2007 Criterion Forum Awards
-
- Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2006 2:54 pm
Release of the Year: Hiroshi Teshigahara boxset
Best Eclipse Release: Louis Malle documentaries (the Bernard set was a *very* close 2nd)
Best Box Set: Teshigahara boxset
Best Reissue: Yojimbo
Most Disappointing Release: Bicycle Thieves (I feel like a jerk for even listing something here, but Schreck has a point, the transfer of this wasn't that much better than the Image release, the supplements didn't really seem on-par for the importance of that release, as well)
Best Commentary: Days of Heaven
Best Single Supplement (not a commentary): Anna Prucnal singing the final song on Sweet Movie (w/lyrics altered by Pasolini)
Best Package Design: Les Enfants Terribles (wow, way tougher call than I thought it would be)
Best Surprise: tie: The Makavejev releases/Les Enfants Terribles
Best Eclipse Release: Louis Malle documentaries (the Bernard set was a *very* close 2nd)
Best Box Set: Teshigahara boxset
Best Reissue: Yojimbo
Most Disappointing Release: Bicycle Thieves (I feel like a jerk for even listing something here, but Schreck has a point, the transfer of this wasn't that much better than the Image release, the supplements didn't really seem on-par for the importance of that release, as well)
Best Commentary: Days of Heaven
Best Single Supplement (not a commentary): Anna Prucnal singing the final song on Sweet Movie (w/lyrics altered by Pasolini)
Best Package Design: Les Enfants Terribles (wow, way tougher call than I thought it would be)
Best Surprise: tie: The Makavejev releases/Les Enfants Terribles
- nick
- grace thought I was a failure
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 9:42 am
- Location: Rochester, NY
Release of the Year
1. Mouchette
2. When a Woman Ascends the Stairs
3. La Jetee & Sans Soleil
4. Woman in the Dunes
5. Night on Earth
Best Eclipse Release
Late Ozu
Best Box Set
Three Films by Hiroshi Teshigahara
Best Reissue
Sanjuro (for some reason I've always enjoyed it a bit more than Yojimbo)
Most Disappointing Release
Border Radio (for the film itself -- I just couldn't get into it)
Best Commentary
Donald Richie on When a Woman Ascends the Stairs (I really like listening to Donald Richie)
Best Single Supplement (not a commentary)
The inclusion of Permanent Vacation with Stranger Than Paradise
Best Package Design
Berlin Alexanderplatz (I would love a few of those panels blown up to poster size)
Best Surprise
Mala Noche
Forum Member of the Year
HerrSchreck (for all the silent film knowledge he has imparted)
Richard Cranium Award
125100
1. Mouchette
2. When a Woman Ascends the Stairs
3. La Jetee & Sans Soleil
4. Woman in the Dunes
5. Night on Earth
Best Eclipse Release
Late Ozu
Best Box Set
Three Films by Hiroshi Teshigahara
Best Reissue
Sanjuro (for some reason I've always enjoyed it a bit more than Yojimbo)
Most Disappointing Release
Border Radio (for the film itself -- I just couldn't get into it)
Best Commentary
Donald Richie on When a Woman Ascends the Stairs (I really like listening to Donald Richie)
Best Single Supplement (not a commentary)
The inclusion of Permanent Vacation with Stranger Than Paradise
Best Package Design
Berlin Alexanderplatz (I would love a few of those panels blown up to poster size)
Best Surprise
Mala Noche
Forum Member of the Year
HerrSchreck (for all the silent film knowledge he has imparted)
Richard Cranium Award
125100
- NABOB OF NOWHERE
- Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 12:30 pm
- Location: Brandywine River
- Via_Chicago
- Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 12:03 pm
Release of the Year
1. Raymond Bernard
2. Late Ozu
3. Sansho the Bailiff
4. Army of Shadows
5. When a Woman Ascends the Stairs
Best Eclipse Release
Raymond Bernard
Best Box Set
Raymond Bernard
Best Reissue
Yojimbo/Sanjuro
Most Disappointing Release
Robinson Crusoe on Mars - My only reason is simply that this kind of self-serving release just frankly disappoints me. You have the whole world of titles to choose from that you'll lose money on and we get...this.
Best Commentary
I dunno since I don't buy that many CCs and don't listen to commentaries, but my vote goes to Vincendeau's Army of Shadows commentary if only to pimp her great book on Melville (and I did actually listen to her commentary, she's great).
