(2)/8(x2)
52. The Searchers (John Ford, 1956) 246/8(3)/6
(tie) Late Spring (Yasujirō Ozu, 1949) 246/10/15
(tie) Do the Right Thing (Spike Lee, 1989) 246/10/12
55. L'Atalante (Jean Vigo, 1934) 244/9(1)/7
56. Out of the Past (Jacques Tourneur, 1947) 241/10/11
57. A Canterbury Tale (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger, 1944) 238/8(3)/1
58. Trouble in Paradise (Ernst Lubitsch, 1932) 234/9(1)/10
59. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (Sergio Leone, 1966) 233/8(2)/7(x2)
60. In the Mood for Love (Wong Kar-wai, 2000) 232/9(1)/2
61. City Lights (Charles Chaplin, 1931) 229/11(2)/7
62. Solaris (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1972) 228/6(3)/4
63. Paris, Texas (Wim Wenders, 1984) 224/8(3)/1
64. Mirror (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1974) 221/6(3)/2(x2)
65. Sans soleil (Chris Marker, 1983) 219/7(2)/2
66. Metropolis (Fritz Lang, 1927) 217/8(1)/4
(tie) The Conversation (Francis Ford Coppola, 1974) 217/11(2)/7
68. Contempt (Jean-Luc Godard, 1963) 216/7(2)/1
69. My Neighbor Totoro (Hayao Miyazaki, 1988) 215/9(1)/4
70. Bringing Up Baby (Howard Hawks, 1938) 214/9(1)/1
71. A Brighter Summer Day (Edward Yang, 1991) 212/7(2)/1
72. 8½ (Federico Fellini, 1963) 207/7(3)/2
73. Daisies (Věra Chytilová, 1966) 205/8(1)/3
74. Fanny and Alexander (Ingmar Bergman, 1982) 202/6(1)/8
75. Once Upon a Time in the West (Sergio Leone, 1968) 201/7(3)/2
76. Rio Bravo (Howard Hawks, 1959) 200/7(3)/1
77. The Thin Red Line (Terrence Malick, 1998) 199/7(2)/1
78. The Best Years of Our Lives (William Wyler, 1946) 196/8(1)/6
79. La Jetée (Chris Marker, 1962) 193/8/15
80. L'eclisse (Michelangelo Antonioni, 1962) 191/6(3)/1
(tie) Three Colors: Red (Krzysztof Kieślowski, 1994) 191/6(3)/1
82. Rushmore (Wes Anderson, 1998) 189/8(3)/3
83. Moonrise Kingdom (Wes Anderson, 2012) 188/5(3)/4
84. Yi yi (Edward Yang, 2000) 185/5(2)/4
85. Manhattan (Woody Allen, 1979) 184/7(2)/3
86. Les Quatre Cents Coups (François Truffaut, 1959) 182/7(2)/4
(tie) Close-Up (Abbas Kiarostami, 1990) 182/7(2)/2
88. Touch of Evil (Orson Welles, 1958) 179/6(3)/6
89. L'avventura (Michelangelo Antonioni, 1960) 176/6(3)/8(x2)
(tie) Andrei Rublyov (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1966) 176/5(1)/2
(tie) Phantom of the Paradise (Brian De Palma, 1974) 176/6(1)/7
92. Jeanne Dielman, 23, Quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (Chantal Akerman, 1975) 173/7/11
93. The Roaring Twenties (Raoul Walsh, 1939) 172/4(3)/1
(tie) The Tree of Life (Terrence Malick, 2011) 172/6(1)/1
95. City of Pirates (Raúl Ruiz, 1983) 171/7(2)/9(x2)
96. Bride of Frankenstein (James Whale, 1935) 170/7(2)/10(x2)
(tie) Stagecoach (John Ford, 1939) 170/6(1)/5
(tie) Pather Panchali (Satyajit Ray, 1955) 170/10(1)/6
99. That Obscure Object of Desire (Luis Buñuel, 1977) 168/5(3)/5
(tie) North by Northwest (Alfred Hitchcock, 1959) 168/8(2)/1
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: The All-Time List Discussion Thread
Also-Rans
Love Me Tonight (Rouben Mamoulian, 1932) 167/6(2)/3
Alice (Jan Švankmajer, 1988) 166/5(2)/2
The Band Wagon (Vincente Minnelli, 1953) 166/6(1)/9
In a Lonely Place (Nicholas Ray, 1950) 165/5(2)/1
Dr. Strangelove (Stanley Kubrick, 1964) 165/7(2)/7
The Shining (Stanley Kubrick, 1980) 164/5(2)/3
High and Low (Akira Kurosawa, 1963) 163/7(1)/9
All the President's Men (Alan Pakula, 1976) 163/7/13
Nosferatu (F.W. Murnau, 1922) 161/5(2)/4
Fucking Åmål (Lukas Moodysson, 1998) 160/6(1)/3
Don't Look Now (Nicolas Roeg, 1973) 160/6(1)/1
Die Hard (John McTiernan, 1988) 160/7(1)/9
Ivan the Terrible (Sergei Eisenstein, 1944/6) 159/5(2)/3
The Seventh Seal (Ingmar Bergman, 1957) 159/9/14
Nashville (Robert Altman, 1975) 158/8(2)/2
Duck Soup (Leo McCarey, 1933) 157/8(1)/10
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Michel Gondry, 2004) 156/6(1)/3
Berlin Alexanderplatz (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1980) 156/8/14
The Wages of Fear (Henri-Georges Clouzot, 1953) 155/5(2)/6
Un chien andalou (Luis Buñuel, 1929) 154/7(1)/10
The Lady Vanishes (Alfred Hitchcock, 1938) 154/8(1)/2
La dolce vita (Federico Fellini, 1960) 153/6(1)/1
Letter from an Unknown Woman (Max Ophüls, 1948) 153/5/13
McCabe & Mrs. Miller (Robert Altman, 1971) 152/5(2)/2
The River (Jean Renoir, 1951) 151/5(1)/3
Der letzte Mann (F.W. Murnau, 1924) 151/7(1)/8
Modern Times (Charles Chaplin, 1936) 150/4(2)/3
Wings of Desire (Wim Wenders, 1987) 149/5(1)/6
Notorious (Alfred Hitchcock, 1946) 148/7/12
Notre musique (Jean-Luc Godard, 2004) 147/4(3)/2(x2)
The Purple Rose of Cairo (Woody Allen, 1985) 145/5(1)/8
Pickpocket (Robert Bresson, 1959) 143/5(2)/3
Punch-Drunk Love (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2002) 142/4(3)/3
Breathless (Jean-Luc Godard, 1960) 142/5(2)/1
Sátántangó (Béla Tarr, 1994) 142/6(2)/6
Zodiac (David Fincher, 2007) 141/9(1)/8
Kiss Me Deadly (Robert Aldrich, 1955) 140/5(1)/8
Scenes from a Marriage (Ingmar Bergman, 1973) 139/4(1)/6
Study No. 7 (Oskar Fischinger, 1931) 139/5(1)/2
Unforgiven (Clint Eastwood, 1992) 138/4(2)/6
Early Summer (Yasujirō Ozu, 1951) 138/4(1)/6
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (Luis Buñuel, 1972) 138/5(1)/6
Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki, 2001) 137/5(2)/9
Rome, Open City (Roberto Rossellini, 1945) 136/4(2)/5
Lonesome (Pál Fejös, 1928) 136/5(1)/8
Du côté d'Orouët (Jacques Rozier, 1973) 135/4(1)/5
Rosetta (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, 1999) 135/6/14
Pee Wee's Big Adventure (Tim Burton, 1985) 134/4(2)/3
Raging Bull (Martin Scorsese, 1980) 134/4(1)/10
The Mother and the Whore (Jean Eustache, 1973) 133/4(1)/3
Two-Lane Blacktop (Monte Hellman, 1971) 133/5(1)/3
The Conformist (Bernardo Bertolucci, 1970) 133/5(1)/1
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (Jacques Demy, 1964) 133/5/13
Boudu Saved from Drowning (Jean Renoir, 1932) 131/5(1)/4
The Docks of New York (Josef von Sternberg, 1928) 130/3(3)/6
Ran (Akira Kurosawa, 1985) 130/6/11
The Long Goodbye (Robert Altman, 1973) 130/7(1)/7
Dogville (Lars von Trier, 2003) 129/5(1)/10
Z (Costa-Gavras, 1969) 129/5(1)/4
Dancer in the Dark (Lars von Trier, 2000) 129/6/11
Where Is the Friend's Home? (Abbas Kiarostami, 1987) 128/4(1)/5
Strangers on a Train (Alfred Hitchcock, 1951) 127/4(2)/4
Walking from Munich to Berlin (Oskar Fischinger, 1927) 126/3(2)/1
The Color of Pomegranates (Sergei Parajanov, 1969) 126/4(1)/3
Man of the West (Anthony Mann, 1958) 126/5(1)/4
The Lady from Shanghai (Orson Welles, 1944) 126/6/18
His Girl Friday (Howard Hawks, 1940) 125/6/15
Jurassic Park (Steven Spielberg, 1993) 125/5(1)/10
Greed (Erich von Stroheim, 1924) 124/4(1)/7
Black Narcissus (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger, 1947) 124/5(1)/10
Goodfellas (Martin Scorsese, 1990) 124/6/11
Brazil (Terry Gilliam, 1985) 123/6(2)/2
Battleship Potemkin (Sergei Eisenstein, 1925) 123/6(2)/3
The Birds (Alfred Hitchcock, 1963) 123/5/15
Le Trou (Jacques Becker, 1960) 122/6/19
Werckmeister Harmonies (Béla Tarr & Ágnes Hranitzky, 2000) 122/7/15
Brief Encounter (David Lean, 1945) 121/4(1)/10
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (John Ford, 1962) 121/5/14
Mr. Thank You (Hiroshi Shimizu, 1936) 121/7/14
Repulsion (Roman Polański, 1965) 120/5/14
Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors (Sergei Parajanov, 1964) 120/5(1)/9
Wild Strawberries (Ingmar Bergman, 1957) 119/6/19(x2)
Beau travail (Claire Denis, 1999) 116/4(2)/4
Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (Jaromil Jireš, 1970) 116/5(1)/8
Le notti di Cabiria (Federico Fellini, 1957) 116/5/12
It Happened One Night (Frank Capra, 1934) 115/4/15
Ladri di biciclette (Vittorio De Sica, 1948) 114/4(2)/2
35 Shots of Rum (Claire Denis, 2008) 114/4/14
Grave of the Fireflies (Isao Takahata, 1988) 113/3(1)/4
Au hasard Balthazar (Robert Bresson, 1966) 112/6/13
Le Samouraï (Jean-Pierre Melville, 1967) 112/6/15
Anatomy of a Murder (Otto Preminger, 1959) 111/5(1)/7
Paths of Glory (Stanley Kubrick, 1957) 111/4/15
Blade Runner (Ridley Scott, 1982) 110/5(1)/6
The World (Jia Zhang-ke, 2004) 109/4(1)/2
Suspiria (Dario Argento, 1977) 109/6/21
Rebecca (Alfred Hitchcock, 1940) 108/4(1)/8
Safe (Todd Haynes, 1995) 108/4/12
All That Heaven Allows (Douglas Sirk, 1955) 107/5(1)/6
There Will Be Blood (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2007) 107/5/11
L'Argent (Robert Bresson, 1983) 106/3(1)/8
Eyes Wide Shut (Stanley Kubrick, 1999) 106/4(1)/8
My Night at Maud's (Éric Rohmer, 1969) 106/5/14
The Crowd (King Vidor, 1928) 105/4(1)/1
The Fly (David Cronenberg, 1986) 105/3(1)/1
The Turin Horse (Béla Tarr & Ágnes Hranitzky, 2011) 105/4(1)/10
Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler (Fritz Lang, 1922) 105/4/18
Sunset Blvd. (Billy Wilder, 1950) 104/4(1)/4
Pulp Fiction (Quentin Tarantino, 1994) 104/4(1)/9
Caché (Michael Haneke, 2005) 103/5/14
Holiday (George Cukor, 1938) 102/4(1)/7
Talk to Her (Pedro Almodóvar, 2002) 102/5(1)/7
Through the Olive Trees (Abbas Kiarostami, 1994) 102/4/15
Broadcast News (James Brooks, 1987) 101/3(1)/2
The Scarlet Empress (Josef von Sternberg, 1934) 101/5/18
Videodrome (David Cronenberg, 1983) 100/4(1)/9
Stage Door (Gregory La Cava, 1937) 100/4/12
The Graduate (Mike Nichols, 1967) 100/5/17
Lost in Translation (Sofia Coppola, 2003) 99/4/16
Amarcord (Federico Fellini, 1973) 98/4(1)/1
Dead Man (Jim Jarmusch, 1995) 98/4/13
Inside Llewyn Davis (Joel & Ethan Coen, 2013) 97/3(1)/1
La Belle Noiseuse (Jacques Rivette, 1991) 97/4/17
Come and See (Elem Klimov, 1985) 97/5(1)/10
Hail the Conquering Hero (Preston Sturges, 1944) 97/5/18
Sansho the Bailiff (Kenji Mizoguchi, 1954) 96/4(1)/9
Stranger Than Paradise (Jim Jarmusch, 1984) 96/4/15
Port of Shadows (Marcel Carné, 1938) 96/6/27
Faust (F.W. Murnau, 1926) 95/4(1)/4
Imitation of Life (Douglas Sirk, 1959) 95/3(1)/8
Only Angels Have Wings (Howard Hawks, 1939) 95/5/14
A City of Sadness (Hou Hsiao-hsien, 1989) 94/3(1)/1
The Leopard (Luchino Visconti, 1963) 94/5(1)/4
Three Colors: Blue (Krzysztof Kieślowski, 1993) 93/2(2)/1
Ninotchka (Ernst Lubitsch, 1939) 93/3(1)/8
Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters (Paul Schrader, 1985) 93/3(1)/9
The Curse of the Cat People (Robert Wise & Gunther von Fritsch, 1944) 93/5/18
I Know Where I'm Going! (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger, 1945) 93/5/21
3 Women (Robert Altman, 1977) 93/6/18
The Seventh Victim (Mark Robson, 1943) 92/3(2)/2
Gold Diggers of 1933 (Mervyn LeRoy, 1933) 92/5(1)/10
The Man Who Fell to Earth (Nicolas Roeg, 1976) 92/4/17
La Ronde (Max Ophüls, 1950) 91/3(1)/7
Crimes and Misdemeanors (Woody Allen, 1989) 91/3(1)/8
A Matter of Life and Death (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger, 1946) 90/4(1)/4
The Testament of Dr. Mabuse (Fritz Lang, 1933) 90/3(1)/8
Rosemary's Baby (Roman Polański, 1968) 89/4/23(x2)
Head-On (Fatih Akin, 2004) 89/4/17
Charulata (Satyajit Ray, 1964) 88/3(2)/6
Maskerade (Willi Forst, 1934) 88/4/14
Twentieth Century (Howard Hawks, 1934) 88/4/17
To Sleep with Anger (Charles Burnett, 1990) 88/5/22
Deep End (Jerzy Skolimowski, 1970) 87/6(1)/5
Red River (Howard Hawks, 1948) 87/4/20
4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Cristian Mungiu, 2007) 87/4/25(x2)
Inferno of First Love (Susumu Hani, 1968) 85/2(2)/7
Orphée (Jean Cocteau, 1950) 85/3(1)/3
O Brother, Where Art Thou? (Joel & Ethan Coen, 2000) 85/3(1)/7
Melancholia (Lars von Trier, 2011) 85/5(1)/6
Children of Paradise (Marcel Carné, 1945) 85/5/26
Earth (Aleksandr Dovzhenko, 1930) 84/3(1)/3
Red Beard (Akira Kurosawa, 1965) 83/2(1)/6
Goodbye to Language (Jean-Luc Godard, 2014) 83/2(2)/9
L.A. Confidential (Curtis Hanson, 1997) 83/3/11
Blue Is the Warmest Color (Abdellatif Kechiche, 2013) 82/2(1)/9
Francesco, giullare di Dio (Roberto Rossellini, 1950) 81/2(1)/6
Day of Wrath (Carl Dreyer, 1943) 81/4/20
Army of Shadows (Jean-Pierre Melville, 1969) 80/6/31
Night and Fog (Alain Resnais, 1955) 78/3/14
Our Hospitality (Buster Keaton & John Blystone, 1923) 78/3/13
Picnic at Hanging Rock (Peter Weir, 1975) 78/5/28
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson, 2014) 76/3(1)/5
The Wild Bunch (Sam Peckinpah, 1969) 75/2(1)/1
Blonde Venus (Josef von Sternberg, 1932) 75/3(1)/3
The Wind (Victor Sjöström, 1928) 75/4/12
Fantômas (Louis Feuillade, 1913) 74/3(1)/1"
Eaux d'artifice (Kenneth Anger, 1953) 73/3/11
Madame de… (Max Ophüls, 1953) 73/4/14
Manoël on the Island of Marvels (Raúl Ruiz, 1984) 72/2(1)/4
The Wonderful Lies of Nina Petrowna (Hanns Schwarz, 1929) 72/2/14
Point Blank (John Boorman, 1967) 72/5(1)/6
The Wind Will Carry Us (Abbas Kiarostami, 1999) 72/4(1)/10
Le Cercle rouge (Jean-Pierre Melville, 1970) 72/3/20
No Country for Old Men (Joel & Ethan Coen, 2007) 72/4/22
Force of Evil (Abraham Polonsky, 1948) 71/3/18
Woman in the Dunes (Hiroshi Teshigahara, 1964) 71/3/17
The Maltese Falcon (John Huston, 1941) 70/3/15
Yearning (Mikio Naruse, 1964) 69/2(1)/10
Whiplash (Damien Chazelle, 2014) 69/4/18
Red Desert (Michelangelo Antonioni, 1964) 69/3/12
A Woman Under the Influence (John Cassavetes, 1974) 69/4/15
Throne of Blood (Akira Kurosawa, 1957) 69/3/21
The Last Picture Show (Peter Bogdanovich, 1971) 69/4/25
My Darling Clementine (John Ford, 1946) 69/5/35(x2)
Seconds (John Frankenheimer, 1966) 68/2/12
Zazie dans le métro (Louis Malle, 1960) 68/2/13
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (David Lynch, 1992) 68/2/16
The Green Ray (Éric Rohmer, 1986) 68/3(1)/7
7th Heaven (Frank Borzage, 1927) 68/3(1)/10
The Lives of Others (Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck, 2006) 68/3/14
Les Vampires (Louis Feuillade, 1915) 68/4/17
Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid (Sam Peckinpah, 1973) 67/3(1)/6
Fantasia (James Algar et al., 1940) 67/3/17
Body Double (Brian De Palma, 1984) 67/4/22
Ace in the Hole (Billy Wilder, 1951) 66/3(1)/1
Certified Copy (Abbas Kiarostami, 2010) 66/2(1)/6
Finis terræ (Jean Epstein, 1929) 66/2/12
Night of the Living Dead (George Romero, 1968) 66/4(1)/10
Barton Fink (Joel & Ethan Coen, 1991) 66/4/19
Badlands (Terrence Malick, 1973) 66/5/31
Sherman's March (Ross McElwee, 1986) 65/2(1)/7
My Man Godfrey (Gregory La Cava, 1936) 64/2/11
Blow Out (Brian De Palma, 1981) 64/4/18
Death by Hanging (Nagisa Ōshima, 1968) 64/4/23
The Lady Eve (Preston Sturges, 1941) 64/5/23
Broadway Danny Rose (Woody Allen, 1984) 63/3/13
The Killing of a Chinese Bookie (John Cassavetes, 1976) 63/4/26(x2)
At Long Last Love (Peter Bogdanovich, 1975) 62/2/18
Make Way for Tomorrow (Leo McCarey, 1937) 62/3/25
Partie de campagne (Jean Renoir, 1936) 62/4/32
Black Rain (Shōhei Imamura, 1989) 61/2(1)/1
The 39 Steps (Alfred Hitchcock, 1935) 61/5/32
Blood of the Beasts (Georges Franju, 1949) 60/2(1)/5
Mädchen in Uniform (Leontine Sagan & Carl Froelich, 1931) 60/3(1)/6
Mysteries of Lisbon (Raúl Ruiz, 2010) 59/3(1)/9
Written on the Wind (Douglas Sirk, 1956) 59/2/13
Inland Empire (David Lynch, 2006) 58/3/19
Annie Hall (Woody Allen, 1977) 57/5/16
Johnny Guitar (Nicholas Ray, 1954) 57/3/21
The Thing (John Carpenter, 1982) 57/3/19
Beauty and the Beast (Jean Cocteau, 1946) 57/4/31
Diary of a Country Priest (Robert Bresson, 1951) 56/3/11
My Joy (Sergei Loznitsa, 2010) 56/4/30
Boyhood (Richard Linklater, 2014) 55/3/29
Terrorizers (Edward Yang, 1986) 54/2(1)/8
The Human Condition (Masaki Kobayashi, 1959-61) 54/2(1)/9
Dorian Gray as Represented in the Popular Press (Ulrike Ottinger, 1984) 54/2/12
City Girl (F.W. Murnau, 1930) 54/4/21
Flowers of Shanghai (Hou Hsiao-hsien, 1998) 54/4/27
The Miracle of Morgan's Creek (Preston Sturges, 1944) 53/3(1)/2
Lilja 4-ever (Lukas Moodysson, 2002) 53/3(1)/6
The Hypothesis of the Stolen Painting (Raúl Ruiz, 1979) 53/3/12
Le Silence de la mer (Jean-Pierre Melville, 1948) 53/3/14
A Separation (Asghar Farhadi, 2011) 53/3/27
Le Pont du Nord (Jacques Rivette, 1981) 52/2/18
Taste of Cherry (Abbas Kiarostami, 1997) 52/2/19
Kill Bill (Quentin Tarantino, 2003-4) 52/3/19
The Passenger (Michelangelo Antonioni, 1975) 51/2/16
Napoléon (Abel Gance, 1927) 50/2/15
Taipei Story (Edward Yang, 1985) 50/2/23
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (Mervyn LeRoy, 1932) 50/3/30
Mauvais sang (Leos Carax, 1986) 49/3/25
Porcile (Pier Paolo Pasolini, 1969) 49/3/26
A.I.: Artificial Intelligence (Steven Spielberg, 2001) 48/2(1)/8
The Gold Rush (Charles Chaplin, 1925) 48/2/23
Fury (Fritz Lang, 1936) 48/3/24
Listen to Britain (Humphrey Jennings & Stewart McAllister, 1942) 48/3/30
La Chute de la maison Usher (Jean Epstein, 1928) 48/5/35
Holy Motors (Leos Carax, 2012) 47/2/19
Mystery Train (Jim Jarmusch, 1989) 47/2/20
Lost Highway (David Lynch, 1997) 47/3/20
Russian Ark (Aleksandr Sokurov, 2002) 47/3/32
La Gueule ouverte (Maurice Pialat, 1974) 46/3/22
Ich bei Tag und du bei Nacht (Ludwig Berger, 1932) 45/2/18
Goodbye, Dragon Inn (Tsai Ming-liang, 2003) 44/2/19
Shoah (Claude Lanzmann, 1985) 44/3/29
Elephant (Gus Van Sant, 2003) 43/3/22
The Exterminating Angel (Luis Buñuel, 1962) 43/4/27
The Devil Is a Woman (Josef von Sternberg, 1935) 42/2/17
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (Tobe Hooper, 1974) 42/3/31
Hail Mary (Jean-Luc Godard, 1985) 41/3/14
Children of Men (Alfonso Cuarón, 2006) 40/3/20
Some Came Running (Vincente Minnelli, 1958) 39/2/26
Walkabout (Nicolas Roeg, 1971) 38/3/27
Stardust Memories (Woody Allen, 1980) 37/3/31
The Unknown (Tod Browning, 1927) 36/2/19
Great Expectations (David Lean, 1946) 36/3/26
Farewell My Concubine (Chen Kaige, 1993) 36/2/31
L'Annulaire (Diane Bertrand, 2005) 36/4/29
Under the Skin (Jonathan Glazer, 2013) 36/3/35
Fox and His Friends (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1975) 35/3/34
Went the Day Well? (Alberto Cavalcanti, 1942) 35/4/36
We Are the Best! (Lukas Moodysson, 2013) 34/3/23
Modern Romance (Albert Brooks, 1981) 34/2/26
The Red and the White (Miklós Jancsó, 1967) 34/2/32
Hear My Cry (Maciej Drygas, 1991) 33/2/24
City of God (Fernando Meirelles & Kátia Lund, 2002) 31/2/27
The Right Stuff (Philip Kaufman, 1983) 31/2/29
A Moment of Innocence (Mohsen Makhmalbāf, 1996) 31/2/33
The Master (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2012) 29/3/29
I Walked with a Zombie (Jacques Tourneur, 1943) 29/2/32
The Silence of the Lambs (Jonathan Demme, 1991) 29/2/34
A Face in the Crowd (Elia Kazan, 1957) 29/2/35
Design for Living (Ernst Lubitsch, 1933) 28/2/33
Eyes Without a Face (Georges Franju, 1960) 28/2/33
The Phantom of Liberty (Luis Buñuel, 1974) 27/2/27
Syndromes and a Century (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, 2007) 26/3/35
La Promesse (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, 1996) 21/2/37
The Magnificent Ambersons (Orson Welles, 1942) 21/2/40
Mommy (Xavier Dolan, 2014) 20/2/34
Chameleon Street (Wendell Harris, 1989) 20/2/39
Her (Spike Jonze, 2013) 20/2/41(x2)
The Ear (Karel Kachyňa, 1970) 17/2/38
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (Andrew Dominik, 2007) 16/2/39
The Vanishing (George Sluizer, 1988) 16/2/42
Vampyr (Carl Dreyer, 1932) 13/2/43
Black Swan (Darren Aronofsky, 2010) 11/2/44
Love Me Tonight (Rouben Mamoulian, 1932) 167/6(2)/3
Alice (Jan Švankmajer, 1988) 166/5(2)/2
The Band Wagon (Vincente Minnelli, 1953) 166/6(1)/9
In a Lonely Place (Nicholas Ray, 1950) 165/5(2)/1
Dr. Strangelove (Stanley Kubrick, 1964) 165/7(2)/7
The Shining (Stanley Kubrick, 1980) 164/5(2)/3
High and Low (Akira Kurosawa, 1963) 163/7(1)/9
All the President's Men (Alan Pakula, 1976) 163/7/13
Nosferatu (F.W. Murnau, 1922) 161/5(2)/4
Fucking Åmål (Lukas Moodysson, 1998) 160/6(1)/3
Don't Look Now (Nicolas Roeg, 1973) 160/6(1)/1
Die Hard (John McTiernan, 1988) 160/7(1)/9
Ivan the Terrible (Sergei Eisenstein, 1944/6) 159/5(2)/3
The Seventh Seal (Ingmar Bergman, 1957) 159/9/14
Nashville (Robert Altman, 1975) 158/8(2)/2
Duck Soup (Leo McCarey, 1933) 157/8(1)/10
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Michel Gondry, 2004) 156/6(1)/3
Berlin Alexanderplatz (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1980) 156/8/14
The Wages of Fear (Henri-Georges Clouzot, 1953) 155/5(2)/6
Un chien andalou (Luis Buñuel, 1929) 154/7(1)/10
The Lady Vanishes (Alfred Hitchcock, 1938) 154/8(1)/2
La dolce vita (Federico Fellini, 1960) 153/6(1)/1
Letter from an Unknown Woman (Max Ophüls, 1948) 153/5/13
McCabe & Mrs. Miller (Robert Altman, 1971) 152/5(2)/2
The River (Jean Renoir, 1951) 151/5(1)/3
Der letzte Mann (F.W. Murnau, 1924) 151/7(1)/8
Modern Times (Charles Chaplin, 1936) 150/4(2)/3
Wings of Desire (Wim Wenders, 1987) 149/5(1)/6
Notorious (Alfred Hitchcock, 1946) 148/7/12
Notre musique (Jean-Luc Godard, 2004) 147/4(3)/2(x2)
The Purple Rose of Cairo (Woody Allen, 1985) 145/5(1)/8
Pickpocket (Robert Bresson, 1959) 143/5(2)/3
Punch-Drunk Love (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2002) 142/4(3)/3
Breathless (Jean-Luc Godard, 1960) 142/5(2)/1
Sátántangó (Béla Tarr, 1994) 142/6(2)/6
Zodiac (David Fincher, 2007) 141/9(1)/8
Kiss Me Deadly (Robert Aldrich, 1955) 140/5(1)/8
Scenes from a Marriage (Ingmar Bergman, 1973) 139/4(1)/6
Study No. 7 (Oskar Fischinger, 1931) 139/5(1)/2
Unforgiven (Clint Eastwood, 1992) 138/4(2)/6
Early Summer (Yasujirō Ozu, 1951) 138/4(1)/6
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (Luis Buñuel, 1972) 138/5(1)/6
Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki, 2001) 137/5(2)/9
Rome, Open City (Roberto Rossellini, 1945) 136/4(2)/5
Lonesome (Pál Fejös, 1928) 136/5(1)/8
Du côté d'Orouët (Jacques Rozier, 1973) 135/4(1)/5
Rosetta (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, 1999) 135/6/14
Pee Wee's Big Adventure (Tim Burton, 1985) 134/4(2)/3
Raging Bull (Martin Scorsese, 1980) 134/4(1)/10
The Mother and the Whore (Jean Eustache, 1973) 133/4(1)/3
Two-Lane Blacktop (Monte Hellman, 1971) 133/5(1)/3
The Conformist (Bernardo Bertolucci, 1970) 133/5(1)/1
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (Jacques Demy, 1964) 133/5/13
Boudu Saved from Drowning (Jean Renoir, 1932) 131/5(1)/4
The Docks of New York (Josef von Sternberg, 1928) 130/3(3)/6
Ran (Akira Kurosawa, 1985) 130/6/11
The Long Goodbye (Robert Altman, 1973) 130/7(1)/7
Dogville (Lars von Trier, 2003) 129/5(1)/10
Z (Costa-Gavras, 1969) 129/5(1)/4
Dancer in the Dark (Lars von Trier, 2000) 129/6/11
Where Is the Friend's Home? (Abbas Kiarostami, 1987) 128/4(1)/5
Strangers on a Train (Alfred Hitchcock, 1951) 127/4(2)/4
Walking from Munich to Berlin (Oskar Fischinger, 1927) 126/3(2)/1
The Color of Pomegranates (Sergei Parajanov, 1969) 126/4(1)/3