Best Single Supplement
Jutzi version of Berlin Alexanderplatz
Best Package Design
Sansho
Best Surprise
Raymond Bernard Set
Forum Member of the Year
HerrShreck
Richard Cranium Award
125100 - fucking asshole regardless of the veracity of his claim
1. Raymond Bernard
2. Late Ozu
3. Sansho the Bailiff
4. Army of Shadows
5. When a Woman Ascends the Stairs
Best Eclipse Release
Raymond Bernard
Best Box Set
Raymond Bernard
Best Reissue
Yojimbo/Sanjuro
Most Disappointing Release
Robinson Crusoe on Mars - My only reason is simply that this kind of self-serving release just frankly disappoints me. You have the whole world of titles to choose from that you'll lose money on and we get...this.
Best Commentary
I dunno since I don't buy that many CCs and don't listen to commentaries, but my vote goes to Vincendeau's Army of Shadows commentary if only to pimp her great book on Melville (and I did actually listen to her commentary, she's great).
Best Single Supplement
Jutzi version of Berlin Alexanderplatz
Best Package Design
Sansho
Best Surprise
Raymond Bernard Set
Forum Member of the Year
HerrShreck
Richard Cranium Award
125100 - fucking asshole regardless of the veracity of his claim
- NABOB OF NOWHERE
- Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 12:30 pm
- Location: Brandywine River
- teddyleevin
- Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 8:25 pm
- Location: New York City
- Contact:
Release of the Year
1. Berlin Alexanderplatz
2. Breathless
3. Threepenny Opera
4. Drunken Angel
5. Ace in the Hole
Best Eclipse Release
The Documentaries of Louis Malle
Best Reissue
The Third Man
Most Disappointing Release
Vengeance is Mine
Best Commentary
House of Games (David Mamet and Ricky Jay)
Best Single Supplement
Shadowing the Third Man
Best Package Design
Threepenny Opera
Best Surprise
Fires on the Plain
Best Boxed Set
Three Films by Hiroshi Teshigahara
Forum Member of the Year
domino harvey
1. Berlin Alexanderplatz
2. Breathless
3. Threepenny Opera
4. Drunken Angel
5. Ace in the Hole
Best Eclipse Release
The Documentaries of Louis Malle
Best Reissue
The Third Man
Most Disappointing Release
Vengeance is Mine
Best Commentary
House of Games (David Mamet and Ricky Jay)
Best Single Supplement
Shadowing the Third Man
Best Package Design
Threepenny Opera
Best Surprise
Fires on the Plain
Best Boxed Set
Three Films by Hiroshi Teshigahara
Forum Member of the Year
domino harvey
Last edited by teddyleevin on Wed Dec 12, 2007 12:21 am, edited 1 time in total.
- Tribe
- The Bastard Spawn of Hank Williams
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 7:59 pm
- Location: Toledo, Ohio
- Contact:
Brother Schrek, I think you're wrong on this. First, it wasn't as insidious as you say and second, I don't get the sense that there was any intent at all to put any hurt on Kino's sales of Potemkin (which I did buy and I agree is pretty damn good....notwithstanding those who trashed it on the DVD Beaver list serv). I'll bet anyone who didn't have a decent version of Potemkin picked this one up.HerrSchreck wrote:And one last craniumism to Becker or Turell or whoever it was who leaked out to a board member his disappointmet (knowing it would hit these boards) over Kino's very good POTEMKIN. Not perfect but very good. Drop the ball on a project, stay miles away from any mention of silents whatsoever... then try and bitterly preempt a few sales from the dudes who are least trying to get this out at a steady regular clip. Very uncool is an understatement.
Tribe
- Scharphedin2
- Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 7:37 am
- Location: Denmark/Sweden
Throughout the year, I really thought this was Criterion's most impressive year ever. Looking back, however, there did seem to be many "sure things," and maybe more mistakes on Criterion's part (transfers, etc) than one would expect (I just found out about the Mala Noche glitch, which is the kind of thing I do find really disappointing -- like the missing minute on last year's Jigoku). Still I really thought it was a great year, especially with the addition of all those wonderful Eclipse sets.
Favorite releases:
1. Raymond Bernhard
2. Samuel Fuller: Early Films
3. Army of Shadows
4. Late Ozu
5. Ace In the Hole
(Out of competition for me: Burmese Harp, Sansho and My Name Is Ivan -- all of which I owned either on laserdisc or DVD already, but where I was just ecstatic to see these particular films receive a Criterion DVD release)
Best Eclipse Release
Raymond Bernhard
Best Box Set
Three Films by Teshigahara (not counting the Eclipse sets)
Best Reissue
Yojimbo
Most Disappointing
I just can't think of any of these releases or films as disappointing. If pressed, I would cite the Chris Marker release, only because I wish they would have transformed this release into a collection of Marker films, rather than merely a R1 release of the two most readily (and almost only) available films by this director.
Best Commentary
Sadly, I had very little time, and opted to only view films this year. I really do look forward to the Vincendeau commentary on Army of Shadows, though. On paper, this would be my favorite.
Best Single Supplement
My vote will always go to the extra films that are sometimes included: The four short films on the Teshigahara box or Jutzi's cut of Berlin, Alexanderplatz
Best Package Design
I really thought Sansho was very lovely, and the Teshigahara Box as a close second.
Best Surprise
It would have to be the Bernhard release. Not only the release truest to Eclipse's colors, but also the only release this year that really expanded my knowledge of cinema history with anohter major director.
Forum Member of the Year
I will cast my vote for Schreck this year for the sheer volume, quality, insight, and fun of his many posts. But really, I am just thankful to be part of the club, so to speak, and I value many people here much more than I can say in a few words. I am personally beyond thankful to Davidhare, Knappen, Steven H, zedz, Kinsayder and Skuhn, both for a wealth of knowledge shared in posts and messages, and great, invaluable kindness in helping me see more films (and many films that I would never ever have seen, if it was not for this forum). And a very warm and special note of thanks to Kinjitsu. Finally, a little sigh, that we did not see more of Forgotten Goldfish.
Favorite releases:
1. Raymond Bernhard
2. Samuel Fuller: Early Films
3. Army of Shadows
4. Late Ozu
5. Ace In the Hole
(Out of competition for me: Burmese Harp, Sansho and My Name Is Ivan -- all of which I owned either on laserdisc or DVD already, but where I was just ecstatic to see these particular films receive a Criterion DVD release)
Best Eclipse Release
Raymond Bernhard
Best Box Set
Three Films by Teshigahara (not counting the Eclipse sets)
Best Reissue
Yojimbo
Most Disappointing
I just can't think of any of these releases or films as disappointing. If pressed, I would cite the Chris Marker release, only because I wish they would have transformed this release into a collection of Marker films, rather than merely a R1 release of the two most readily (and almost only) available films by this director.
Best Commentary
Sadly, I had very little time, and opted to only view films this year. I really do look forward to the Vincendeau commentary on Army of Shadows, though. On paper, this would be my favorite.
Best Single Supplement
My vote will always go to the extra films that are sometimes included: The four short films on the Teshigahara box or Jutzi's cut of Berlin, Alexanderplatz
Best Package Design
I really thought Sansho was very lovely, and the Teshigahara Box as a close second.
Best Surprise
It would have to be the Bernhard release. Not only the release truest to Eclipse's colors, but also the only release this year that really expanded my knowledge of cinema history with anohter major director.
Forum Member of the Year
I will cast my vote for Schreck this year for the sheer volume, quality, insight, and fun of his many posts. But really, I am just thankful to be part of the club, so to speak, and I value many people here much more than I can say in a few words. I am personally beyond thankful to Davidhare, Knappen, Steven H, zedz, Kinsayder and Skuhn, both for a wealth of knowledge shared in posts and messages, and great, invaluable kindness in helping me see more films (and many films that I would never ever have seen, if it was not for this forum). And a very warm and special note of thanks to Kinjitsu. Finally, a little sigh, that we did not see more of Forgotten Goldfish.
- thethirdman
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 4:26 pm
Release of the Year
1. Berlin Alexanderplatz
2. Raymond Bernard
3. Two-Lane Blacktop
4. Sansho the Bailiff
5. Sawdust and Tinsel
Honorable Mentions: Army of Shadows, Green for Danger, If…., La Jetée & Sans Soleil, The Milky Way, and Mouchette.