Man of the West (Anthony Mann, 1958) 126/5(1)/4
The Lady from Shanghai (Orson Welles, 1944) 126/6/18
His Girl Friday (Howard Hawks, 1940) 125/6/15
Jurassic Park (Steven Spielberg, 1993) 125/5(1)/10
Greed (Erich von Stroheim, 1924) 124/4(1)/7
Black Narcissus (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger, 1947) 124/5(1)/10
Goodfellas (Martin Scorsese, 1990) 124/6/11
Brazil (Terry Gilliam, 1985) 123/6(2)/2
Battleship Potemkin (Sergei Eisenstein, 1925) 123/6(2)/3
The Birds (Alfred Hitchcock, 1963) 123/5/15
Le Trou (Jacques Becker, 1960) 122/6/19
Werckmeister Harmonies (Béla Tarr & Ágnes Hranitzky, 2000) 122/7/15
Brief Encounter (David Lean, 1945) 121/4(1)/10
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (John Ford, 1962) 121/5/14
Mr. Thank You (Hiroshi Shimizu, 1936) 121/7/14
Repulsion (Roman Polański, 1965) 120/5/14
Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors (Sergei Parajanov, 1964) 120/5(1)/9
Wild Strawberries (Ingmar Bergman, 1957) 119/6/19(x2)
Beau travail (Claire Denis, 1999) 116/4(2)/4
Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (Jaromil Jireš, 1970) 116/5(1)/8
Le notti di Cabiria (Federico Fellini, 1957) 116/5/12
It Happened One Night (Frank Capra, 1934) 115/4/15
Ladri di biciclette (Vittorio De Sica, 1948) 114/4(2)/2
35 Shots of Rum (Claire Denis, 2008) 114/4/14
Grave of the Fireflies (Isao Takahata, 1988) 113/3(1)/4
Au hasard Balthazar (Robert Bresson, 1966) 112/6/13
Le Samouraï (Jean-Pierre Melville, 1967) 112/6/15
Anatomy of a Murder (Otto Preminger, 1959) 111/5(1)/7
Paths of Glory (Stanley Kubrick, 1957) 111/4/15
Blade Runner (Ridley Scott, 1982) 110/5(1)/6
The World (Jia Zhang-ke, 2004) 109/4(1)/2
Suspiria (Dario Argento, 1977) 109/6/21
Rebecca (Alfred Hitchcock, 1940) 108/4(1)/8
Safe (Todd Haynes, 1995) 108/4/12
All That Heaven Allows (Douglas Sirk, 1955) 107/5(1)/6
There Will Be Blood (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2007) 107/5/11
L'Argent (Robert Bresson, 1983) 106/3(1)/8
Eyes Wide Shut (Stanley Kubrick, 1999) 106/4(1)/8
My Night at Maud's (Éric Rohmer, 1969) 106/5/14
The Crowd (King Vidor, 1928) 105/4(1)/1
The Fly (David Cronenberg, 1986) 105/3(1)/1
The Turin Horse (Béla Tarr & Ágnes Hranitzky, 2011) 105/4(1)/10
Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler (Fritz Lang, 1922) 105/4/18
Sunset Blvd. (Billy Wilder, 1950) 104/4(1)/4
Pulp Fiction (Quentin Tarantino, 1994) 104/4(1)/9
Caché (Michael Haneke, 2005) 103/5/14
Holiday (George Cukor, 1938) 102/4(1)/7
Talk to Her (Pedro Almodóvar, 2002) 102/5(1)/7
Through the Olive Trees (Abbas Kiarostami, 1994) 102/4/15
Broadcast News (James Brooks, 1987) 101/3(1)/2
The Scarlet Empress (Josef von Sternberg, 1934) 101/5/18
Videodrome (David Cronenberg, 1983) 100/4(1)/9
Stage Door (Gregory La Cava, 1937) 100/4/12
The Graduate (Mike Nichols, 1967) 100/5/17
Lost in Translation (Sofia Coppola, 2003) 99/4/16
Amarcord (Federico Fellini, 1973) 98/4(1)/1
Dead Man (Jim Jarmusch, 1995) 98/4/13
Inside Llewyn Davis (Joel & Ethan Coen, 2013) 97/3(1)/1
La Belle Noiseuse (Jacques Rivette, 1991) 97/4/17
Come and See (Elem Klimov, 1985) 97/5(1)/10
Hail the Conquering Hero (Preston Sturges, 1944) 97/5/18
Sansho the Bailiff (Kenji Mizoguchi, 1954) 96/4(1)/9
Stranger Than Paradise (Jim Jarmusch, 1984) 96/4/15
Port of Shadows (Marcel Carné, 1938) 96/6/27
Faust (F.W. Murnau, 1926) 95/4(1)/4
Imitation of Life (Douglas Sirk, 1959) 95/3(1)/8
Only Angels Have Wings (Howard Hawks, 1939) 95/5/14
A City of Sadness (Hou Hsiao-hsien, 1989) 94/3(1)/1
The Leopard (Luchino Visconti, 1963) 94/5(1)/4
Three Colors: Blue (Krzysztof Kieślowski, 1993) 93/2(2)/1
Ninotchka (Ernst Lubitsch, 1939) 93/3(1)/8
Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters (Paul Schrader, 1985) 93/3(1)/9
The Curse of the Cat People (Robert Wise & Gunther von Fritsch, 1944) 93/5/18
I Know Where I'm Going! (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger, 1945) 93/5/21
3 Women (Robert Altman, 1977) 93/6/18
The Seventh Victim (Mark Robson, 1943) 92/3(2)/2
Gold Diggers of 1933 (Mervyn LeRoy, 1933) 92/5(1)/10
The Man Who Fell to Earth (Nicolas Roeg, 1976) 92/4/17
La Ronde (Max Ophüls, 1950) 91/3(1)/7
Crimes and Misdemeanors (Woody Allen, 1989) 91/3(1)/8
A Matter of Life and Death (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger, 1946) 90/4(1)/4
The Testament of Dr. Mabuse (Fritz Lang, 1933) 90/3(1)/8
Rosemary's Baby (Roman Polański, 1968) 89/4/23(x2)
Head-On (Fatih Akin, 2004) 89/4/17
Charulata (Satyajit Ray, 1964) 88/3(2)/6
Maskerade (Willi Forst, 1934) 88/4/14
Twentieth Century (Howard Hawks, 1934) 88/4/17
To Sleep with Anger (Charles Burnett, 1990) 88/5/22
Deep End (Jerzy Skolimowski, 1970) 87/6(1)/5
Red River (Howard Hawks, 1948) 87/4/20
4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Cristian Mungiu, 2007) 87/4/25(x2)
Inferno of First Love (Susumu Hani, 1968) 85/2(2)/7
Orphée (Jean Cocteau, 1950) 85/3(1)/3
O Brother, Where Art Thou? (Joel & Ethan Coen, 2000) 85/3(1)/7
Melancholia (Lars von Trier, 2011) 85/5(1)/6
Children of Paradise (Marcel Carné, 1945) 85/5/26
Earth (Aleksandr Dovzhenko, 1930) 84/3(1)/3
Red Beard (Akira Kurosawa, 1965) 83/2(1)/6
Goodbye to Language (Jean-Luc Godard, 2014) 83/2(2)/9
L.A. Confidential (Curtis Hanson, 1997) 83/3/11
Blue Is the Warmest Color (Abdellatif Kechiche, 2013) 82/2(1)/9
Francesco, giullare di Dio (Roberto Rossellini, 1950) 81/2(1)/6
Day of Wrath (Carl Dreyer, 1943) 81/4/20
Army of Shadows (Jean-Pierre Melville, 1969) 80/6/31
Night and Fog (Alain Resnais, 1955) 78/3/14
Our Hospitality (Buster Keaton & John Blystone, 1923) 78/3/13
Picnic at Hanging Rock (Peter Weir, 1975) 78/5/28
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson, 2014) 76/3(1)/5
The Wild Bunch (Sam Peckinpah, 1969) 75/2(1)/1
Blonde Venus (Josef von Sternberg, 1932) 75/3(1)/3
The Wind (Victor Sjöström, 1928) 75/4/12
Fantômas (Louis Feuillade, 1913) 74/3(1)/1"
Eaux d'artifice (Kenneth Anger, 1953) 73/3/11
Madame de… (Max Ophüls, 1953) 73/4/14
Manoël on the Island of Marvels (Raúl Ruiz, 1984) 72/2(1)/4
The Wonderful Lies of Nina Petrowna (Hanns Schwarz, 1929) 72/2/14
Point Blank (John Boorman, 1967) 72/5(1)/6
The Wind Will Carry Us (Abbas Kiarostami, 1999) 72/4(1)/10
Le Cercle rouge (Jean-Pierre Melville, 1970) 72/3/20
No Country for Old Men (Joel & Ethan Coen, 2007) 72/4/22
Force of Evil (Abraham Polonsky, 1948) 71/3/18
Woman in the Dunes (Hiroshi Teshigahara, 1964) 71/3/17
The Maltese Falcon (John Huston, 1941) 70/3/15
Yearning (Mikio Naruse, 1964) 69/2(1)/10
Whiplash (Damien Chazelle, 2014) 69/4/18
Red Desert (Michelangelo Antonioni, 1964) 69/3/12
A Woman Under the Influence (John Cassavetes, 1974) 69/4/15
Throne of Blood (Akira Kurosawa, 1957) 69/3/21
The Last Picture Show (Peter Bogdanovich, 1971) 69/4/25
My Darling Clementine (John Ford, 1946) 69/5/35(x2)
Seconds (John Frankenheimer, 1966) 68/2/12
Zazie dans le métro (Louis Malle, 1960) 68/2/13
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (David Lynch, 1992) 68/2/16
The Green Ray (Éric Rohmer, 1986) 68/3(1)/7
7th Heaven (Frank Borzage, 1927) 68/3(1)/10
The Lives of Others (Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck, 2006) 68/3/14
Les Vampires (Louis Feuillade, 1915) 68/4/17
Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid (Sam Peckinpah, 1973) 67/3(1)/6
Fantasia (James Algar et al., 1940) 67/3/17
Body Double (Brian De Palma, 1984) 67/4/22
Ace in the Hole (Billy Wilder, 1951) 66/3(1)/1
Certified Copy (Abbas Kiarostami, 2010) 66/2(1)/6