Best Box Set
Three Films by Hiroshi Teshigahara
Best Eclipse Release
Raymond Bernard
Runner-Up: The First Films of Samuel Fuller
Best Reissue
The Third Man
Most Disappointing Release
Border Radio
Best Commentary
Donald Richie on Drunken Angel
Honorable Mentions: Army of Shadows, Mouchette, and Sawdust and Tinsel
Best Single Supplement (not a commentary)
Berlin Alexanderplatz (1931) - I enjoyed all of the supplements for BA. It also had the best booklet.
Best Package Design
Days of Heaven
Runner-Up: Berlin Alexanderplatz – I love the disc and package art, but I loathe the overlapping digipak design.
Best Surprise
Criterion: Night on Earth
Eclipse: Raymond Bernard
Forum Member of the Year
Domino Harvey and Peerpee
Richard Cranium Award
125100 - The Fifth Devil
1. Berlin Alexanderplatz
2. Raymond Bernard
3. Two-Lane Blacktop
4. Sansho the Bailiff
5. Sawdust and Tinsel
Honorable Mentions: Army of Shadows, Green for Danger, If…., La Jetée & Sans Soleil, The Milky Way, and Mouchette.
Best Box Set
Three Films by Hiroshi Teshigahara
Best Eclipse Release
Raymond Bernard
Runner-Up: The First Films of Samuel Fuller
Best Reissue
The Third Man
Most Disappointing Release
Border Radio
Best Commentary
Donald Richie on Drunken Angel
Honorable Mentions: Army of Shadows, Mouchette, and Sawdust and Tinsel
Best Single Supplement (not a commentary)
Berlin Alexanderplatz (1931) - I enjoyed all of the supplements for BA. It also had the best booklet.
Best Package Design
Days of Heaven
Runner-Up: Berlin Alexanderplatz – I love the disc and package art, but I loathe the overlapping digipak design.
Best Surprise
Criterion: Night on Earth
Eclipse: Raymond Bernard
Forum Member of the Year
Domino Harvey and Peerpee
Richard Cranium Award
125100 - The Fifth Devil
Last edited by thethirdman on Mon Dec 24, 2007 5:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- Des Esseintes
- Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 12:40 am
- Location: Brooklyn, NY
Release of the Year:
1. La Jetee/Sans Soleil
2. Sansho the Bailiff
3. Army of Shadows
4. Ivan's Childhood
5. If...
Honorable Mentions: Border Radio (I liked it), Mouchette, Under the Volcano, Overlord, Fires on the Plain, Breathless, Days of Heaven
Best Box Set:
Three Films by Hiroshi Teshigahara
Best Eclipse Release:
The Documentaries of Louis Malle
Best Reissue:
The Third Man
Most Disappointing Release:
Monsters and Madmen
Best Commentary:
When a Woman Ascends the Stairs
Best Single Supplement (not a commentary):
Volcano: An Inquiry into the Life and Death of Malcolm Lowry, on Under the Volcano
Best Package Design:
Sansho the Bailiff
Best Surprise:
La haine
Forum Member of the Year
domino harvey
1. La Jetee/Sans Soleil
2. Sansho the Bailiff
3. Army of Shadows
4. Ivan's Childhood
5. If...
Honorable Mentions: Border Radio (I liked it), Mouchette, Under the Volcano, Overlord, Fires on the Plain, Breathless, Days of Heaven
Best Box Set:
Three Films by Hiroshi Teshigahara
Best Eclipse Release:
The Documentaries of Louis Malle
Best Reissue:
The Third Man
Most Disappointing Release:
Monsters and Madmen
Best Commentary:
When a Woman Ascends the Stairs
Best Single Supplement (not a commentary):
Volcano: An Inquiry into the Life and Death of Malcolm Lowry, on Under the Volcano
Best Package Design:
Sansho the Bailiff
Best Surprise:
La haine
Forum Member of the Year
domino harvey
- HerrSchreck
- Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 11:46 am
No problems, brother. I'm just emptying my frustration with them being so leery of silents, and it stuck in my craw. He could have said "we're disappointed We didnt't get to release this"-- I just thought "we're disappointed by Kino's release"-- given CC's lackluster cojones viz early cinema-- was a little rickety. I wonder how hard they tried. I defend Kino only out of necessity, not that their production values are all that bubblicious. God knows, despite my praising Donald "Give Me Half A Dollar And I'll Give You A DIme" krim's enterprise, I'd rather see CC with all those silent titles instead of Kino.Tribe wrote:Brother Schrek, I think you're wrong on this. First, it wasn't as insidious as you say and second, I don't get the sense that there was any intent at all to put any hurt on Kino's sales of Potemkin (which I did buy and I agree is pretty damn good....notwithstanding those who trashed it on the DVD Beaver list serv). I'll bet anyone who didn't have a decent version of Potemkin picked this one up.HerrSchreck wrote:And one last craniumism to Becker or Turell or whoever it was who leaked out to a board member his disappointmet (knowing it would hit these boards) over Kino's very good POTEMKIN. Not perfect but very good. Drop the ball on a project, stay miles away from any mention of silents whatsoever... then try and bitterly preempt a few sales from the dudes who are least trying to get this out at a steady regular clip. Very uncool is an understatement.
If 08 produces Gremillon and Sternberg silents, I'll spurt.
And I really think they should offer to split the difference (or insist at rock bottom overseas buyers pay their own shipping) with nonR1 buyers of mussed product like NOCHE... or stop selling to overseas retailers. It's not right. There's got to be a more amicable solution.
- magicmarker
- Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2006 10:21 pm
Release of the Year
1. La Jetée/Sans Soleil
2. Sansho the Bailiff
3. Berlin Alexanderplatz
4. Ivan's Childhood
5. Threepenny Opera
Best Eclipse Release
Late Ozu
Best Box Set
Three Films by Hiroshi Teshigahara
Best Reissue
The Third Man
Most Disappointing Release
Nothing disappointed me.
Best Commentary
Donald Richie on When a Woman Ascends the Stairs
Best Single Supplement
Jutzi's Berlin Alexanderplatz
Best Package Design
Breathless
Best Surprise
Tie: Green For Danger and When a Woman Ascends the Stairs
1. La Jetée/Sans Soleil
2. Sansho the Bailiff
3. Berlin Alexanderplatz
4. Ivan's Childhood
5. Threepenny Opera
Best Eclipse Release
Late Ozu
Best Box Set
Three Films by Hiroshi Teshigahara
Best Reissue
The Third Man
Most Disappointing Release
Nothing disappointed me.
Best Commentary
Donald Richie on When a Woman Ascends the Stairs
Best Single Supplement
Jutzi's Berlin Alexanderplatz
Best Package Design
Breathless
Best Surprise
Tie: Green For Danger and When a Woman Ascends the Stairs
- Saarijas
- Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2006 3:03 pm
- Location: CT
- Contact:
Release of the Year
1. Bicycle Thieves
2. Ace in the Hole
3. If...
4. House of Games
5. Mala Noche
Best Eclipse Release
Raymond Bernard
Best Box Set
Paul Robeson
Best Reissue
The Third Man
Most Disappointing Release
Naked City
Best Commentary
Mamet on House of Games
Best Single Supplement
Jutzi's Berlin Alexanderplatz
Best Package Design
Breathless
Best Surprise
Raymond Bernard
1. Bicycle Thieves
2. Ace in the Hole
3. If...
4. House of Games
5. Mala Noche
Best Eclipse Release
Raymond Bernard
Best Box Set
Paul Robeson
Best Reissue
The Third Man
Most Disappointing Release
Naked City
Best Commentary
Mamet on House of Games
Best Single Supplement
Jutzi's Berlin Alexanderplatz
Best Package Design
Breathless
Best Surprise
Raymond Bernard
- gubbelsj
- Joined: Fri Apr 14, 2006 2:44 pm
- Location: San Diego
Release of the Year - Sansho the Bailiff
Best Box - Three Films By Hiroshi Teshigahara
Best Reissure - The Third Man
Best Commentary - Mouchette
Best Package Design - Breathless
Best Surprise - Days of Heaven / Thunder (well, I didn't see it coming...)
Best Member - best online prose this side of the Bay of Fundy (at his best)
Richard Cranium - 125100, although I still hold out hope. Oh, how I recall the slightly breathless phone conversation I had with member-in-good-standing Gregory... "You think it's true?".... Goddamn you for exploiting the eternal optimist residing deep inside.
Best Box - Three Films By Hiroshi Teshigahara
Best Reissure - The Third Man
Best Commentary - Mouchette
Best Package Design - Breathless
Best Surprise - Days of Heaven / Thunder (well, I didn't see it coming...)