Finis terræ (Jean Epstein, 1929) 66/2/12
Night of the Living Dead (George Romero, 1968) 66/4(1)/10
Barton Fink (Joel & Ethan Coen, 1991) 66/4/19
Badlands (Terrence Malick, 1973) 66/5/31
Sherman's March (Ross McElwee, 1986) 65/2(1)/7
My Man Godfrey (Gregory La Cava, 1936) 64/2/11
Blow Out (Brian De Palma, 1981) 64/4/18
Death by Hanging (Nagisa Ōshima, 1968) 64/4/23
The Lady Eve (Preston Sturges, 1941) 64/5/23
Broadway Danny Rose (Woody Allen, 1984) 63/3/13
The Killing of a Chinese Bookie (John Cassavetes, 1976) 63/4/26(x2)
At Long Last Love (Peter Bogdanovich, 1975) 62/2/18
Make Way for Tomorrow (Leo McCarey, 1937) 62/3/25
Partie de campagne (Jean Renoir, 1936) 62/4/32
Black Rain (Shōhei Imamura, 1989) 61/2(1)/1
The 39 Steps (Alfred Hitchcock, 1935) 61/5/32
Blood of the Beasts (Georges Franju, 1949) 60/2(1)/5
Mädchen in Uniform (Leontine Sagan & Carl Froelich, 1931) 60/3(1)/6
Mysteries of Lisbon (Raúl Ruiz, 2010) 59/3(1)/9
Written on the Wind (Douglas Sirk, 1956) 59/2/13
Inland Empire (David Lynch, 2006) 58/3/19
Annie Hall (Woody Allen, 1977) 57/5/16
Johnny Guitar (Nicholas Ray, 1954) 57/3/21
The Thing (John Carpenter, 1982) 57/3/19
Beauty and the Beast (Jean Cocteau, 1946) 57/4/31
Diary of a Country Priest (Robert Bresson, 1951) 56/3/11
My Joy (Sergei Loznitsa, 2010) 56/4/30
Boyhood (Richard Linklater, 2014) 55/3/29
Terrorizers (Edward Yang, 1986) 54/2(1)/8
The Human Condition (Masaki Kobayashi, 1959-61) 54/2(1)/9
Dorian Gray as Represented in the Popular Press (Ulrike Ottinger, 1984) 54/2/12
City Girl (F.W. Murnau, 1930) 54/4/21
Flowers of Shanghai (Hou Hsiao-hsien, 1998) 54/4/27
The Miracle of Morgan's Creek (Preston Sturges, 1944) 53/3(1)/2
Lilja 4-ever (Lukas Moodysson, 2002) 53/3(1)/6
The Hypothesis of the Stolen Painting (Raúl Ruiz, 1979) 53/3/12
Le Silence de la mer (Jean-Pierre Melville, 1948) 53/3/14
A Separation (Asghar Farhadi, 2011) 53/3/27
Le Pont du Nord (Jacques Rivette, 1981) 52/2/18
Taste of Cherry (Abbas Kiarostami, 1997) 52/2/19
Kill Bill (Quentin Tarantino, 2003-4) 52/3/19
The Passenger (Michelangelo Antonioni, 1975) 51/2/16
Napoléon (Abel Gance, 1927) 50/2/15
Taipei Story (Edward Yang, 1985) 50/2/23
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (Mervyn LeRoy, 1932) 50/3/30
Mauvais sang (Leos Carax, 1986) 49/3/25
Porcile (Pier Paolo Pasolini, 1969) 49/3/26
A.I.: Artificial Intelligence (Steven Spielberg, 2001) 48/2(1)/8
The Gold Rush (Charles Chaplin, 1925) 48/2/23
Fury (Fritz Lang, 1936) 48/3/24
Listen to Britain (Humphrey Jennings & Stewart McAllister, 1942) 48/3/30
La Chute de la maison Usher (Jean Epstein, 1928) 48/5/35
Holy Motors (Leos Carax, 2012) 47/2/19
Mystery Train (Jim Jarmusch, 1989) 47/2/20
Lost Highway (David Lynch, 1997) 47/3/20
Russian Ark (Aleksandr Sokurov, 2002) 47/3/32
La Gueule ouverte (Maurice Pialat, 1974) 46/3/22
Ich bei Tag und du bei Nacht (Ludwig Berger, 1932) 45/2/18
Goodbye, Dragon Inn (Tsai Ming-liang, 2003) 44/2/19
Shoah (Claude Lanzmann, 1985) 44/3/29
Elephant (Gus Van Sant, 2003) 43/3/22
The Exterminating Angel (Luis Buñuel, 1962) 43/4/27
The Devil Is a Woman (Josef von Sternberg, 1935) 42/2/17
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (Tobe Hooper, 1974) 42/3/31
Hail Mary (Jean-Luc Godard, 1985) 41/3/14
Children of Men (Alfonso Cuarón, 2006) 40/3/20
Some Came Running (Vincente Minnelli, 1958) 39/2/26
Walkabout (Nicolas Roeg, 1971) 38/3/27
Stardust Memories (Woody Allen, 1980) 37/3/31
The Unknown (Tod Browning, 1927) 36/2/19
Great Expectations (David Lean, 1946) 36/3/26
Farewell My Concubine (Chen Kaige, 1993) 36/2/31
L'Annulaire (Diane Bertrand, 2005) 36/4/29
Under the Skin (Jonathan Glazer, 2013) 36/3/35
Fox and His Friends (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1975) 35/3/34
Went the Day Well? (Alberto Cavalcanti, 1942) 35/4/36
We Are the Best! (Lukas Moodysson, 2013) 34/3/23
Modern Romance (Albert Brooks, 1981) 34/2/26
The Red and the White (Miklós Jancsó, 1967) 34/2/32
Hear My Cry (Maciej Drygas, 1991) 33/2/24
City of God (Fernando Meirelles & Kátia Lund, 2002) 31/2/27
The Right Stuff (Philip Kaufman, 1983) 31/2/29
A Moment of Innocence (Mohsen Makhmalbāf, 1996) 31/2/33
The Master (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2012) 29/3/29
I Walked with a Zombie (Jacques Tourneur, 1943) 29/2/32
The Silence of the Lambs (Jonathan Demme, 1991) 29/2/34
A Face in the Crowd (Elia Kazan, 1957) 29/2/35
Design for Living (Ernst Lubitsch, 1933) 28/2/33
Eyes Without a Face (Georges Franju, 1960) 28/2/33
The Phantom of Liberty (Luis Buñuel, 1974) 27/2/27
Syndromes and a Century (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, 2007) 26/3/35
La Promesse (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, 1996) 21/2/37
The Magnificent Ambersons (Orson Welles, 1942) 21/2/40
Mommy (Xavier Dolan, 2014) 20/2/34
Chameleon Street (Wendell Harris, 1989) 20/2/39
Her (Spike Jonze, 2013) 20/2/41(x2)
The Ear (Karel Kachyňa, 1970) 17/2/38
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (Andrew Dominik, 2007) 16/2/39
The Vanishing (George Sluizer, 1988) 16/2/42
Vampyr (Carl Dreyer, 1932) 13/2/43
Black Swan (Darren Aronofsky, 2010) 11/2/44
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: The All-Time List Discussion Thread
Orphans
À nos amours (Maurice Pialat, 1983) 46
About Elly (Asghar Farhadi, 2009) 47
After Death (Yevgeni Bauer, 1915) 28
The Asthenic Syndrome (Kira Muratova, 1989) 40
Au revoir les enfants (Louis Malle, 1987) 29
An Autumn Afternoon (Yasujirō Ozu, 1962) 4
The Awful Truth (Leo McCarey, 1937) 41
The Big Sleep (Howard Hawks, 1946) 25
Birth (Jonathan Glazer, 2004) 47
The Blue Bird (Maurice Tourneur, 1918) 50
The Cameraman's Revenge (Władysław Starewicz, 1912) 50
Chocolat (Claire Denis, 1988) 37
La ciénaga (Lucrecia Martel, 2001) 31
A Clockwork Orange (Stanley Kubrick, 1971) 45
The Convent (Manoel de Oliveira, 1995) 22
Le Corbeau (Henri-Georges Clouzot, 1943) 41
A Cottage on Dartmoor (Anthony Asquith, 1929) 38
The Cranes Are Flying (Mikhail Kalatozov, 1957) 2
Days and Nights in the Forest (Satyajit Ray, 1970) 31
Dazed and Confused (Richard Linklater, 1993) 44
Dead Ringers (David Cronenberg, 1988) 39
A Diary for Timothy (Humphrey Jennings, 1945) 40
Drôle de drame (Marcel Carné, 1937) 34
Exotica (Atom Egoyan, 1994) 37
The Falls (Peter Greenaway, 1980) 35
Fight Club (David Fincher, 1999) 39
The Fire Within (Louis Malle, 1963) 19
Fitzcarraldo (Werner Herzog, 1982) 22
Flowing (Mikio Naruse, 1956) 8
Il fuoco (Giovanni Pastrone, 1916) 45
Germany, Year Zero (Roberto Rossellini, 1948) 45
The Goddess (Wu Yonggang, 1934) 49
The Good Fairy (William Wyler, 1935) 25
Hana-bi (Takeshi Kitano, 1997) 30
Hangover Square (John Brahm, 1945) 50
Happy Together (Wong Kar-wai, 1997) 20
Harakiri (Masaki Kobayashi, 1962) 40
Heaven's Gate (Michael Cimino, 1980) 15
Henry Fool (Hal Hartley, 1997) 11
The Hole (Tsai Ming-liang, 1998) 42
L'Humanité (Bruno Dumont, 1999) 6
Humanity and Paper Balloons (Sadao Yamanaka, 1937) 25
I Was a Male War Bride (Howard Hawks, 1949) 32
I Was Born, But… (Yasujirō Ozu, 1932) 50
Ikiru (Akira Kurosawa, 1952) 35
The Immigrant (James Gray, 2013) 47
The Incredibles (Brad Bird, 2004) 24
Irréversible (Gaspar Noé, 2002) 50
J'accuse (Abel Gance, 1919) 49
Judex (Georges Franju, 1963) 45
Kind Hearts and Coronets (Robert Hamer, 1949) 10
King Kong (Merian Cooper & Ernest Schoedsack, 1933) 35
Kwaidan (Masaki Kobayashi, 1964) 49
Lumière d'été (Jean Grémillon, 1943) 33
Maldone (Jean Grémillon, 1928) 40
A Man There Was (Victor Sjöström, 1917) 43
The Man Who Left His Will on Film (Nagisa Ōshima, 1970) 13
The Man Who Planted Trees (Frédéric Back, 1987) 37
The Manchurian Candidate (John Frankenheimer, 1962) 25
Margaret (Kenneth Lonergan, 2011) 44
Medea (Pier Paolo Pasolini, 1969) 17
Meet Me in St. Louis (Vincente Minnelli, 1944) 36
Memento (Christopher Nolan, 2000) 40
Ménilmontant (Dimitri Kirsanoff, 1926) 24"
Midnight (Mitchell Leisen, 1939) 43
Millennium Mambo (Hou Hsiao-hsien, 2001) 23
The Most Dangerous Game (Irving Pichel & Ernest Schoedsack, 1932) 26
The Music Room (Satyajit Ray, 1958) 19
Nénette et Boni (Claire Denis, 1996) 19
Die Nibelungen (Fritz Lang, 1924) 27
The Only Son (Yasujirō Ozu, 1936) 31
Opfergang (Veit Harlan, 1944) 17
The Outlaw and His Wife (Victor Sjöström, 1918) 46
A Page of Madness (Teinosuke Kinugasa, 1926) 29
Paisan (Roberto Rossellini, 1946) 33
The Palm Beach Story (Preston Sturges, 1942) 28
Panoramic View of the Morecambe Sea Front (Sagar Mitchell & James Kenyon, 1901) 33
Paris Is Burning (Jennie Livingston, 1990) 10
Pépé le moko (Julien Duvivier, 1937) 47
Performance (Nicolas Roeg & Donald Cammell, 1970) 32
The Piano (Jane Campion, 1993) 39
Le Plaisir (Max Ophüls, 1952) 38
Police, adj. (Corneliu Porumboiu, 2009) 44
Possession (Andrzej Żuławski, 1981) 9
Rapt (Dimitri Kirsanoff, 1934) 24
Ratatouille (Brad Bird, 2007) 21
Ritual in Transfigured Time (Maya Deren, 1946) 32
La Roue (Abel Gance, 1923) 47
Safety Last! (Fred Newmeyer & Sam Taylor, 1923) 49
Shanghai Express (Josef von Sternberg, 1932) 16
The Shanghai Gesture (Josef von Sternberg, 1941) 22
Short Cuts (Robert Altman, 1993) 43
Sink or Swim (Su Friedrich, 1990) 15
Songs from the Second Floor (Roy Andersson, 2000) 49
The Stone Wedding (Mircea Veroiu & Dan Pița, 1973) 29
The Story of the Late Chrysanthemums (Kenji Mizoguchi, 1939) 30
Tabu (F.W. Murnau, 1931) 26
La terra trema (Luchino Visconti, 1948) 46
They All Laughed (Peter Bogdanovich, 1981) 2
This Is Spinal Tap (Rob Reiner, 1984) 46
The Tribe (Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy, 2014) 24
Ugetsu (Kenji Mizoguchi, 1953) 9
Unter den Brücken (Helmut Käutner, 1946) 4
Veronika Voss (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1982) 50
Virgin Stripped Bare by Her Bachelors (Hong Sang-soo, 2000) 22
Viridiana (Luis Buñuel, 1961) 43
The Wedding March (Erich von Stroheim, 1928) 34
When the Clouds Roll By (Victor Fleming, 1919) 27
Whirlpool (Otto Preminger, 1949) 6
Yellow Sky (William Wellman, 1948) 27
À nos amours (Maurice Pialat, 1983) 46
About Elly (Asghar Farhadi, 2009) 47
After Death (Yevgeni Bauer, 1915) 28
The Asthenic Syndrome (Kira Muratova, 1989) 40
Au revoir les enfants (Louis Malle, 1987) 29
An Autumn Afternoon (Yasujirō Ozu, 1962) 4
The Awful Truth (Leo McCarey, 1937) 41
The Big Sleep (Howard Hawks, 1946) 25
Birth (Jonathan Glazer, 2004) 47
The Blue Bird (Maurice Tourneur, 1918) 50
The Cameraman's Revenge (Władysław Starewicz, 1912) 50
Chocolat (Claire Denis, 1988) 37
La ciénaga (Lucrecia Martel, 2001) 31
A Clockwork Orange (Stanley Kubrick, 1971) 45
The Convent (Manoel de Oliveira, 1995) 22
Le Corbeau (Henri-Georges Clouzot, 1943) 41
A Cottage on Dartmoor (Anthony Asquith, 1929) 38
The Cranes Are Flying (Mikhail Kalatozov, 1957) 2
Days and Nights in the Forest (Satyajit Ray, 1970) 31
Dazed and Confused (Richard Linklater, 1993) 44
Dead Ringers (David Cronenberg, 1988) 39
A Diary for Timothy (Humphrey Jennings, 1945) 40
Drôle de drame (Marcel Carné, 1937) 34
Exotica (Atom Egoyan, 1994) 37
The Falls (Peter Greenaway, 1980) 35
Fight Club (David Fincher, 1999) 39
The Fire Within (Louis Malle, 1963) 19
Fitzcarraldo (Werner Herzog, 1982) 22
Flowing (Mikio Naruse, 1956) 8
Il fuoco (Giovanni Pastrone, 1916) 45
Germany, Year Zero (Roberto Rossellini, 1948) 45
The Goddess (Wu Yonggang, 1934) 49
The Good Fairy (William Wyler, 1935) 25
Hana-bi (Takeshi Kitano, 1997) 30
Hangover Square (John Brahm, 1945) 50
Happy Together (Wong Kar-wai, 1997) 20
Harakiri (Masaki Kobayashi, 1962) 40
Heaven's Gate (Michael Cimino, 1980) 15
Henry Fool (Hal Hartley, 1997) 11
The Hole (Tsai Ming-liang, 1998) 42
L'Humanité (Bruno Dumont, 1999) 6
Humanity and Paper Balloons (Sadao Yamanaka, 1937) 25
I Was a Male War Bride (Howard Hawks, 1949) 32
I Was Born, But… (Yasujirō Ozu, 1932) 50
Ikiru (Akira Kurosawa, 1952) 35
The Immigrant (James Gray, 2013) 47
The Incredibles (Brad Bird, 2004) 24
Irréversible (Gaspar Noé, 2002) 50
J'accuse (Abel Gance, 1919) 49
Judex (Georges Franju, 1963) 45
Kind Hearts and Coronets (Robert Hamer, 1949) 10
King Kong (Merian Cooper & Ernest Schoedsack, 1933) 35
Kwaidan (Masaki Kobayashi, 1964) 49
Lumière d'été (Jean Grémillon, 1943) 33
Maldone (Jean Grémillon, 1928) 40
A Man There Was (Victor Sjöström, 1917) 43
The Man Who Left His Will on Film (Nagisa Ōshima, 1970) 13
The Man Who Planted Trees (Frédéric Back, 1987) 37
The Manchurian Candidate (John Frankenheimer, 1962) 25
Margaret (Kenneth Lonergan, 2011) 44
Medea (Pier Paolo Pasolini, 1969) 17
Meet Me in St. Louis (Vincente Minnelli, 1944) 36
Memento (Christopher Nolan, 2000) 40
Ménilmontant (Dimitri Kirsanoff, 1926) 24"
Midnight (Mitchell Leisen, 1939) 43
Millennium Mambo (Hou Hsiao-hsien, 2001) 23
The Most Dangerous Game (Irving Pichel & Ernest Schoedsack, 1932) 26
The Music Room (Satyajit Ray, 1958) 19
Nénette et Boni (Claire Denis, 1996) 19
Die Nibelungen (Fritz Lang, 1924) 27
The Only Son (Yasujirō Ozu, 1936) 31
Opfergang (Veit Harlan, 1944) 17
The Outlaw and His Wife (Victor Sjöström, 1918) 46
A Page of Madness (Teinosuke Kinugasa, 1926) 29
Paisan (Roberto Rossellini, 1946) 33
The Palm Beach Story (Preston Sturges, 1942) 28
Panoramic View of the Morecambe Sea Front (Sagar Mitchell & James Kenyon, 1901) 33
Paris Is Burning (Jennie Livingston, 1990) 10
Pépé le moko (Julien Duvivier, 1937) 47
Performance (Nicolas Roeg & Donald Cammell, 1970) 32
The Piano (Jane Campion, 1993) 39
Le Plaisir (Max Ophüls, 1952) 38
Police, adj. (Corneliu Porumboiu, 2009) 44
Possession (Andrzej Żuławski, 1981) 9
Rapt (Dimitri Kirsanoff, 1934) 24
Ratatouille (Brad Bird, 2007) 21
Ritual in Transfigured Time (Maya Deren, 1946) 32
La Roue (Abel Gance, 1923) 47
Safety Last! (Fred Newmeyer & Sam Taylor, 1923) 49
Shanghai Express (Josef von Sternberg, 1932) 16
The Shanghai Gesture (Josef von Sternberg, 1941) 22
Short Cuts (Robert Altman, 1993) 43
Sink or Swim (Su Friedrich, 1990) 15
Songs from the Second Floor (Roy Andersson, 2000) 49
The Stone Wedding (Mircea Veroiu & Dan Pița, 1973) 29
The Story of the Late Chrysanthemums (Kenji Mizoguchi, 1939) 30
Tabu (F.W. Murnau, 1931) 26
La terra trema (Luchino Visconti, 1948) 46
They All Laughed (Peter Bogdanovich, 1981) 2
This Is Spinal Tap (Rob Reiner, 1984) 46
The Tribe (Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy, 2014) 24
Ugetsu (Kenji Mizoguchi, 1953) 9
Unter den Brücken (Helmut Käutner, 1946) 4
Veronika Voss (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1982) 50
Virgin Stripped Bare by Her Bachelors (Hong Sang-soo, 2000) 22
Viridiana (Luis Buñuel, 1961) 43
The Wedding March (Erich von Stroheim, 1928) 34
When the Clouds Roll By (Victor Fleming, 1919) 27
Whirlpool (Otto Preminger, 1949) 6
Yellow Sky (William Wellman, 1948) 27
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
Re: The All-Time List Discussion Thread
Thanks for your work swo! :cutesygif:
My full Top 50, with qualifying titles and also-rans denoted
01 Breathless
(They All Laughed)
02 Pierrot le fou
03 Fucking Åmål
04 Moonrise Kingdom
(Whirlpool)