Best Member - best online prose this side of the Bay of Fundy (at his best)
Richard Cranium - 125100, although I still hold out hope. Oh, how I recall the slightly breathless phone conversation I had with member-in-good-standing Gregory... "You think it's true?".... Goddamn you for exploiting the eternal optimist residing deep inside.
Last edited by gubbelsj on Wed Dec 12, 2007 3:02 am, edited 1 time in total.
- gubbelsj
- Joined: Fri Apr 14, 2006 2:44 pm
- Location: San Diego
You didn't? Neither did spell check..... (although even spell check wouldn't have picked up that cock-up...sheesh, what Monastrell will do to you....)
-
- Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2005 3:25 am
- Location: Australia
Release of the Year
1. Berlin Alexanderplatz
2. Mouchette
3. Sansho the Bailiff
4. Ivan's Childhood
5. The Burmese Harp
Best Eclipse Release
Raymond Bernard
Best Reissue
The Lady Vanishes
Best Single Supplement
1931 Berlin Alexanderplatz
Best Surprise
Sweet Movie
Best Boxed Set
Three Films by Hiroshi Teshigahara
Forum Member of the Year
david hare
1. Berlin Alexanderplatz
2. Mouchette
3. Sansho the Bailiff
4. Ivan's Childhood
5. The Burmese Harp
Best Eclipse Release
Raymond Bernard
Best Reissue
The Lady Vanishes
Best Single Supplement
1931 Berlin Alexanderplatz
Best Surprise
Sweet Movie
Best Boxed Set
Three Films by Hiroshi Teshigahara
Forum Member of the Year
david hare
- Morbii
- Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:38 am
- Steven H
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 3:30 pm
- Location: NC
Release of the Year
1. Raymond Bernard
2. When a Woman Ascends the Stairs
3. Army Of Shadows
4. Fires on the Plain
5. if...
Best Eclipse Release
Raymond Bernard
Best Reissue
Yojimbo
Most Disappointing
Mon$ters and Madmen
Best Commentary
Ginette Vincendeau on Army of Shadows
Best Single Supplement
1931 Berlin Alexanderplatz
Best Package Design
Threepenny Opera
Best Surprise
Raymond Bernard
Best Boxed Set
Late Ozu
Forum Member of the Year
zedz (though there are a slew of other great folks that post here, the europeans especially, I think all of them can agree with me on this)
Richard Cranium
everybody has their days.
1. Raymond Bernard
2. When a Woman Ascends the Stairs
3. Army Of Shadows
4. Fires on the Plain
5. if...
Best Eclipse Release
Raymond Bernard
Best Reissue
Yojimbo
Most Disappointing
Mon$ters and Madmen
Best Commentary
Ginette Vincendeau on Army of Shadows
Best Single Supplement
1931 Berlin Alexanderplatz
Best Package Design
Threepenny Opera
Best Surprise
Raymond Bernard
Best Boxed Set
Late Ozu
Forum Member of the Year
zedz (though there are a slew of other great folks that post here, the europeans especially, I think all of them can agree with me on this)
Richard Cranium
everybody has their days.
- cysiam
- Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2004 8:43 pm
- Location: Texas
Release of the Year
1. Breathless
2. Ace in the Hole
3. Army of Shadows
4. Stranger Than Paradise
5. Days of Heaven
Best Eclipse Release
Raymond Bernard
Best Box Set
Three Films by Hiroshi Teshigahara
Best Reissue
The Third Man
Most Disappointing Release
Border Radio
Best Single Supplement (not a commentary)
Teshigahara Shorts
Best Package Design
Threepenny Opera
Best Surprise
Days of Heaven
1. Breathless
2. Ace in the Hole
3. Army of Shadows
4. Stranger Than Paradise
5. Days of Heaven
Best Eclipse Release
Raymond Bernard
Best Box Set
Three Films by Hiroshi Teshigahara
Best Reissue
The Third Man
Most Disappointing Release
Border Radio
Best Single Supplement (not a commentary)
Teshigahara Shorts
Best Package Design
Threepenny Opera
Best Surprise
Days of Heaven
- My Man Godfrey
- Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 2:47 pm
- Location: Austin
3 categories I missed before:
Best single supplement: Definitely the 1931 version of Berlin Alexanderplatz. I wasn't even thinking of it as a supplement -- to me, it's such an important part of the package -- but I guess it counts.