05 Du côté d'Orouët
06 the Apartment
07 Rebel Without a Cause
08 North by Northwest
09 the Band Wagon
10 Pickpocket
11 Out of the Past
12 Red Desert
13 Zazie dans le metro
14 Rear Window
15 Holiday
16 Stagecoach
17 Twentieth Century
18 At Long Last Love
19 the Godfather
20 Hail the Conquering Hero
21 Rebecca
22 Sherlock Jr
23 All the President’s Men
24 the Purple Rose of Cairo
25 the Best Years of Our Lives
26 Modern Romance
27 Broadcast News
28 Do the Right Thing
29 Man of the West
30 I Am a Fugitive From a Chain Gang!
31 Sweet Smell of Success
32 the Young Girls of Rochefort
33 Psycho
34 His Girl Friday
35 Last Year at Marienbad
36 Nashville
37 Some Came Running
38 L’Avventura
39 Jurassic Park
40 Red River
41 Kill Bill
42 Persona
43 Broadway Danny Rose
44 Lilja 4-Ever
45 the Last Picture Show
46 L’annulaire
47 the Hypothesis of the Stolen Painting
48 the Exterminating Angel
49 the Rules of the Game
50 To Sleep With Anger
99/100 of the Top 100 seen (Guess I should get around to the Apu Trilogy...)
I can't believe Breathless didn't even make the main list. I take back whatever nice things I said about most of you
My full Top 50, with qualifying titles and also-rans denoted
01 Breathless
(They All Laughed)
02 Pierrot le fou
03 Fucking Åmål
04 Moonrise Kingdom
(Whirlpool)
05 Du côté d'Orouët
06 the Apartment
07 Rebel Without a Cause
08 North by Northwest
09 the Band Wagon
10 Pickpocket
11 Out of the Past
12 Red Desert
13 Zazie dans le metro
14 Rear Window
15 Holiday
16 Stagecoach
17 Twentieth Century
18 At Long Last Love
19 the Godfather
20 Hail the Conquering Hero
21 Rebecca
22 Sherlock Jr
23 All the President’s Men
24 the Purple Rose of Cairo
25 the Best Years of Our Lives
26 Modern Romance
27 Broadcast News
28 Do the Right Thing
29 Man of the West
30 I Am a Fugitive From a Chain Gang!
31 Sweet Smell of Success
32 the Young Girls of Rochefort
33 Psycho
34 His Girl Friday
35 Last Year at Marienbad
36 Nashville
37 Some Came Running
38 L’Avventura
39 Jurassic Park
40 Red River
41 Kill Bill
42 Persona
43 Broadway Danny Rose
44 Lilja 4-Ever
45 the Last Picture Show
46 L’annulaire
47 the Hypothesis of the Stolen Painting
48 the Exterminating Angel
49 the Rules of the Game
50 To Sleep With Anger
99/100 of the Top 100 seen (Guess I should get around to the Apu Trilogy...)
I can't believe Breathless didn't even make the main list. I take back whatever nice things I said about most of you
-
- Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2017 3:04 pm
Re: The All-Time List Discussion Thread
Thanks for all the work that went into this and for letting a noob partake.
Gonna follow the same format:
1. Three Colors: Red 2. Psycho 3. Rushmore 4. A Matter of Life and Death 5. 8 1/2 6. Mulholland Dr. 7. Brazil 8. Barry Lyndon 9. Citizen Kane 10. PlayTime 11. The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp 12. Pierrot le Fou 13. Broadway Danny Rose 14. A Man Escaped 15. The Birds 16. Andrei Rublev 17. The River 18. Orphee 19. Last Year at Marienbad 20. Jurassic Park 21. Moonrise Kingdom 22. Breathless (a surprising miss) 23. La dolce vita 24. Rear Window 25. My Neighbor Totoro 26. Dekalog 27. Boudu Saved from Drowning 28. Lawrence of Arabia 29. Throne of Blood 30. The Thin Red Line 31. Vertigo 32. Bicycle Thieves (this, Breathless, and La dolce surprise me most) 33. Eyes without a Face 34. Letter from an Unknown Woman 35. To Be or Not to Be 36. Holy Motors 37. The Godfather 38. La Passion de Jeanne d'Arc 39. Au Hasard Balthazar 40. City Lights 41. Wild Strawberries 42. The Apartment 43. The Seventh Seal 44. Rosemary's Baby 45. Pather Panchali 46. Dr. Strangelove 47. Eyes Wide Shut 48. Les Quatre Cents Coups 49. Stardust Memories 50. That Obscure Object of Desire
edit: A few favorites not on the master list from a noob who wasn't around to pad these in the decades projects, Sullivan's Travels,Jour de fete, Vivre sa Vie, E.T., Raising Arizona, The Big Lebowski, The New World and anything by Whit Stillman--his time will come.
Gonna follow the same format:
1. Three Colors: Red 2. Psycho 3. Rushmore 4. A Matter of Life and Death 5. 8 1/2 6. Mulholland Dr. 7. Brazil 8. Barry Lyndon 9. Citizen Kane 10. PlayTime 11. The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp 12. Pierrot le Fou 13. Broadway Danny Rose 14. A Man Escaped 15. The Birds 16. Andrei Rublev 17. The River 18. Orphee 19. Last Year at Marienbad 20. Jurassic Park 21. Moonrise Kingdom 22. Breathless (a surprising miss) 23. La dolce vita 24. Rear Window 25. My Neighbor Totoro 26. Dekalog 27. Boudu Saved from Drowning 28. Lawrence of Arabia 29. Throne of Blood 30. The Thin Red Line 31. Vertigo 32. Bicycle Thieves (this, Breathless, and La dolce surprise me most) 33. Eyes without a Face 34. Letter from an Unknown Woman 35. To Be or Not to Be 36. Holy Motors 37. The Godfather 38. La Passion de Jeanne d'Arc 39. Au Hasard Balthazar 40. City Lights 41. Wild Strawberries 42. The Apartment 43. The Seventh Seal 44. Rosemary's Baby 45. Pather Panchali 46. Dr. Strangelove 47. Eyes Wide Shut 48. Les Quatre Cents Coups 49. Stardust Memories 50. That Obscure Object of Desire
edit: A few favorites not on the master list from a noob who wasn't around to pad these in the decades projects, Sullivan's Travels,Jour de fete, Vivre sa Vie, E.T., Raising Arizona, The Big Lebowski, The New World and anything by Whit Stillman--his time will come.
Last edited by John Shade on Wed Mar 29, 2017 5:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: The All-Time List Discussion Thread
Here is another way to look at the results (including also-rans). I've sorted by director and then by rank. For the directors with several films listed, you might think of this as a kind of auteur mini-list result.
- movielocke
- Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 12:44 am
The All-Time List Discussion Thread
I'll repost my list in a bit, but if apartment and vertigo were 1 and 2 until the very last minute, then my revisit of the apartment last year (which caused it to tumble out of my personal top ten for the first time since I've been making a top ten) really had an impact.