Best forum member: domino harvey (for alerting everyone to so many great deals in the DVD bargains threads)
Richard Cranium award: domino harvey (for the cumulative damage those too-good-to-pass-up deals have done to my bank balance).
Best single supplement: Definitely the 1931 version of Berlin Alexanderplatz. I wasn't even thinking of it as a supplement -- to me, it's such an important part of the package -- but I guess it counts.
Best forum member: domino harvey (for alerting everyone to so many great deals in the DVD bargains threads)
Richard Cranium award: domino harvey (for the cumulative damage those too-good-to-pass-up deals have done to my bank balance).
-
- Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 11:51 am
- Location: Houston
Release of the Year
1. Berlin Alexanderplatz
2. Army of Shadows
3. Three Films by Hiroshi Teshigahara
4. Ace in the Hole
5. La Jetee & Sans Soleil
Best Eclipse Release
Raymond Bernard – So unexpected and great
Best Box Set
Three Films by Hiroshi Teshigahara – So beautiful
Best Reissue
Yojimbo/Sanjuro – So needed
Most Disappointing Release
Four Masterworks – So unnecessary
Best Commentary
Unfortunately I haven't gotten around to listening to any this year
Best Single Supplement (not a commentary)
Jarmusch Q&A on Night on Earth – only because my question was picked
Best Package Design
Days of Heaven – with Breathless a very close second (just love the colors and all the little pictures)
Best Surprise
Cria Cuervos – the only release this year I instantly fell in love with on first viewing
Forum Member of the Year
Peerpee – for doing some amazing MoC work this year
Richard Cranium Award
125100 – no explanation needed
1. Berlin Alexanderplatz
2. Army of Shadows
3. Three Films by Hiroshi Teshigahara
4. Ace in the Hole
5. La Jetee & Sans Soleil
Best Eclipse Release
Raymond Bernard – So unexpected and great
Best Box Set
Three Films by Hiroshi Teshigahara – So beautiful
Best Reissue
Yojimbo/Sanjuro – So needed
Most Disappointing Release
Four Masterworks – So unnecessary
Best Commentary
Unfortunately I haven't gotten around to listening to any this year
Best Single Supplement (not a commentary)
Jarmusch Q&A on Night on Earth – only because my question was picked
Best Package Design
Days of Heaven – with Breathless a very close second (just love the colors and all the little pictures)
Best Surprise
Cria Cuervos – the only release this year I instantly fell in love with on first viewing
Forum Member of the Year
Peerpee – for doing some amazing MoC work this year
Richard Cranium Award
125100 – no explanation needed
- HerrSchreck
- Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 11:46 am
LOVE BLOOMS ON THE INTERNET!you gotta be kidding me wrote:I love you.Morbii wrote:Richard Cranium Award: HerrSchreck
(Strenuously deep love too!)
Actually, this being the web-- make that Life-- considering the manic amount I posted this last quarter (based on a manic amount of film watching), I'm surprised it's only two. SPectator sports are the hater's playground. The only guy who (almost) escapes that syndrome is zedz... but he like David & I get nipped at by Gringo at a solid clip.
Notwithstanding this year-- like last-- I sure wouldn't mind Not Winning...
- toiletduck!
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 5:43 pm
- Location: The 'Go
- Contact:
Release Of The Year:
1. Sweet Movie
2. WR: Mysteries Of The Organism
3. Breathless
4. La Jetee/Sans Soleil
5. Ace In The Hole
Best Eclipse Release
Raymond Bernard
Best Box Set
Paul Robeson
Best Reissue
Yojimbo/Sanjuro
Most Disappointing Release
Vengeance Is Mine
Best Package Design
Three Films by Hiroshi Teshigahara
Best Surprise
Martha Graham: Dance On Film
-Toilet Dcuk
1. Sweet Movie
2. WR: Mysteries Of The Organism
3. Breathless
4. La Jetee/Sans Soleil
5. Ace In The Hole
Best Eclipse Release
Raymond Bernard
Best Box Set
Paul Robeson
Best Reissue
Yojimbo/Sanjuro
Most Disappointing Release
Vengeance Is Mine
Best Package Design
Three Films by Hiroshi Teshigahara
Best Surprise
Martha Graham: Dance On Film
-Toilet Dcuk