- matrixschmatrix
- Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 11:26 pm
Re: The All-Time List Discussion Thread
My admittedly somewhat hasty list:
1. The Tree of Life Terrence Malick 2011
2. La Passion de Jeanne d'Arc Carl Dreyer 1928
3. Ivan the Terrible Sergei Eisenstein 1944/6
4. Lawrence of Arabia David Lean 1962
5. Sherlock Jr. Buster Keaton 1924
6. The Godfather Part II Francis Ford Coppola 1974
7. Rebel Without a Cause Nicholas Ray 1955
8. The Testament of Dr. Mabuse Fritz Lang 1933
9. Touch of Evil Orson Welles 1958
10. 7th Heaven Frank Borzage 1927
11. Solaris Andrei Tarkovsky 1972
12. Vertigo Alfred Hitchcock 1958
13. To Be or Not to Be Ernst Lubitsch 1942
14. My Neighbor Totoro Hayao Miyazaki 1988
15. Metropolis Fritz Lang 1927
16. Ordet Carl Dreyer 1955
17. The General Buster Keaton & Clyde Bruckman 1926
18. Force of Evil Abraham Polonsky 1948
19. The Third Man Carol Reed 1949
20. The Night of the Hunter Charles Laughton 1955
21. City Girl F.W. Murnau 1930
22. PlayTime Jacques Tati 1967
23. La Grande Illusion Jean Renoir 1938
24. Do the Right Thing Spike Lee 1989
25. The Scarlet Empress Josef von Sternberg 1934
26. Duck Soup Leo McCarey 1933
27. Children of Paradise Marcel Carné 1945
28. The Rules of the Game Jean Renoir 1939
29. A Man Escaped Robert Bresson 1956
30. Dead Man Jim Jarmusch 1995
31. Last Year at Marienbad Alain Resnais 1961
32. Seven Samurai Akira Kurosawa 1954
33. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly Sergio Leone 1966
34. La Jetée Chris Marker 1962
35. The Red Shoes Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger 1948
36. Taxi Driver Martin Scorsese 1976
37. The Long Goodbye Robert Altman 1973
38. Lonesome Pál Fejös 1928
39. Le notti di Cabiria Federico Fellini 1957
40. Trouble in Paradise Ernst Lubitsch 1932
41. The Battle of Algiers Gillo Pontecorvo 1965
42. Beauty and the Beast Jean Cocteau 1946
43. Army of Shadows Jean-Pierre Melville 1969
44. The Leopard Luchino Visconti 1963
45. His Girl Friday Howard Hawks 1940
46. Mr. Thank You Hiroshi Shimizu 1936
47. City Lights Charles Chaplin 1931
48. Study No. 7 Oskar Fischinger 1931
49. We Are the Best! Lukas Moodysson 2013
50. Die Hard John McTiernan 1988
1. The Tree of Life Terrence Malick 2011
2. La Passion de Jeanne d'Arc Carl Dreyer 1928
3. Ivan the Terrible Sergei Eisenstein 1944/6
4. Lawrence of Arabia David Lean 1962
5. Sherlock Jr. Buster Keaton 1924
6. The Godfather Part II Francis Ford Coppola 1974
7. Rebel Without a Cause Nicholas Ray 1955
8. The Testament of Dr. Mabuse Fritz Lang 1933
9. Touch of Evil Orson Welles 1958
10. 7th Heaven Frank Borzage 1927
11. Solaris Andrei Tarkovsky 1972
12. Vertigo Alfred Hitchcock 1958
13. To Be or Not to Be Ernst Lubitsch 1942
14. My Neighbor Totoro Hayao Miyazaki 1988
15. Metropolis Fritz Lang 1927
16. Ordet Carl Dreyer 1955
17. The General Buster Keaton & Clyde Bruckman 1926
18. Force of Evil Abraham Polonsky 1948
19. The Third Man Carol Reed 1949
20. The Night of the Hunter Charles Laughton 1955
21. City Girl F.W. Murnau 1930
22. PlayTime Jacques Tati 1967
23. La Grande Illusion Jean Renoir 1938
24. Do the Right Thing Spike Lee 1989
25. The Scarlet Empress Josef von Sternberg 1934
26. Duck Soup Leo McCarey 1933
27. Children of Paradise Marcel Carné 1945
28. The Rules of the Game Jean Renoir 1939
29. A Man Escaped Robert Bresson 1956
30. Dead Man Jim Jarmusch 1995
31. Last Year at Marienbad Alain Resnais 1961
32. Seven Samurai Akira Kurosawa 1954
33. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly Sergio Leone 1966
34. La Jetée Chris Marker 1962
35. The Red Shoes Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger 1948
36. Taxi Driver Martin Scorsese 1976
37. The Long Goodbye Robert Altman 1973
38. Lonesome Pál Fejös 1928
39. Le notti di Cabiria Federico Fellini 1957
40. Trouble in Paradise Ernst Lubitsch 1932
41. The Battle of Algiers Gillo Pontecorvo 1965
42. Beauty and the Beast Jean Cocteau 1946
43. Army of Shadows Jean-Pierre Melville 1969
44. The Leopard Luchino Visconti 1963
45. His Girl Friday Howard Hawks 1940
46. Mr. Thank You Hiroshi Shimizu 1936
47. City Lights Charles Chaplin 1931
48. Study No. 7 Oskar Fischinger 1931
49. We Are the Best! Lukas Moodysson 2013
50. Die Hard John McTiernan 1988
- Mr Sausage
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 9:02 pm
- Location: Canada
Re: The All-Time List Discussion Thread
Top ten + orphans:
1. Seven Samurai
2. Stalker
3. Contempt
4. La Passion de Jeanne d'Arc
5. That Obscure Object of Desire
6. Apocalypse Now
7. Ivan the Terrible
8. Taxi Driver
9. Sunrise
10. Night of the Living Dead
30. Hana-bi: either I'm the only one who finds this horrifying and beautiful and moving, or people like the same elements better in other Kitano films, or both. For me, the best of his gangster films and, next to Kikujiro and Dolls, his best film.
38. A Cottage on Dartmoor: goddamn it, matrixschmatrix.
50. Hangover Square: I knew this was an orphan the moment it went on my list, but it's such a glorious bravura performance and one of the very best studio system horrors. I like it a lot more than movies that are admittedly more considerable and impressive achievements.
swo17 said I had four orphans, but for the life of me I can't figure out what the fourth is.
1. Seven Samurai
2. Stalker
3. Contempt
4. La Passion de Jeanne d'Arc
5. That Obscure Object of Desire
6. Apocalypse Now
7. Ivan the Terrible
8. Taxi Driver
9. Sunrise
10. Night of the Living Dead
30. Hana-bi: either I'm the only one who finds this horrifying and beautiful and moving, or people like the same elements better in other Kitano films, or both. For me, the best of his gangster films and, next to Kikujiro and Dolls, his best film.
38. A Cottage on Dartmoor: goddamn it, matrixschmatrix.
50. Hangover Square: I knew this was an orphan the moment it went on my list, but it's such a glorious bravura performance and one of the very best studio system horrors. I like it a lot more than movies that are admittedly more considerable and impressive achievements.
swo17 said I had four orphans, but for the life of me I can't figure out what the fourth is.
- knives
- Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 6:49 pm
Re: The All-Time List Discussion Thread
My top ten:
1 Black Rain
2 Notre Musique
3 Blonde Venus
4 Beau Travail
5 Deep End
6 The Flowers of St Francis
7 Strangers on a Train
8 Flowing-------------------------Somehow an orphan
9 Crimes and Misdemeanors
10 Mysteries of Lisbon
The highest ranking film I voted for was Sherlock Jr which I suppose is as good a most successful film as can be expected. I like our list even if I find the top getter more an amusing choice than anything. Does Sight and Sound have that much sway over the film community?
1 Black Rain
2 Notre Musique
3 Blonde Venus
4 Beau Travail
5 Deep End
6 The Flowers of St Francis
7 Strangers on a Train
8 Flowing-------------------------Somehow an orphan
9 Crimes and Misdemeanors
10 Mysteries of Lisbon
The highest ranking film I voted for was Sherlock Jr which I suppose is as good a most successful film as can be expected. I like our list even if I find the top getter more an amusing choice than anything. Does Sight and Sound have that much sway over the film community?
- mfunk9786
- Under Chris' Protection
- Joined: Fri May 16, 2008 4:43 pm
- Location: Philadelphia, PA
Re: The All-Time List Discussion Thread
Top 10 and Orphans sans cotton candy color scheme:
01. Inside Llewyn Davis
02. The Apartment
03. Punch-Drunk Love
04. The Shining
05. The Royal Tenenbaums
06. Melancholia
07. 2001: A Space Odyssey
08. Zodiac
09. High and Low
10. Rear Window
Orphans:
43. Viridiana
47. Birth
01. Inside Llewyn Davis
02. The Apartment
03. Punch-Drunk Love
04. The Shining
05. The Royal Tenenbaums
06. Melancholia
07. 2001: A Space Odyssey
08. Zodiac
09. High and Low
10. Rear Window
Orphans:
43. Viridiana
47. Birth
- Red Screamer
- Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2013 12:34 pm
- Location: Tativille, IA
Re: The All-Time List Discussion Thread
01 Playtime (Tati)
02 Vertigo (Hitchcock)
03 To Be or Not to Be (Lubitsch)
04 Sherlock Jr (Keaton)
05 Man With A Movie Camera (Vertov)
06 Breathless (Godard)
07 Sans Soleil (Marker)
08 Punch-Drunk Love (Anderson)
09 Moonrise Kingdom (Anderson)
10 Goodbye to Language 3D (Godard)
Also-rans:
16 Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me (Lynch)
18 The Band Wagon (Minnelli)
23 Broadcast News (Brooks)
25 Where is the Friend's Home (Kiarostami)
28 Body Double (De Palma)
29 The Lady Eve (Sturges)
32 Pickpocket (Bresson)
37 Imitation of Life (Sirk)
40 The Birds (Hitchcock)
41 Her (Jonze)
42 Modern Romance (Brooks)
44 Come and See (Klimov)
45 Spirited Away (Miyazaki)
46 AI Artificial Intelligence (Spielberg)
47 Brazil (Gilliam)
48 Mauvais Sang (Carax)
49 Hail Mary (Godard)
50 Dogville (von Trier)
Directors with multiple listings: (3) Godard & Hitchcock, (2) Keaton, Marker, W. Anderson, Kiarostami
Decades: 2010s (4), 2000s (4), 1990s (3) 1980s (10, no doubt thanks to my participation in the 80s list project here), 1970s (1) 1960s (8), 1950s (7), 1940s (6), 1930s (3), 1920s (4)
02 Vertigo (Hitchcock)
03 To Be or Not to Be (Lubitsch)
04 Sherlock Jr (Keaton)
05 Man With A Movie Camera (Vertov)
06 Breathless (Godard)
07 Sans Soleil (Marker)
08 Punch-Drunk Love (Anderson)
09 Moonrise Kingdom (Anderson)
10 Goodbye to Language 3D (Godard)
Also-rans:
16 Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me (Lynch)
18 The Band Wagon (Minnelli)
23 Broadcast News (Brooks)
25 Where is the Friend's Home (Kiarostami)
28 Body Double (De Palma)
29 The Lady Eve (Sturges)
32 Pickpocket (Bresson)
37 Imitation of Life (Sirk)
40 The Birds (Hitchcock)
41 Her (Jonze)
42 Modern Romance (Brooks)
44 Come and See (Klimov)
45 Spirited Away (Miyazaki)
46 AI Artificial Intelligence (Spielberg)
47 Brazil (Gilliam)
48 Mauvais Sang (Carax)
49 Hail Mary (Godard)
50 Dogville (von Trier)
Directors with multiple listings: (3) Godard & Hitchcock, (2) Keaton, Marker, W. Anderson, Kiarostami
Decades: 2010s (4), 2000s (4), 1990s (3) 1980s (10, no doubt thanks to my participation in the 80s list project here), 1970s (1) 1960s (8), 1950s (7), 1940s (6), 1930s (3), 1920s (4)
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: The All-Time List Discussion Thread
It was The Wild Bunch until the guy whose list had issues fixed them and I was able to count it.Mr Sausage wrote:swo17 said I had four orphans, but for the life of me I can't figure out what the fourth is.